Page 1 of 1

using skills without keybinds

Posted: Mon Jan 17, 2011 9:31 am
by mayainverse
so normally you must set your bot to the keybinds on your action bars. but this one waypoint file i used for doing elf daily. actually uses skills from skill book( skill is not even onthe bar) how can I make it do this on all waypoint files.

Re: using skills without keybinds

Posted: Mon Jan 17, 2011 2:10 pm
by jduartedj
set the keys to "MACRO" in the profile file.

Re: using skills without keybinds

Posted: Mon Jan 17, 2011 2:44 pm
by mayainverse
so in the keybind part just "VK_MACRO"? or "MACRO" and it will just go straight to skill book? what about the macro the game uses to test stuff in game default to key "0" can u make it just use frommacro window instead

Re: using skills without keybinds

Posted: Mon Jan 17, 2011 3:41 pm
by Giram
mayainverse wrote:so in the keybind part just "VK_MACRO"? or "MACRO" and it will just go straight to skill book? what about the macro the game uses to test stuff in game default to key "0" can u make it just use frommacro window instead

Code: Select all

<skill name="PRIEST_URGENT_HEAL"		hotkey="macro" autouse="false" />
I think that macro that bot uses is mandatory to be somewhere but bot can place it automaticly now if i remember right.

Re: using skills without keybinds

Posted: Mon Jan 17, 2011 7:29 pm
by lisa
MACRO needs to be on a key binding, it is the only reason you can use macros in game. So it would be impossible to

Code: Select all

sendMacro(UseSkill(1,1);)

without having the MACRO on a key binding. It doesn't need to be 0, you can set it elsewhere but it needs to be on an actionbar.

Re: using skills without keybinds

Posted: Tue Jan 18, 2011 3:57 am
by rock5
And of course it needs to be on an action key with a hotkey.

Re: using skills without keybinds

Posted: Sun Jan 23, 2011 3:43 am
by mayainverse
well ihave that 0 key macro you need for bot to run does it use that or do i need to make a new one?

Re: using skills without keybinds

Posted: Sun Jan 23, 2011 4:52 am
by lisa
That is the one we are talking about =)
Realistically it is the only thing you NEED on your action bar, you can use all your skills through that MACRO key. It's takes a bit more effort to do this though.