RoM bot
-
- Posts: 14
- Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 11:52 am
Re: RoM bot
Hi, first time here and really good forum and application guys! My problem is strange.. when I load createpath.lua with my MAGE game crashes.. I tested it with my scout and it works. and I don't know if it's laggy but the skills won't perform with my scout either.. it keeps clicking but don't attack. Thanks for help!
Re: RoM bot
Don't matter how far are the waypoints. He's always, after kill the mob, back to the previous waypoints to resume to the next waypoint.d003232 wrote:The bot is allways on the way to the next waypoint. So it must have to do something with you waypoints. Perhaps they are to close together?DrG wrote:I have a problem with the bot but do not know if it's a problem.
When I attack a mob after the my char kiil the mob, he walks back to the previous position and thus gives an aspect of bot. Is it possible to not do this? Is it possible to go to the next position without always going backwards?
Thanks for the help.
I want the char to move always to the next waypoint. i don't know what to do. The char, if don't attack any mob, he always go to the next waypoint.
here an example of the waypoints i've got:
Code: Select all
<waypoints>
<!-- # 1 --><waypoint x="17510" z="26673"></waypoint>
<!-- # 2 --><waypoint x="17385" z="26767"></waypoint>
<!-- # 3 --><waypoint x="17281" z="26764"></waypoint>
<!-- # 4 --><waypoint x="17163" z="26770"></waypoint>
<!-- # 5 --><waypoint x="17064" z="26776"></waypoint>
<!-- # 6 --><waypoint x="16986" z="26845"></waypoint>
<!-- # 7 --><waypoint x="16930" z="26900"></waypoint>
<!-- # 8 --><waypoint x="16887" z="26959"></waypoint>
<!-- # 9 --><waypoint x="16919" z="27071"></waypoint>
<!-- #10 --><waypoint x="16946" z="27233"></waypoint>
<!-- #11 --><waypoint x="17007" z="27298"></waypoint>
<!-- #12 --><waypoint x="17104" z="27401"></waypoint>
<!-- #13 --><waypoint x="17123" z="27416"></waypoint>
<!-- #14 --><waypoint x="17264" z="27368"></waypoint>
<!-- #15 --><waypoint x="17404" z="27277"></waypoint>
<!-- #16 --><waypoint x="17567" z="27156"></waypoint>
<!-- #17 --><waypoint x="17563" z="27110"></waypoint>
<!-- #18 --><waypoint x="17677" z="26932"></waypoint>
<!-- #19 --><waypoint x="17658" z="26830"></waypoint>
<!-- #20 --><waypoint x="17624" z="26714"></waypoint>
</waypoints>
Re: RoM bot
that happens for me aswell
if i am running from #1 to #2 and come across a mob he will kill it, then run back to #1
this doesnt happen for TRAVEL paths, if you come across a mob between #1 and #2 he will continue on to #2 after the mob is dead
i prefer it this way, and i think it was programmed that way to help avoid getting stuck, but i can see how it might affect some people
if i am running from #1 to #2 and come across a mob he will kill it, then run back to #1
this doesnt happen for TRAVEL paths, if you come across a mob between #1 and #2 he will continue on to #2 after the mob is dead
i prefer it this way, and i think it was programmed that way to help avoid getting stuck, but i can see how it might affect some people
Re: RoM bot
I don't believe that. If the bot is on the way to wp#2 it writes 'moving to wp #2'. If he fight a target on that way he will continue after that with 'moving to wp #2' Look at your MM window protocoll to see that. If he reaches wp #2 he will print 'moving to wp #3'.j_schlott wrote:that happens for me aswell
if i am running from #1 to #2 and come across a mob he will kill it, then run back to #1
this doesnt happen for TRAVEL paths, if you come across a mob between #1 and #2 he will continue on to #2 after the mob is dead
i prefer it this way, and i think it was programmed that way to help avoid getting stuck, but i can see how it might affect some people
If your WPs are ver y close. e.g. wp#3 is in a distance from 50 to wp #2. And the bot is moving to Wp #2. He could find a target after wp #3. In that cases he would continue back tp wp#2. So make fare distances between wps.-
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!
- Administrator
- Site Admin
- Posts: 5313
- Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm
Re: RoM bot
Delete My Documents/Runes of Magic/<character name>/macro.bsd then reopen the client. You'll need to describe the problem with your scout in full if you want help, and please open a new topic for that.ghostslayer wrote:Hi, first time here and really good forum and application guys! My problem is strange.. when I load createpath.lua with my MAGE game crashes.. I tested it with my scout and it works. and I don't know if it's laggy but the skills won't perform with my scout either.. it keeps clicking but don't attack. Thanks for help!
Re: RoM bot
Hey dudes...
This is a waypoint out of dayli-script...
But the targeting of the NPC doesn't work for me...
What did I wrong? My character stands in front of the NPC but doesn't act in any kind...
Btw...
You should check moving on a mount... The character is spinning around all the time...
(With and without the quick-turn-option...)
So I think other player could see that...
Thanks
This is a waypoint out of dayli-script...
Code: Select all
<!-- # 5 --><waypoint x="-18484" z="-2516" type="TRAVEL">
addMessage("MACRO: Moving to waypoint "..__WPL.CurrentWaypoint);
player:update();
cprintf(cli.lightblue, "x %d, z %d\n", player.X, player.Z );
addMessage("MACRO: Unmounting by using skill!")
printf("Unmounting by using skill!\n");
keyboardPress(key.VK_0); <!-- Unmount -->
player:rest(1);
player:target_NPC("Andrea");
player:rest(4);
What did I wrong? My character stands in front of the NPC but doesn't act in any kind...
Btw...
You should check moving on a mount... The character is spinning around all the time...
(With and without the quick-turn-option...)
So I think other player could see that...
Thanks
Re: RoM bot
For your scout I suppose your COMBAT_DISTANCE is greater than your farest reaching range attack.ghostslayer wrote:Hi, first time here and really good forum and application guys! My problem is strange.. when I load createpath.lua with my MAGE game crashes.. I tested it with my scout and it works. and I don't know if it's laggy but the skills won't perform with my scout either.. it keeps clicking but don't attack. Thanks for help!
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!
Re: RoM bot
I tought again about that point. I suppose that happens for your meele. And you are right. If you target a mob that is more fare away then your next waypoint, then after the fight the bot will turn back to reach that waypoint. I think we could implement a little more intelligence to handle that better.j_schlott wrote:that happens for me aswell
if i am running from #1 to #2 and come across a mob he will kill it, then run back to #1
this doesnt happen for TRAVEL paths, if you come across a mob between #1 and #2 he will continue on to #2 after the mob is dead
i prefer it this way, and i think it was programmed that way to help avoid getting stuck, but i can see how it might affect some people
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!
Re: RoM bot
You have to turn on the 'click to move' option ingame. And there is no mount/unmount support at the moment. It's on the list.BlackGod wrote: But the targeting of the NPC doesn't work for me...
What did I wrong? My character stands in front of the NPC but doesn't act in any kind...
Btw...
You should check moving on a mount... The character is spinning around all the time...
(With and without the quick-turn-option...)
So I think other player could see that...
Thanks
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!
-
- Posts: 14
- Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 11:52 am
Re: RoM bot
the scout problem was solved guys, but the game still crashes with my mage! when I try to createpath the game crashes! and micromacro continue running as it should.. maybe some game config?
btw, I created a new mage to test it and it works but my actual highest level mage it still crashes. What could be happening?
btw, I created a new mage to test it and it works but my actual highest level mage it still crashes. What could be happening?
Re: RoM bot
Please write was the solution for your scout problem was. That helps us and other users.ghostslayer wrote:the scout problem was solved guys, but the game still crashes with my mage! when I try to createpath the game crashes! and micromacro continue running as it should.. maybe some game config?
btw, I created a new mage to test it and it works but my actual highest level mage it still crashes. What could be happening?
For the mage problem please delete the characters folder in 'my documents/Runes of Magic/'. Mostly it crashes because of a corrupted macro file there.
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!
-
- Posts: 14
- Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 11:52 am
Re: RoM bot
I don't know exactly what was it the problem but I think it was just lag, btw I changed LOOT_DISTANCE so it loot everywhere almost, but the wayponts seems to start bug when he goes to get loot.d003232 wrote:Please write was the solution for your scout problem was. That helps us and other users.ghostslayer wrote:the scout problem was solved guys, but the game still crashes with my mage! when I try to createpath the game crashes! and micromacro continue running as it should.. maybe some game config?
btw, I created a new mage to test it and it works but my actual highest level mage it still crashes. What could be happening?
For the mage problem please delete the characters folder in 'my documents/Runes of Magic/'. Mostly it crashes because of a corrupted macro file there.
About the mage, already did that and no lucky.
Re: RoM bot
I don't understand what you mean with 'waypoints start to bug'. Please post your MM window content.ghostslayer wrote: I don't know exactly what was it the problem but I think it was just lag, btw I changed LOOT_DISTANCE so it loot everywhere almost, but the wayponts seems to start bug when he goes to get loot.
You could also try to rename your folder 'Runes of Magic' to start with empty settings. It that helps, you know it is something in your ingame setting files.ghostslayer wrote:About the mage, already did that and no lucky.
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!
-
- Posts: 14
- Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 11:52 am
Re: RoM bot
well I deleted all my files from this when I tried and didn't helpd003232 wrote:I don't understand what you mean with 'waypoints start to bug'. Please post your MM window content.ghostslayer wrote: I don't know exactly what was it the problem but I think it was just lag, btw I changed LOOT_DISTANCE so it loot everywhere almost, but the wayponts seems to start bug when he goes to get loot.
Not exactly bug, but if there's a tree or something the char tries to go to waypoint and do different route that was programmed. it's no problem
You could also try to rename your folder 'Runes of Magic' to start with empty settings. It that helps, you know it is something in your ingame setting files.ghostslayer wrote:About the mage, already did that and no lucky.
Re: RoM bot
Puh. That's hard. You could try to start the bot with that char with a forces profile and waypoint file.ghostslayer wrote:well I deleted all my files from this when I tried and didn't help
Code: Select all
rom/bot.lua profile:l1-10 path:avalidpath
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!
Re: RoM bot
Hello,
Since my last update (SVN 351), the bot does not attack mobs, like travel waypoints (nothing in debug mode).
May be I missed a new thinkgs, but after check, I did not found anything...
Thanks !
Since my last update (SVN 351), the bot does not attack mobs, like travel waypoints (nothing in debug mode).
May be I missed a new thinkgs, but after check, I did not found anything...
Thanks !
Re: RoM bot
There have been some changes in targeting mobs. But it works here. So I don't know. You can post the content of your MM window protocol and your profile. And describe what the bot is doing / no doing.maurice wrote:Hello,
Since my last update (SVN 351), the bot does not attack mobs, like travel waypoints (nothing in debug mode).
May be I missed a new thinkgs, but after check, I did not found anything...
Thanks !
There are some debuging options that could help:
Code: Select all
<option name="DEBUG_TARGET" value="true" />
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!
Re: RoM bot
Thanks, this option give me what is the problem :d003232 wrote: There are some debuging options that could help:Code: Select all
<option name="DEBUG_TARGET" value="true" />
[DEBUG] XXXXXXXX target is to strong. More HP then self.MaxHP * settings.profile.options.AUTO_ELITE_FACTOR
I tried to put:
Code: Select all
<option name="AUTO_ELITE_FACTOR" value="0" />
Thanks !!
EDIT
Code: Select all
<option name="AUTO_ELITE_FACTOR" value="50" />
Last edited by maurice on Wed Oct 14, 2009 2:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Posts: 14
- Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 11:52 am
Re: RoM bot
I didn't test it yet but I wish to ask u something, if I dual-client, will micromacro ask what window I want it to work?
Re: RoM bot
Of coursesghostslayer wrote:I didn't test it yet but I wish to ask u something, if I dual-client, will micromacro ask what window I want it to work?
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests