Additional botting resources. Addons may be either for the game itself or for the RoM bot.
Forum rules
Only post additional bot resources here. Please do not ask unrelated questions.
-
OneofMany
- Posts: 119
- Joined: Mon May 09, 2011 2:30 am
#21
Post
by OneofMany » Thu May 12, 2011 11:07 am
rock5 wrote:Why not have just the 1 file and an option to choose which boss you want to go to?
There is a way to get a 2nd question after you entered the number of the waypoint to use?
Is there a function table with explanation somewhere? so i can learn faster?
really appreciate the help allready
Its not about cheating. Its about being smarter than the game...
-
OneofMany
- Posts: 119
- Joined: Mon May 09, 2011 2:30 am
#22
Post
by OneofMany » Thu May 12, 2011 11:08 am
lisa wrote:this works for me, clear thought, luck and speed. I forget which is which.
Code: Select all
if (not player:hasBuff("506687")) then
inventory:useItem(207203);
end
if (not player:hasBuff("506686")) then
inventory:useItem(207202);
end
if (not player:hasBuff("506684")) then
inventory:useItem(207200);
end
Thnx! Put them in allready and updated the 2 scripts (not the full run)
Its not about cheating. Its about being smarter than the game...
-
rock5
- Posts: 12173
- Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
- Location: Australia
#23
Post
by rock5 » Thu May 12, 2011 12:13 pm
OneofMany wrote:rock5 wrote:Why not have just the 1 file and an option to choose which boss you want to go to?
There is a way to get a 2nd question after you entered the number of the waypoint to use?
Is there a function table with explanation somewhere? so i can learn faster?
really appreciate the help allready
I was thinking the user could add a variable in the onLoad section of their profile, maybe like
or whatever his name is. Then at the waypoint just before that boss you do something like
Code: Select all
if StopAtBoss == "Iron Warrior" then
sendMacro("LeaveParty();");
etc....
end
But your idea is a good one to. You are saying the script could ask a question as to which boss to fight to. I think you would need a multiple option question and then check for a key press. Try
Code: Select all
BossNumber = 0
repeat
print("Choose which boss you want to fight to:"
print(" 1. Boss One")
print(" 2. Boss Two")
-- etc
if keyPressedLocal ( kry.VK_1) then
BossNumber = 1
elseif keyPressedLocal ( kry.VK_2) then
BossNumber = 2
-- etc...
end
until BossNumber > 0
Something like that and you'd put it in the <onLoad> section of the waypoint file.
Then you can check the value of BossNumber before engaging bosses.
Code: Select all
if StopAtBoss == 1 then
sendMacro("LeaveParty();");
etc....
end
- Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
- I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
- How to: copy and paste in micromacro
________________________
Quote:
- “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
-
lisa
- Posts: 8332
- Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 11:46 pm
- Location: Australia
#24
Post
by lisa » Thu May 12, 2011 9:27 pm
Couldnt you use a
so people can see their input and fix if they hit the wrong key.
I like the idea, I just made a WP that left party just before first boss regardless of bag space, stating which boss to stop at is a much better idea though =)
-
Merlin
- Posts: 54
- Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 9:59 am
#25
Post
by Merlin » Fri May 13, 2011 12:08 am
You all 3 doing a great work, just to mentione it!
On the script where it runs to the Adept, there is a problem with the "Cask"s. When I'm standing on the point to reset I get the try to destroy them, but becouse that's not working the script is stucked. I have added the cask to the "don't attack" part in my profile and the script runs without problems.
I have another idea if you are on the part with the choosing options. You have discoused of the posibility to get home and back for the Lucky potions. There could be a posibility the script uses a HomeSweetHome stone to get home and back if you choose at the start to do it. Check out all your housemaids will be a much more intresting try becouse we haven't them on the same place and that makes imposible to use your waypoints, but anyway the option should be awailable for the ones who will manage to change them.
If we buy the stones as they are on sale they cost around 13k gold. With just one run the stone pays off. And if you have your maid at the normal 50 you will get 9 potions, that holds for 9x2=18h => more or less 25 runs. If you get 25% more items (bescouse some part of the lucky potion highers the gear drop not the number of items) you will get at last 1kk gold more. And the investment in the HomeSweetHome stones has payed off.
-
rock5
- Posts: 12173
- Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
- Location: Australia
#26
Post
by rock5 » Fri May 13, 2011 1:50 am
lisa wrote:Couldnt you use a
so people can see their input and fix if they hit the wrong key.
I'm not used to getting user input. I thought there was a command like that but couldn't find it for some reason. That's definately a better option.
- Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
- I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
- How to: copy and paste in micromacro
________________________
Quote:
- “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
-
OneofMany
- Posts: 119
- Joined: Mon May 09, 2011 2:30 am
#27
Post
by OneofMany » Fri May 13, 2011 2:17 am
This is gonna be pretty nice i think
I will do the full KS run and make a choice in it to wich boss (and a skip turtle one)
And make it foolproof, or even more foolproof as it is now. last night my kstocasknoturtle ran for 640 mins. so that one works pretty well
Its not about cheating. Its about being smarter than the game...
-
lisa
- Posts: 8332
- Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 11:46 pm
- Location: Australia
#28
Post
by lisa » Fri May 13, 2011 2:50 am
rock5 wrote:lisa wrote:Couldnt you use a
so people can see their input and fix if they hit the wrong key.
I'm not used to getting user input. I thought there was a command like that but couldn't find it for some reason. That's definately a better option.
Pretty much exactly what you posted before but use the io.stdin:read()
Just have a variable and make it = that code I posted
ie
Code: Select all
print("Choose which boss you want to fight to:"
print(" 1. Boss One")
print(" 2. Boss Two")
print("\n>")
StopAtBoss = io.stdin:read()
So StopAtBoss will be the user input
Code: Select all
if StopAtBoss == 1 then
sendMacro("LeaveParty();");
etc....
end
-
Merlin
- Posts: 54
- Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 9:59 am
#29
Post
by Merlin » Fri May 13, 2011 4:02 am
Another idea not realy related to this work but it seems I have all 3 major scriptwriters on one post...
If somehow Frogster is going to folow the way we walk they can see an exact patern. My question is if there is a way to randomize the waypoints by a few dots like +-5 in that case there is with this big waypointscript no chance to get the same waypoints paths twice in 1kkk runs.
The same techniqe would also be posible to use in the Gold Egg farming script.
-
Giram
- Posts: 191
- Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2010 3:34 pm
- Location: Finland
#30
Post
by Giram » Fri May 13, 2011 4:16 am
WAYPOINT_DEVIATION: A 'random' offset applied to each waypoint in your path giving it less of a bot-like appearance; suggested value of 50. Lower value means you stick closer to your normal path; 0 means no deviation.
Or do 2 or more paths to ks and change those every time. So after first one we change variable to 2 and it would select another waypoint. After last it will go back to one.
-
OneofMany
- Posts: 119
- Joined: Mon May 09, 2011 2:30 am
#31
Post
by OneofMany » Fri May 13, 2011 4:18 am
heh, i feel flattered
but you only have 2 pro's in here, and im not one of it
just a starter that likes to code a bit.
But, i allready have such thing in my wishlist. if not possible to code then i will make 3 different ways to ks.
Its not about cheating. Its about being smarter than the game...
-
OneofMany
- Posts: 119
- Joined: Mon May 09, 2011 2:30 am
#32
Post
by OneofMany » Fri May 13, 2011 4:19 am
Giram wrote:WAYPOINT_DEVIATION: A 'random' offset applied to each waypoint in your path giving it less of a bot-like appearance; suggested value of 50. Lower value means you stick closer to your normal path; 0 means no deviation.
Or do 2 or more paths to ks and change those every time. So after first one we change variable to 2 and it would select another waypoint. After last it will go back to one.
Exactly what i mean
Its not about cheating. Its about being smarter than the game...
-
OneofMany
- Posts: 119
- Joined: Mon May 09, 2011 2:30 am
#33
Post
by OneofMany » Fri May 13, 2011 7:43 am
Okay, what i got is:
Code: Select all
<onLoad>
StopAtBoss = 0
repeat
cprintf(cli.lightgreen,"\n Kalin Shrine script\n")
print("Type number before witch boss you want to stop farm KS")
print(" 1. Iron Rune Warrior")
print(" 2. Yusalien")
print(" 3. Locatha")
print(" 4. Harp")
print(" 5. Full run")
print(" 6. Quit")
print("\n StopAtBoss>")
StopAtBoss = io.stdin:read()
until StopAtBoss > 0
</onLoad>
Now when i run the script i get the following error:
Error comes when i choose a number. Then it wants to open for example 1.lua??
i am forgetting something, but what?
Its not about cheating. Its about being smarter than the game...
-
rock5
- Posts: 12173
- Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
- Location: Australia
#34
Post
by rock5 » Fri May 13, 2011 8:56 am
"attempt to compare number with string" that says it all. The number being returned from io.read is a string so "until StopAtBoss > 0" doesn't work. Try
Code: Select all
StopAtBoss == tonumber(StopAtBoss)
until StopAtBoss and StopAtBoss > 0
- Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
- I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
- How to: copy and paste in micromacro
________________________
Quote:
- “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
-
OneofMany
- Posts: 119
- Joined: Mon May 09, 2011 2:30 am
#35
Post
by OneofMany » Fri May 13, 2011 9:23 am
I got the point of the string. Was hoping i could make the io.stdin:read() another type, to let it accept numbers. ill try ur code. looks good.
Its not about cheating. Its about being smarter than the game...
-
lisa
- Posts: 8332
- Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 11:46 pm
- Location: Australia
#36
Post
by lisa » Sat May 14, 2011 12:31 am
What I do for this is have the asking for userinput a function and after the user input have it check for the value you want, 1-6 and if not any of those numbers then do the function again. if user input is 1-6 then continue.
You won't get any errors that way.
Just to point out from the image, it errored out when you input 1 because of the calculations but the bit after is because you entered 1 again and it tried to run a script 1.lua
-
xrozhija
- Posts: 51
- Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2009 2:08 am
#37
Post
by xrozhija » Sat May 14, 2011 1:29 pm
which addon can do the auto accept invite?
-
Merlin
- Posts: 54
- Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 9:59 am
#38
Post
by Merlin » Sat May 14, 2011 4:15 pm
The simplest way is if you have xBar to use the implemented command.... the main problem is I dont remember it... others may be more helpful if not search Google for it.
Edit:
I got it:
Giram wrote:Here is invitebyfriend addon if someone wants to try this. ComeOneIn works as well too for invites.
Usage for this addon is /ibf status | friend | guild | custom | all | debug
and maybe something else. It will print commands when you start client or use /ibf status and shows if auto accepts are deactivated or activated.
For friend it will accept if char is in friend list, guild will accept all guildies, for custom i don't know what it does and all accepts all.
The entire post ist there:
http://www.solarstrike.net/phpBB3/viewt ... end#p20048
-
rock5
- Posts: 12173
- Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
- Location: Australia
#40
Post
by rock5 » Sat May 14, 2011 7:51 pm
I use invitedbyfriend but to use the Training Certificates I had to change line 64 of InvitedByFriend from
Code: Select all
invitepopup = StaticPopup_Visible("PARTY_INVITE")
to
Code: Select all
invitepopup = StaticPopup_Visible("PARTY_INVITE") or StaticPopup_Visible("HONOR_PARTY_INVITE")
- Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
- I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
- How to: copy and paste in micromacro
________________________
Quote:
- “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests