Discuss, ask for help, share ideas, give suggestions, read tutorials, and tell us about bugs you have found with MicroMacro in here.
Do not post RoM-Bot stuff here. There is a subforum for that.
Forum rules
This is a sub-forum for things specific to MicroMacro.
This is not the place to ask questions about the RoM bot, which uses MicroMacro. There is a difference.
-
choda125
- Posts: 2
- Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2009 4:13 pm
#1
Post
by choda125 » Sun Apr 19, 2009 4:25 pm
try to make script ... just starting.
i get 0A523F82 with artMoney
but: error bad argument
Code: Select all
HP_vida = "0A523F82";
HP_vide = "0x0A523F82";
function mem()
HP = memoryReadInt(proc, HP_vida);
end
-- This declares our "main" function which will contain our "main loop".
function main()
win = findWindow("MU");
proc = openProcess( findProcess("MU") );
attach(win);
printf("Press F8 to terminate script.\n");
showWindow(win, sw.show);
while(1) do
-- if they press F8, break out of the while
if( keyPressed(key.VK_F8) ) then
break;
end
if( keyPressed(key.VK_F6) ) then
mem();
end
end
printf("Goodbye!\n");
end
-- startMacro will now call main() within a protected environment for us.
startMacro(main);
I need read Mu Online HP and take action based on it (like drink HP Potion)
thanks
-
Administrator
- Site Admin
- Posts: 5317
- Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm
#2
Post
by Administrator » Mon Apr 20, 2009 5:18 am
You should not enclose your addresses in quotes.
Change:
Code: Select all
HP_vida = "0A523F82";
HP_vide = "0x0A523F82";
To:
Also, you don't need to check for F8 yourself to exit the script. First, set the start/stop keys( starKey = key.VK_F7 stopKey = key.VK_F8 under MicroMacro 0.99; setStartKey(key.VK_F7); and setStopKey(key.VK_F8); for 1.0) then just call yrest(1) inside your while loop, and it will automatically check for hotkeys.
-
choda125
- Posts: 2
- Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2009 4:13 pm
#3
Post
by choda125 » Sat May 02, 2009 1:22 am
im using yrest(1) with hotkeys
great!
but i cant read memory, now memory address change:
HP_vida = 0x0977A01A;
extract HP memory address with ArtMoney (CheatEngine is detect by PlaySafe)
if i change HP value in artmoney my game client change ... is right address
Code: Select all
HP_vide = 0x0977A01A;
starKey = key.VK_F5
stopKey = key.VK_F8
function mem()
HP = memoryReadInt(proc, HP_vida);
print(HP);
end
-- This declares our "main" function which will contain our "main loop".
function main()
win = findWindow("MU");
proc = openProcess( findProcess("MU") );
attach(win);
printf("Press F8 to Pause script.\n");
showWindow(win, sw.show);
while(1) do
yrest(1)
if( keyPressed(key.VK_L) ) then
mem();
end
end
printf("Goodbye!\n");
end
-- startMacro will now call main() within a protected environment for us.
startMacro(main);
the script only must print my current HP, but not working .... i try extract pointer and offset but i cant do it (follow Tutorial, Step 3 is diferent)
tutorial screenshot
in my ArtMoney
but my question is i need poniter and offset ? ther is other way to read HP ?
-
Attachments
-
-
Administrator
- Site Admin
- Posts: 5317
- Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm
#4
Post
by Administrator » Sat May 02, 2009 3:56 am
Yes, you will need to use a static pointer. The HP address is dynamically allocated when the game opens, meaning that it's location will change. That's why you need a pointer to access it's location 100% of the time.
Try using
MHS instead of Cheat Engine. It works almost exactly the same, but probably isn't detected. You can also try using the stealth options inside Cheat Engine and see if that helps.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests