Shaiya bot

For any other game that doesn't have its own section.
Message
Author
User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: Shaiya bot

#61 Post by Administrator » Thu Feb 14, 2008 3:19 am

Sorry, I've been busy the last few days.

hpr12951: I'll need more information. It's strange that you are having this problem, though. I'll try looking into this problem. It appears both you and some206 have it.

Maybe they moved the location of the box slightly, causing it to read the wrong information. It could be anything...so it might take some time to track down the problem.


some206: If you have configured the bot correctly, it should do this. The problem you are having is something wrong with the script (not your fault), or they have changed something in Shaiya. I'll check this one out and let you guys know if I find anything.

hpr12951
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2008 11:16 am

Re: Shaiya bot

#62 Post by hpr12951 » Thu Feb 14, 2008 3:31 am

Wa~~~~ thx

If you need info. Plz let me no~

Hope to use Micromacro soon...:)

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: Shaiya bot

#63 Post by Administrator » Thu Feb 14, 2008 3:59 am

Ok, I took my first inspection. Everything seems to run perfectly here under 1024*768 windowed mode, 32 bit color.

Maybe something was screwy last time...but lets try this again. If you go back to the have_target() function, you'll see this line:

Code: Select all

  --printf("R: %d, G: %d, B: %d\n", r, g, b);
Uncomment it (remove the -- in front of the line), then load up the script and start fighting a monster using the bot. While you are attacking it (actually right next to it, whacking it), it should list the RGB values, which I hope are something other than 0,0,0 or 1,1,1. Please report back on this.

hpr12951
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2008 11:16 am

Re: Shaiya bot

#64 Post by hpr12951 » Thu Feb 14, 2008 1:28 pm

The Value is still 1,1,1.
Last time you told me to add
----------------------------
if( ww == 1024 and wh == 768 ) then
r,g,b = getPixel(hdc, 258, 36);
printf("R: %d, G: %d, B: %d\n", r, g, b); -- added (you told to add this)
elseif( ww == 1280 and wh == 1024 ) then
r,g,b = getPixel(win, 345, 36);
else
r,g,b = 0;
print("Unsupported resolution! Please use 1024*768 or 1280*1024.");
end

printf("R: %d, G: %d, B: %d\n", r, g, b); -- I remove the -- for thie print
------------------------------------------------------------------------
What do you mean right next to it , whacking it??


If I comment the first print, uncomment the second print

The value is 0,0,0 1, 0,0 1,1,1 1,1,0 reali different

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: Shaiya bot

#65 Post by Administrator » Thu Feb 14, 2008 5:42 pm

When you are standing right next to the monster. For whatever reason, you can't see the monster's HP when you are far away. You're not a mage, are you?


Also change "win" in the second getPixel to "hdc" instead.
elseif( ww == 1280 and wh == 1024 ) then
r,g,b = getPixel(hdc, 345, 36);

Now, try changing to 1280*1024 resolution (if your monitor supports it), and see if that works. If you cannot change to 1280*1024, change to 800*600, and back to 1024*768 (It should reset the interface, I think).

hpr12951
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2008 11:16 am

Re: Shaiya bot

#66 Post by hpr12951 » Thu Feb 14, 2008 7:12 pm

M.. I can see monster's HP far away when I point them.

Also, I switch the resolution few times~ but when I changed back to 1024 x 768.

There is still "attack" works.

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: Shaiya bot

#67 Post by Administrator » Thu Feb 14, 2008 10:23 pm

Does it work at all under 1280*1024, or were you unable to check that?

hpr12951
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2008 11:16 am

Re: Shaiya bot

#68 Post by hpr12951 » Fri Feb 15, 2008 12:44 am

it doesn't work in 1280x1024 at all~ m...


I am in actually 1024x768 (not the mode in game) and the micromacro says unsuported resolution. when I press F5 , the attack only press once, then stop workin...

Micromacro works in actual 1280x1024 (1024 x 768 in the game)(only "attack works"), but not in 1024 x 768

Still reports 1,1,1... mm weird


Other people work ok? Or I am the only one that does not work in mine..

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: Shaiya bot

#69 Post by Administrator » Fri Feb 15, 2008 1:17 am

Hmm, ok, this could help. I'll check out different resolutions.

It worked under 1280*1024 (1024*768 in game), and 1440*900 (also 1024*768 in game).

hpr12951
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2008 11:16 am

Re: Shaiya bot

#70 Post by hpr12951 » Fri Feb 15, 2008 2:07 am

i tried 800x 600 (1024x768 in game) 1024x768(1024x768 or 1280x800 in game) All dont work. mm

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: Shaiya bot

#71 Post by Administrator » Sun Feb 17, 2008 9:32 am

This just keeps getting stranger and stranger... Lets start with this, though...
Make a new script, put this in it:

Code: Select all

function main()
  win = findWindow("Shaiya");
  hdc = openDC( win );

  for i = 0,10 do
    r,g,b = getPixel(hdc, 256 + i, 256 + i);
    printf("R: %d, G: %d, B: %d\n", r, g, b);
  end
end

startMacro( main );
Then start up Shaiya and wait at the main menu, then load the script. Switch back to Shaiya and now press F5 (make sure Shaiya has focus, otherwise getPixel fails). It should dump the output. Let me know what this says.

Have you installed any anti-virus software or anything that could be now blocking MicroMacro from functioning properly? What video card do you have (if you know)?

If you could, send me a screenshot of you in-game (preferably fighting a monster) to my email address: [removed]

hpr12951
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2008 11:16 am

Re: Shaiya bot

#72 Post by hpr12951 » Sun Feb 17, 2008 3:10 pm

I've sent both screenshots(one at the very beginning log in part, one at after log in to the game)

One picture is for the properly fighting~

The video card is "NVIDIA GeForce Go 7300"

I have installed "Kaspersky Internet Security".

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: Shaiya bot

#73 Post by Administrator » Sun Feb 17, 2008 10:01 pm

Ok. I've found the problem. The monster's HP bar was moved.
Change

Code: Select all

r,g,b = getPixel(hdc, 258, 36);
to

Code: Select all

r,g,b = getPixel(hdc, 254, 44);

hpr12951
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2008 11:16 am

Re: Shaiya bot

#74 Post by hpr12951 » Sun Feb 17, 2008 11:45 pm

Thx!!! that works. Now attacking and picking works.

But skills cant work. Why? Or only attack and pick for micromacro??

I also have a question about the resting. My warrior rests when almost die...

Is there any way to change it rest earlier?

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: Shaiya bot

#75 Post by Administrator » Mon Feb 18, 2008 12:08 am

Skills don't really work too well, no. You should change your HP_sit variable in the script to a higher number (say, 1/2 your HP).

hpr12951
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2008 11:16 am

Re: Shaiya bot

#76 Post by hpr12951 » Mon Feb 18, 2008 12:22 am

You mean, skills dont work? Am I right??

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: Shaiya bot

#77 Post by Administrator » Mon Feb 18, 2008 3:29 am

For the most part; yes. That is what I mean. That's not to say that they can't work, just that I honestly can't be bothered to write a better bot for a game I don't play. Plus, I found (at least on my character), that many of the skills wern't worth using, and that the mana was better saved for buffing.

hpr12951
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2008 11:16 am

Re: Shaiya bot

#78 Post by hpr12951 » Mon Feb 18, 2008 11:36 am

mm~~ but still good, u did a lot , thx!! haha

I just have to spend more time by attack low level monsters~ lol

Hope! someday skills can use!! wa ho

some206
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2008 3:36 pm

Re: Shaiya bot

#79 Post by some206 » Wed Feb 20, 2008 10:00 pm

patch dosent work anymore =/

annaanna
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2008 1:02 am

Re: Shaiya bot

#80 Post by annaanna » Thu Feb 21, 2008 1:05 am

some206 wrote:patch dosent work anymore =/
its been patched so need a new "game.exe" that ignores gameguard.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests