RoM bot
-
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2009 1:26 pm
Re: RoM bot
Hmm thats a lvl bot i have think its a farm/gather bot^^ anyone know a gather bot?^^
Re: RoM bot
You can also gather perfectly with that bot. Just create a gather waypoint file with 'rom/createpath.lua'. That will automaticly insert theBlacksilence wrote:Hmm thats a lvl bot i have think its a farm/gather bot^^ anyone know a gather bot?^^
Code: Select all
player:harvest();
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!
Re: RoM bot
thats a good idea but i think the condition part should be placed in the waypointlist file itself. so it will gain more dynamic.d003232 wrote:a suggestion for a waypoint list
like:
Code: Select all
<waypointlist>
<waypointfile name="level_1-3.xml">if (player.Level > 3) then WaypointList:loadNext(); end</waypointfile>
<waypointfile name="level_goto_4.xml">WaypointList:loadNext();</waypointfile>
<waypointfile name="level_4-5.xml">...</waypointfile>
<waypointfile name="level_goto_7.xml">...</waypointfile>
<waypointfile name="level_7-8.xml">if (player.Level > 8) then Player:logout(); end</waypointfile>
</waypointlist>
Re: RoM bot
Yea, think that would help the noob users a little. If we could avoid the necessity to manuel edit the waypoint file and insert lua code. At least for a standard situation like change the path after gaining a level.memcpy wrote:so everytime it finishes one waypoint cycle it checks the condition(s) required. if it/they is/are met the script executes the instruction (load next waypoint file, logout, etc...).Code: Select all
<waypointlist> <waypointfile name="level_1-3.xml">if (player.Level > 3) then WaypointList:loadNext(); end</waypointfile> <waypointfile name="level_goto_4.xml">WaypointList:loadNext();</waypointfile> <waypointfile name="level_4-5.xml">...</waypointfile> <waypointfile name="level_goto_7.xml">...</waypointfile> <waypointfile name="level_7-8.xml">if (player.Level > 8) then Player:logout(); end</waypointfile> </waypointlist>
And at the same time we have to take a look to the ingame situation. We start the bot and we have selected a waypointlist. What should be the benefit of that functionality?
For me it is:
- you don't have to select your waypointfile manualy. The bot will do that. And, because that is depening from the player position, that have to be the criteria to select a waypoint file
- If your level is below a waypoint file, the bot have to use the lower one to find the way to the final place
Code: Select all
<waypointlist>
<waypointfile name="level_1-3.xml" maxlevel="3" ></waypointfile>
<waypointfile name="level_goto_4.xml"></waypointfile>
<waypointfile name="level_4-5.xml" maxlevel="5" ></waypointfile>
<waypointfile name="level_goto_7.xml maxlevel="7" ></waypointfile>
<waypointfile name="level_7-8.xml" maxlevel="8" ></waypointfile>
</waypointlist>
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!
-
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2009 1:26 pm
Re: RoM bot
Ehm When i make the gather bot he use fast loot or slow like normal because in youtube is a bot that farms in miliseconds the things
Re: RoM bot
The gather 'speed' is just limited by the client. 5 sec for each 'item' to gather.Blacksilence wrote:Ehm When i make the gather bot he use fast loot or slow like normal because in youtube is a bot that farms in miliseconds the things
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!
Re: RoM bot
no, it's not just for "noobish" players. it's a lot more dynamic while being simple at the same time. let's not make it that static as you suggest. what if i don't want to switch the waypoint at level x but after 1 hrs of botting or after x kills?d003232 wrote:Code: Select all
<waypointlist> <waypointfile name="level_1-3.xml" maxlevel="3" ></waypointfile> <waypointfile name="level_goto_4.xml"></waypointfile> <waypointfile name="level_4-5.xml" maxlevel="5" ></waypointfile> <waypointfile name="level_goto_7.xml maxlevel="7" ></waypointfile> <waypointfile name="level_7-8.xml" maxlevel="8" ></waypointfile> </waypointlist>
more dynamic example:
Code: Select all
<waypointlist>
<waypointfile name="one.xml">if (player:loggedin()>2hours) then WaypointList:load("three"); end</waypointfile>
<waypointfile name="two.xml">if (player:level()>45) then WaypointList:load("seven"); end</waypointfile>
<waypointfile name="three.xml">if (player:loggedin()>4hours) then WaypointList:load("two"); end</waypointfile>
....
<waypointfile name="seven.xml">if (player:killcount()>500) then player:logout(); end</waypointfile>
</waypointlist>
Re: RoM bot
That sounds good to me. I also tried to do a checkout in a file were all my waypoints are included with my botstarter programm but since I'm not the best programmer I did't get the waypoints out of that list to compare them. But your suggestion looks much better.d003232 wrote:a suggestion for a waypoint list:
There would be an option:and the list would look like:Code: Select all
<option name="PATH_TYPE" value="waypointlist"/> <option name="WAYPOINTS" value="list_level_1-10.xml" />
If you start the bot somewhere, he will look for the closest waypointpath from the list and start with that path. If that path is to low for your level, your will check the player.Level in each fileCode: Select all
<waypointlist> <waypointfile name="level_1-3.xml"></waypointfile> <waypointfile name="level_goto_4.xml"></waypointfile> <waypointfile name="level_4-5.xml"></waypointfile> <waypointfile name="level_goto_7.xml"></waypointfile> <waypointfile name="level_7-8.xml"></waypointfile> ... </waypointlist>
and the bot will follow the paths, until he is at the right place.Code: Select all
<waypoint x="-3861" z="-7817"> if( player.Level > 3 ) then load_paths("level_goto_4"); end </waypoint>
What do you think out there?
But for me and my botstarter it "would be enough" to start the waypoint depending on the level. I already have the level querys in my waypoint files so that the bot runs from the start place (Level 1) up to silverfall. But as I said when then the Bot is restartet and the startwaypoints are loaded everything is scraped.
So If u can realize your suggestion I definitly would prefer this!
Thanks for thinking about it.
Re: RoM bot
Yes you're right. I suppose at with a higher leverl char, the reason to change places is not so much the player level (simply becaus you need mostly more time for a level up then the duration of your botting session). It is more often the wish to switch between places to look not so botish. I will try to look deeper into a solution the next days. And I'm skeptical about a solution with an additional lua coding place. There are a lot of lua possibilities with the waypoint file, and also the special places <onLeaveCombat> in the profile is a good place for a 'metacoding' above different waypoint files. Perhaps we can simply do something by having the possibility to access a waypoint list. Already now you could insert 'waypointfiles' as user options:memcpy wrote:no, it's not just for "noobish" players. it's a lot more dynamic while being simple at the same time. let's not make it that static as you suggest. what if i don't want to switch the waypoint at level x but after 1 hrs of botting or after x kills?
more dynamic example:
Code: Select all
<waypointlist> <waypointfile name="one.xml">if (player:loggedin()>2hours) then WaypointList:load("three"); end</waypointfile> <waypointfile name="two.xml">if (player:level()>45) then WaypointList:load("seven"); end</waypointfile> <waypointfile name="three.xml">if (player:loggedin()>4hours) then WaypointList:load("two"); end</waypointfile> .... <waypointfile name="seven.xml">if (player:killcount()>500) then player:logout(); end</waypointfile> </waypointlist>
Code: Select all
<option name="USER_WAYPOINTS_1" value="level_1-3.xml" />
<option name="USER_WAYPOINTS_2" value="level_4-5.xml" />
<option name="USER_WAYPOINTS_3" value="level_6-8.xml" />
<option name="USER_WAYPOINTS_4" value="level_1-10.xml" />
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!
Re: RoM bot
Thanks to your sugesstions D. I worked something out thats fine for me so my bot always get the nearest waypoint. Thank u very much!
-
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 9:59 pm
Re: RoM bot
I keep getting
micromacro/scripts/rom/classes/player.lua:700: bad argument #1 to 'keyboardRelease' <<null>>
micromacro/scripts/rom/classes/player.lua:700: bad argument #1 to 'keyboardRelease' <<null>>
Re: RoM bot
Please read here!.ExtremeSlayer wrote:I keep getting
micromacro/scripts/rom/classes/player.lua:700: bad argument #1 to 'keyboardRelease' <<null>>
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!
Re: RoM bot
well, yeah that's another solution if you want to pack it in one file. so you could still place the waypointlist in the profile like:d003232 wrote:... <onLeaveCombat> in the profile is a good place for a 'metacoding' above different waypoint files. Perhaps we can simply do something by having the possibility to access a waypoint list. Already now you could insert 'waypointfiles' as user options: ... and access them in own lua coding?
Code: Select all
<waypointlist>
<waypointfile name="foo" file="one.xml" />
<waypointfile name="bar" file="two.xml" />
<waypointfile name="hello" file="three.xml" />
....
<waypointfile name="world" file="seven.xml" />
</waypointlist>
Code: Select all
<onLeaveCombat>
if (WaypointList:name()=="foo" and WaypointList:getCurrentWaypoint()==__LAST and Player:level > 45) then WaypointList:switchTo("bar"); end
</onLeaveCombat>
Re: RoM bot
another great addition to the flexibility would be to have the option to specify settings for each waypointfile. thus overriding the default ones.
like you have in your profile
but in your waypointfile you declare other loot settings which may be better for this specific path you are botting.
simply said: override profile settings if set in waypointfile.
example 1:
example 2:
like you have in your profile
Code: Select all
<option name="LOOT" value="true" />
<option name="LOOT_IN_COMBAT" value="true" />
<option name="LOOT_DISTANCE" value="100" />
<option name="LOOT_PAUSE_AFTER" value="10" />
simply said: override profile settings if set in waypointfile.
example 1:
Code: Select all
<waypoints>
<option name="LOOT" value="true" />
<option name="LOOT_IN_COMBAT" value="false" />
<option name="LOOT_DISTANCE" value="100" />
<option name="LOOT_PAUSE_AFTER" value="30" />
<!-- # 1 --><waypoint x="-4213" z="9534"></waypoint>
<!-- # 2 --><waypoint x="-4196" z="9693"></waypoint>
<!-- # 3 --><waypoint x="-4160" z="9800"></waypoint>
</waypoints>
Code: Select all
<waypointlist>
<waypointfile name="foo" file="one.xml">
<option name="LOOT" value="false" />
<option name="LOOT_IN_COMBAT" value="false" />
<option name="LOOT_DISTANCE" value="100" />
<option name="LOOT_PAUSE_AFTER" value="30" />
</waypointfile>
<waypointfile name="bar" file="two.xml" />
<waypointfile name="hello" file="three.xml" />
....
<waypointfile name="world" file="seven.xml" />
</waypointlist>
Re: RoM bot
With any changes you could do a hard overwrite by yourselfe, just with e.g.:memcpy wrote:another great addition to the flexibility would be to have the option to specify settings for each waypointfile. thus overriding the default ones.
like you have in your profile
but in your waypointfile you declare other loot settings which may be better for this specific path you are botting.Code: Select all
<option name="LOOT" value="true" /> <option name="LOOT_IN_COMBAT" value="true" /> <option name="LOOT_DISTANCE" value="100" /> <option name="LOOT_PAUSE_AFTER" value="10" />
Code: Select all
settings.profile.options.LOOT = false;
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!
Re: RoM bot
Hi there is a huge error in the skill
The Bot cast this again and again and doesn't do anything else..
Code: Select all
<skill name="ROGUE_PREMEDITATION" energy="20" type="buff" target="self" inbattle="false" />
Re: RoM bot
I suppose there is the cooldown parameter missing? What says the tooltip?akira2102 wrote:Hi there is a huge error in the skill
The Bot cast this again and again and doesn't do anything else..Code: Select all
<skill name="ROGUE_PREMEDITATION" energy="20" type="buff" target="self" inbattle="false" />
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!
Re: RoM bot
i get this error when im starting the bot it is as fast the bot use a spell it stops and that error shows up im usring rev 155
Code: Select all
Sun Aug 16 08:10:27 2009 : MicroMacro v1.0
Sun Aug 16 08:10:27 2009 : Processor Type: 2X 586, OS: Windows 7
Sun Aug 16 08:10:27 2009 : LuaCoco is available.
Sun Aug 16 08:10:27 2009 : Lua glues exported.
Sun Aug 16 08:10:27 2009 : Keyboard layout: US English
Sun Aug 16 08:10:31 2009 : Executing script 'update.lua'
==================================================
Sun Aug 16 08:10:32 2009 : Execution success
Sun Aug 16 08:10:39 2009 : Executing script 'bot.lua'
==================================================
Sun Aug 16 08:10:43 2009 : RoM Bot Version 2.45
Sun Aug 16 08:10:43 2009 : Language: english
Sun Aug 16 08:10:43 2009 : Using static char address 0x8D85E0, player address 0x30280400
stack traceback:
...(x86)\Runes of Magic\Bot\bot2\micromacro\lib\lib.lua:536: in function 'startMacro'
scripts\rom\bot.lua:417: in main chunk
----------TRACEBACK END----------
Sun Aug 16 08:10:49 2009 : ...c/Bot/bot2/micromacro/scripts/rom/classes/player.lua:218: bad argument #4 to '?' (number expected, got no value)
Sun Aug 16 08:10:49 2009 : Execution error: Runtime error
Re: RoM bot
I suppose you have a mix of old files and new SVN. It seems that you have an old language file. Just delete all files & folders in 'micromacro/scripts/rom' except the folders 'waypoints' and 'profiles' and repeat the update.Lembke wrote:i get this error when im starting the bot it is as fast the bot use a spell it stops and that error shows up im usring rev 155
Code: Select all
... Sun Aug 16 08:10:49 2009 : ...c/Bot/bot2/micromacro/scripts/rom/classes/player.lua:218: bad argument #4 to '?' (number expected, got no value) Sun Aug 16 08:10:49 2009 : Execution error: Runtime error
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!
Re: RoM bot
this skill has no cooldown thats the problem. It should be used only before starting a fight.d003232 wrote: I suppose there is the cooldown parameter missing? What says the tooltip?
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests