Frozen in CE, how to Freeze it in micromacro

Discuss, ask for help, share ideas, give suggestions, read tutorials, and tell us about bugs you have found with MicroMacro in here.

Do not post RoM-Bot stuff here. There is a subforum for that.
Forum rules
This is a sub-forum for things specific to MicroMacro.

This is not the place to ask questions about the RoM bot, which uses MicroMacro. There is a difference.
Post Reply
Message
Author
el_dios85
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 8:43 pm

Frozen in CE, how to Freeze it in micromacro

#1 Post by el_dios85 » Tue Aug 24, 2010 7:30 am

Hi,

I want to ask, when we add address manually we can Freeze it, is there any function in micromacro to do that.

Example:
0F345AB value 0
to Freeze it set
0F345AB value 1 and tick the frozen

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: Frozen in CE, how to Freeze it in micromacro

#2 Post by Administrator » Tue Aug 24, 2010 8:16 am

No, that is done by constantly rewriting to that address. Cheat Engine, by default, writes to a frozen address at 50ms intervals (if I remember correctly).

If all you are doing is freezing those addresses with your script, you can do this:

Code: Select all

function main()
  proc = openProcess( findProcessByWindow("my game") );
  while(true) do
    memoryWriteInt(proc, 0x0F345AB, 1);
    yrest(1); -- sleep for the minimum allowed time without wasting CPU time
  end
end
If you've already got a script set up and don't want to heavily modify it to write to that address everywhere, you could use a timed function which will be called automatically as close as possible to the interval you set.

Code: Select all

proc = nil; -- Make it global scope

function myTimedFunction()
  memoryWriteInt(proc, 0x0F345AB, 1);
end

function main()
  proc = openProcess( findProcessByWindow("my game") );
  registerTimer("freeze", 50, myTimedFunction)

  while(true) do
    -- Do whatever you want here. Make sure to yrest() in any function calls
    -- or loops that might take a long time to complete.


    yrest(1);
  end
end

el_dios85
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 8:43 pm

Re: Frozen in CE, how to Freeze it in micromacro

#3 Post by el_dios85 » Sat Aug 28, 2010 12:27 pm

OK, I'll try.

Thanks

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest