Sounds to me like the script is not hooking to the correct Window and Process. Make sure MM is run as administrator, window previewing is disabled, and that there are no other windows with the word "Shaiya" that it could be incorrectly hooking into.shakey wrote: Seems to me it's not loading up the character.xml at all.
Shaiya[US] - Shaiya Bot ZS
Re: Shaiya[US] - Shaiya Bot ZS
Re: Shaiya[US] - Shaiya Bot ZS
I fixed it. I just reloaded everything. MM and script. Runs like a champ on all the characters. From pagans, orcs, to warriors and guardians.
I had to update the skills.xml though. If you want me to send it to you, let me know.
I had to update the skills.xml though. If you want me to send it to you, let me know.
Re: Shaiya[US] - Shaiya Bot ZS
OK, Hello Everyone
My bot doesn't find my MicroMacro.....
If anyone knows why it can be this way please tell
Thx...
My bot doesn't find my MicroMacro.....
If anyone knows why it can be this way please tell
Thx...
Re: Shaiya[US] - Shaiya Bot ZS
Hello!
Great work with this bot!
Just wonder a few things.. How do i reduce the skill delay and how can i set at what hp / mp it sit?
Great work with this bot!
Just wonder a few things.. How do i reduce the skill delay and how can i set at what hp / mp it sit?
-
- Posts: 2
- Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 3:33 pm
Re: Shaiya[US] - Shaiya Bot ZS
well i keep solving one problem and starting another. I am trying to make a heal bot for my friend. i have attempted to place the heals as buffs and just put a fake duration on them to make it so they are not constantly spammed. what the bot will do is run a cycle of buffs, heal a couple times (spamming the heals like i tried to avoid. and than give me an error and stop working)
I have no idea what would cause this >.> maybe i changed a setting i was not supposed to. Thank you for your help ^_^
Code: Select all
attempt to yield across metamethod/C-call boundry
Re: Shaiya[US] - Shaiya Bot ZS
Not sure. But do you realise that the Bot has functions for detecting and doing party heals? You just need to learn the function calls.Legato Bluesummers wrote:well i keep solving one problem and starting another. I am trying to make a heal bot for my friend. i have attempted to place the heals as buffs and just put a fake duration on them to make it so they are not constantly spammed. what the bot will do is run a cycle of buffs, heal a couple times (spamming the heals like i tried to avoid. and than give me an error and stop working)
I have no idea what would cause this >.> maybe i changed a setting i was not supposed to. Thank you for your help ^_^Code: Select all
attempt to yield across metamethod/C-call boundry
Re: Shaiya[US] - Shaiya Bot ZS
HAs anyone elses bot stopped working? have the pointers changed again?
-
- Posts: 2
- Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 3:33 pm
Re: Shaiya[US] - Shaiya Bot ZS
Would it be at all possible. to get and explanation on how to set his up... or a description of some of the settings and the things that need to be edited in the Char folder to make it a healer instead of and attacker. >.> like what does Displace do? and is there a way to set self heal as health pot and not have it wait the 28 seconds for recharge to do it again? >.>zer0 wrote:Not sure. But do you realise that the Bot has functions for detecting and doing party heals? You just need to learn the function calls.Legato Bluesummers wrote:well i keep solving one problem and starting another. I am trying to make a heal bot for my friend. i have attempted to place the heals as buffs and just put a fake duration on them to make it so they are not constantly spammed. what the bot will do is run a cycle of buffs, heal a couple times (spamming the heals like i tried to avoid. and than give me an error and stop working)
I have no idea what would cause this >.> maybe i changed a setting i was not supposed to. Thank you for your help ^_^Code: Select all
attempt to yield across metamethod/C-call boundry
:p I know those questions are pretty varied but... yeah I am simply looking to understand the bot better >.> maybe make some documentation i can post here on how each function works and how to set it up for a healbot and a normal bot
Than you ^_^.
Re: Shaiya[US] - Shaiya Bot ZS
Today there is new update if someone have any idea post the new client plz
-
- Posts: 148
- Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2008 9:10 pm
Re: Shaiya[US] - Shaiya Bot ZS
Here are the new memory address
Code: Select all
playerptr_addr = 0x0083DDF4;
HP_offset = 12c;
MaxHP_offset = 130;
MP_offset = 134;
MaxMP_offset = 138;
SP_offset = 13c;
MaxSP_offset = 140;
targetid_addr = 0x002ABFF0; -- short, 65536 if none selected
sitcheck_addr = 0x006FDE90; -- byte, 0 = standing, 7 =
sitting
Re: Shaiya[US] - Shaiya Bot ZS
i know this is a very noob question but i have checked every one of the lua and xml files with LuaEdit or Dreamweaver and cant figure out where to input the new memory addresses. which file or files do they go into?
Re: Shaiya[US] - Shaiya Bot ZS
Thanks you. I've been trying to get the new pointers since the release but I had forgotten how. I'll use these and still try to figure it out so I can do it on my own next time. Thanks again!
-
- Posts: 148
- Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2008 9:10 pm
Re: Shaiya[US] - Shaiya Bot ZS
Well for this bot your going to need more pointers..here is what i got so fare.
You can find it at the bottom of the config file
You can find it at the bottom of the config file
not sure how to find the other ones yet but im looking..if anyone can help that would be cool<!-- Memory Addresses -->
<config name="mem_avatar_pointer">0x83DDF4</config>
<config name="mem_avatar_name_offset">0x841D14</config>
Re: Shaiya[US] - Shaiya Bot ZS
Yeah, I think something more different with it for this release.
I get no errors now with the bot, but something more is wrong cause all it does is cycle targets and recast buffs every few seconds in a endless loop.
Here are the new pointers I've got so far:
I'm not sure if the text message addresses are correct, cause didn't understand what text message entered or text message offset meant, so I just stuck the new trade pointer in the text message offset.
I get no errors now with the bot, but something more is wrong cause all it does is cycle targets and recast buffs every few seconds in a endless loop.
Here are the new pointers I've got so far:
Code: Select all
<config name="mem_avatar_pointer">0x83ddf4</config>
<config name="mem_avatar_name_offset">0x841d14</config>
<config name="mem_avatar_level_offset">0x840948</config>
<config name="mem_text_message_offset">0x6fb438</config>
<config name="mem_text_message_offset_index">0x1404</config>
<config name="mem_text_message_size">0x400</config>
<config name="mem_text_message_common_offset">0x220d208</config>
<config name="mem_text_message_entered_offset">0x21d3ff0</config>
-
- Posts: 148
- Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2008 9:10 pm
Re: Shaiya[US] - Shaiya Bot ZS
What could be the problem is where do we put the pointer for the monster?
Also maybe the color code for the monsters no longer correct.
Also maybe the color code for the monsters no longer correct.
Re: Shaiya[US] - Shaiya Bot ZS
I thought that too, so I'm looking at the color codes but I noticed the graphics and the size of the Target box and the Status box have changed in the game update. I think that could be affecting it as well because the x and y values are not the same.
Also on the monster address, I don't think ZS's bot uses a monster pointer from what I've seen in the code.
Also on the monster address, I don't think ZS's bot uses a monster pointer from what I've seen in the code.
-
- Posts: 148
- Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2008 9:10 pm
Re: Shaiya[US] - Shaiya Bot ZS
I dont know what todo.im stuck. I dont know what im looking for with the x and y. I did do a color check of blue and green and it is right.
Any one get this bot to work yet or know how to get it to work
Any one get this bot to work yet or know how to get it to work
Re: Shaiya[US] - Shaiya Bot ZS
im still doing the same endless loop of cycling targets and buffing. =/ this zs bot is way more complicated the the shaiya bot.
-
- Posts: 148
- Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2008 9:10 pm
Re: Shaiya[US] - Shaiya Bot ZS
my aim and yahoo vvayinsane (V is two v's put together) talk to me on there and we can go back and forth and see what kind of things we tried so we can try and figure it out
Re: Shaiya[US] - Shaiya Bot ZS
I'm getting the cycling problem as well now. Joy
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests