shaiya - Using multiple window instances, and keyboard input
Forum rules
This is a sub-forum for things specific to MicroMacro.
This is not the place to ask questions about the RoM bot, which uses MicroMacro. There is a difference.
This is a sub-forum for things specific to MicroMacro.
This is not the place to ask questions about the RoM bot, which uses MicroMacro. There is a difference.
- Administrator
- Site Admin
- Posts: 5313
- Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm
Re: shaiya - Using multiple window instances, and keyboard input
The problem is only with certain keystrokes, such as Enter (to open the chat). The game checks it globally rather than locally, so pressing Enter would effect all clients.
Re: shaiya - Using multiple window instances, and keyboard input
hey is there a way to run multiple windows each with the shaiya.lua script running aswell?
so far i have the addresses and pointers of 1 bomber window, but for micromacro to work is there a need to create a bomber1.exe and a bomber2.exe and 2 seperate launch scripts aswell to provide micromacro with a target?
another question is how do i go about finding the target address, and the sitcheck address? i am unsure on how to begin searching for these addresses.
thankyou in advance for any help.
so far i have the addresses and pointers of 1 bomber window, but for micromacro to work is there a need to create a bomber1.exe and a bomber2.exe and 2 seperate launch scripts aswell to provide micromacro with a target?
another question is how do i go about finding the target address, and the sitcheck address? i am unsure on how to begin searching for these addresses.
thankyou in advance for any help.
Last edited by jim151222 on Mon Jul 14, 2008 7:12 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- Administrator
- Site Admin
- Posts: 5313
- Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm
Re: shaiya - Using multiple window instances, and keyboard input
I don't know. You'd need to give me the log. It could be caused by a permission error, or different addresses due to a different client, or any number of other things.
Re: shaiya - Using multiple window instances, and keyboard input
damn sorry i fixed that one....i forgot to change the game.exe to bomber.exe my fault.elverion wrote:I don't know. You'd need to give me the log. It could be caused by a permission error, or different addresses due to a different client, or any number of other things.
lol another sorry....i edited my post instead of posting a new one.
can you help with this?jim151222 wrote:hey is there a way to run multiple windows each with the shaiya.lua script running aswell?
so far i have the addresses and pointers of 1 bomber window, but for micromacro to work is there a need to create a bomber1.exe and a bomber2.exe and 2 seperate launch scripts aswell to provide micromacro with a target?
another question is how do i go about finding the target address, and the sitcheck address? i am unsure on how to begin searching for these addresses.
thankyou in advance for any help.
Re: shaiya - Using multiple window instances, and keyboard input
is there a way to attach micromacro to a process instead of a window?....
or how do i create a macro that changes a windows name?
or how do i create a macro that changes a windows name?
- Administrator
- Site Admin
- Posts: 5313
- Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm
Re: shaiya - Using multiple window instances, and keyboard input
As you should. Double (or tripple) posting is frowned upon.lol another sorry....i edited my post instead of posting a new one.
Well, you "attach" MicroMacro to a process by using openProcess(). What you should do is make use of findProcessByWindow(). Combining that with changing the window name (as you had asked) should work fine. setWindowName() changes the window's name. Just change it from "Shaiya" to, "Sh@iya" or something (to prevent it from being found as "Shaiya").is there a way to attach micromacro to a process instead of a window?....
or how do i create a macro that changes a windows name?
Now, note that if you terminate the script with just this, the window name will remain "Sh@iya", and so you could have trouble finding it then. You can use the atExit() function to help with this.
Since atExit() is not currently in the wiki, I'll describe how it works quickly. atExit() accepts a function which is called automatically when the script terminates (You should use CTRL+L to stop the script. Clicking the X force-closes the program to close before atExit() can be called). So, you would just use atExit() to automatically rename the window back to "Shaiya".
To change:
Code: Select all
win = findWindow("Shaiya");
setWindowName(win, "Sh@iya");
Code: Select all
function exit_function()
setWindowName(win, "Shaiya");
end
atExit(exit_function);
Re: shaiya - Using multiple window instances, and keyboard input
thanks so much for your help..
does the game need to be maximised for the micromacro program to work...because when im using the shaiya.lua script on one and i minimise to another, the script hangs and waits until i have the other in focus.
is there a way to continue to run micromacro and have it working without the target window in focus?
does the game need to be maximised for the micromacro program to work...because when im using the shaiya.lua script on one and i minimise to another, the script hangs and waits until i have the other in focus.
is there a way to continue to run micromacro and have it working without the target window in focus?
- Administrator
- Site Admin
- Posts: 5313
- Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm
Re: shaiya - Using multiple window instances, and keyboard input
MicroMacro has been designed to attempt to continue working with applications even if they are minimized, however, it does not work with all applications. Shaiya is one of those few for which it does not work. Currently, there is no good, working solution.
It may be possible to use injection to trigger the events rather than using faked keyboard input. If there's a good reverse engineer around that is able to locate the information on these functions (ie. addresses, parameters, return values) that would like to team up to create an injectable DLL for MicroMacro, then it won't take too long.
It may be possible to use injection to trigger the events rather than using faked keyboard input. If there's a good reverse engineer around that is able to locate the information on these functions (ie. addresses, parameters, return values) that would like to team up to create an injectable DLL for MicroMacro, then it won't take too long.
-
- Posts: 18
- Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2008 10:57 am
Re: shaiya - Using multiple window instances, and keyboard input
Is there any way i can run two shaiya on one PC without the other one freezing up???
- Administrator
- Site Admin
- Posts: 5313
- Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm
Re: shaiya - Using multiple window instances, and keyboard input
Nope. There's nothing you can do about it, really.
-
- Posts: 18
- Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2008 10:57 am
Re: shaiya - Using multiple window instances, and keyboard input
elverion wrote:Nope. There's nothing you can do about it, really.
Ive been trying to get VMWare to work with the game but it crashes on loading the first screen...
- Administrator
- Site Admin
- Posts: 5313
- Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm
Re: shaiya - Using multiple window instances, and keyboard input
That's because Shaiya relies on hardware acceleration, and VMWare does not support this yet.
-
- Posts: 18
- Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2008 10:57 am
Re: shaiya - Using multiple window instances, and keyboard input
elverion wrote:That's because Shaiya relies on hardware acceleration, and VMWare does not support this yet.
Is there any way i can run two copys of shaiya, i want to run: http://solarimpact.servegame.com/phpBB3 ... p?f=3&t=82
One shaiya on the fighter script for my UM fighter, and another for my HM preist(different accounts)
- Administrator
- Site Admin
- Posts: 5313
- Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm
Re: shaiya - Using multiple window instances, and keyboard input
No. Input can only be accepted into one copy of the game at a time.
-
- Posts: 18
- Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2008 10:57 am
Re: shaiya - Using multiple window instances, and keyboard input
elverion wrote:No. Input can only be accepted into one copy of the game at a time.
You can run the game twice on one operating system without any shaiya loaders, it's 100% legit and if you get banned(you can't be found out at the moment, but if sonov creates the gm's a new tool then it might be possible.
All you have to do is :
Start > Control Panel > User Accounts > Create a New account >
Now type an account name for example: "ShaiyaLogin" > Next > Make sure the account is an "Administrator" > Create Account
Now go: Start > Log Off > Switch User > Click "ShaiyaLogin"
Start the game and bingo, to get back to the other shaiya go to Start > Log Off > Switch User > And click on your other login (should say 1 program running)
If there is a way to make the window copy of "Shaiya Login" not freeze up you could use the shaiya loader (bomber.exe)/(hacked game.exe) and then run a bot on "Shaiya Login" and one on your other operating system (Dual Core+ with 2gig of ram+ would be recommended.
Example: Fighter Bot + Healer Bot = xp all round! lol
- Administrator
- Site Admin
- Posts: 5313
- Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm
Re: shaiya - Using multiple window instances, and keyboard input
That's the problem. You'd need to reprogram the game to not freeze form on lose focus so that input can be accepted on that window even when another window is on top.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests