cache - "cannot find the file specified"

Runes of Magic/Radiant Arcana (http://www.runesofmagic.com)
Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

cache - "cannot find the file specified"

#1 Post by rock5 » Mon Dec 13, 2010 6:09 am

I don't see anyone else posting about this but quite often when starting the bot I get these errors about the cache. Deleting them manually fixes it temporarily but it seems that, whenever the client crashes, the next time I run the bot I get these errors again. This is what it looks like after the client has crashed a few times.

Code: Select all

The macro is currently not running. Press the start key (Delete) to begin.
You may use (End) key to stop/pause the script.
Resumed.
OPENING LOCAL SKILLS DB!
RoM windows size is 0x0, upper left corner at -32000,-32000
MACRO Test: ok
[DEBUG] CPU Frequency 2349.101
Deleting itemstables.10421332.lua (old cache file)
The system cannot find the path specified.
Deleting itemstables.197488.lua (old cache file)
The system cannot find the path specified.
Deleting itemstables.2492464.lua (old cache file)
The system cannot find the path specified.
Deleting itemstables.787532.lua (old cache file)
The system cannot find the path specified.
Deleting itemstables.787970.lua (old cache file)
The system cannot find the path specified.
Waypoint files from C:/Program Files/micromacro/scripts/mac:
BTW it otherwise seems to work fine. When stopping and restarting the bot it uses the cache it just created but can't delete the old ones.
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

User avatar
botje
Posts: 656
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2010 7:17 am

Re: cache - "cannot find the file specified"

#2 Post by botje » Mon Dec 13, 2010 7:11 am

i used to have this, but admin fixed it.

in my case it was looking for the cache in the wrong place, fuck if i know whats wrong on your end though ^^

Botje

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: cache - "cannot find the file specified"

#3 Post by Administrator » Mon Dec 13, 2010 1:22 pm

Next time this happens, on live 432, you'll see this:

Code: Select all

				system("del " .. fixSlashes(CACHE_PATH .. "/" .. v));
Directly above that line, add this:

Code: Select all

printf("PATH: %s\n", tostring(fixSlashes(CACHE_PATH .. "/" .. v)));
Post results.

EDIT: Actually, I think it's just because of missing quotes (which are needed when there is a path with a space in it). Try replacing that line with this:

Code: Select all

				system("del \"" .. fixSlashes(CACHE_PATH .. "/" .. v) .. "\"");

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: cache - "cannot find the file specified"

#4 Post by rock5 » Mon Dec 13, 2010 8:22 pm

The path it printed was.

Code: Select all

PATH: C:\Program Files\micromacro\scripts\mac\classes\..\cache\itemstables.6227794.lua
And you were right, after changing that other line it deleted the file.
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot], Google [Bot] and 1 guest