RoM bot

Runes of Magic/Radiant Arcana (http://www.runesofmagic.com)
Locked
Message
Author
KindaNoob
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 10:01 am

Re: RoM bot

#1761 Post by KindaNoob » Wed Sep 09, 2009 6:20 am

thanks for the great support^^ yes it was kind of my fault but if I tiped Kadaret der Hammer he couldnt find him well it doesn't matter ifound an other npc ;)

well my last problem is that he pauses after death.

I think it's because of

Code: Select all

pauseOnDeath()
but I dont know how to configure it. The option

Code: Select all

<option name="RES_AUTOMATIC_AFTER_DEATH" value="true" />
is activated but he still pauses after death. (I have the res makro and everything) he resumes if i press entf but if i'm afk he just pauses.

So long ...

d003232
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1762 Post by d003232 » Wed Sep 09, 2009 6:23 am

BlackGod wrote:Why does my bot ignore my
<option name="WAYPOINT_DEVIATION" value="0" />
How do you notice, that the bot uses other values?
BlackGod wrote: and an other question:
Is it possible not to map inventory when the bot starts?
It sucks when I'm testing a new script to wait about 30 sec. :roll:
In the new SVN is a 'hiden' profile option:

Code: Select all

<option name="INV_MAX_SLOTS" value="3" />
With that you can overwrite the default value (dafault value is 60) how much slots the bot will update. Just set it to '0' in your profile if you don't want a update.
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!

d003232
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1763 Post by d003232 » Wed Sep 09, 2009 6:26 am

KindaNoob wrote:well my last problem is that he pauses after death.

I think it's because of

Code: Select all

pauseOnDeath()
Delete that 'pauseOnDeath()' if you have one in your profile at the event '<onDeath>'. If not, we need some more informations from your MM window.

And I would recommend to update to the latest SVN. There is a new macro technic. So you don't need the RES_MACRO anymore.
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!

User avatar
BlackGod
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 10:05 am

Re: RoM bot

#1764 Post by BlackGod » Wed Sep 09, 2009 6:45 am

d003232 wrote:
BlackGod wrote:Why does my bot ignore my
<option name="WAYPOINT_DEVIATION" value="0" />
How do you notice, that the bot uses other values?
BlackGod wrote: and an other question:
Is it possible not to map inventory when the bot starts?
It sucks when I'm testing a new script to wait about 30 sec. :roll:
In the new SVN is a 'hiden' profile option:

Code: Select all

<option name="INV_MAX_SLOTS" value="3" />
With that you can overwrite the default value (dafault value is 60) how much slots the bot will update. Just set it to '0' in your profile if you don't want a update.
Hey
thx

But could you tell me what is the sense of inventory-mapping?
And how can I read out the duration of my items with the bot, to let him go the "repair-path"? ;)

d003232
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1765 Post by d003232 » Wed Sep 09, 2009 6:50 am

BlackGod wrote:But could you tell me what is the sense of inventory-mapping?
And how can I read out the duration of my items with the bot, to let him go the "repair-path"? ;)
To know which items are in your eventory. How much potions. Or other stuff you wan't to use by yourself.

A duration check is possible by using the RoM API function. It need someone to work out the check by using the RoMScript function and test it.
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!

runus
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 1:15 pm

Re: RoM bot - Bug in rev 220 and up, + fix

#1766 Post by runus » Wed Sep 09, 2009 1:22 pm

hello,

starting rev. 220 there is code to check if the macro-function ("RoMScript") is working, i.E. if the key is defined correctly, an empty macro is present.... lines 775ff in settings.lua

that works on bot.lua

but that fails on createpath.lua, as it ends with startMacro(main, true)

With this kind of start the check of macro working gets run before runes has the focus; so the "sendkey <makrokey>" goes to digital nirvana, and the macro does not return anything.

Result: createpath stops with "makro not configured correctly"

solution:
change startMacro(main,true) in createpath.lua to startMacro(main)

best wishes.

runus
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 1:15 pm

Re: RoM bot - optimization potential inventory

#1767 Post by runus » Wed Sep 09, 2009 2:19 pm

hello, in younger svn versions ROMbot uses

function CInventory:bestAvailableConsumable(type)

to know which healing potion to use.

When a healing potion is put on one of the action bars, a "shadow" remains after there are no more potions available. Inventory scan somehow seems to find them, and within bestAvailableConsumable there is no check for "available amount > 0"

so the system tries in vain to use the 0 healing potions... whcih lets avatar die :(

I recommend to enrich the
if consumable.Type == type and consumable.Level <= player.Level then

to
if consumable.Type == type and num > 0 and consumable.Level <= player.Level then

best wishes

d003232
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: RoM bot - Bug in rev 220 and up, + fix

#1768 Post by d003232 » Wed Sep 09, 2009 5:06 pm

runus wrote:change startMacro(main,true) in createpath.lua to startMacro(main)

best wishes.
thx for your hint. I added at 'attach(getWin());' with SVN 228. Hope that's the right solution. I think Admin will late also look after that.
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!

User avatar
BlackGod
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 10:05 am

Re: RoM bot

#1769 Post by BlackGod » Thu Sep 10, 2009 3:50 am

d003232 wrote:
BlackGod wrote:Why does my bot ignore my
<option name="WAYPOINT_DEVIATION" value="0" />
How do you notice, that the bot uses other values?
The bot doesn't go to the waypoint exactly...
I can see it, because sometime my char stucks on trees or rocks... :|

(Eine PN auf deutsch wäre auch ausreichend... ;) )

d003232
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1770 Post by d003232 » Thu Sep 10, 2009 3:59 am

BlackGod wrote:The bot doesn't go to the waypoint exactly...
I can see it, because sometime my char stucks on trees or rocks... :|

(Eine PN auf deutsch wäre auch ausreichend... ;) )
I never noticed a problem with that?

You can try to printout that variable at waypointlist.lua 165

Code: Select all

	if(self.ForcedType ~= 0 ) then
		tmp.Type = self.ForcedType;
	end

   cprintf(cli.lightblue, "DEV: %d\n", settings.profile.options.WAYPOINT_DEVIATION );	-- INSERT THAT LINE 
	if( settings.profile.options.WAYPOINT_DEVIATION < 2 ) then
		return tmp;
	end
Perhaps that could help to geht some infos. And don't walk to close to trees. :-)

And you can comparte x,y the coordinates in the MM window with the coordinates in your waypoint file.
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!

User avatar
BlackGod
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 10:05 am

Re: RoM bot

#1771 Post by BlackGod » Thu Sep 10, 2009 4:26 am

d003232 wrote:
BlackGod wrote:The bot doesn't go to the waypoint exactly...
I can see it, because sometime my char stucks on trees or rocks... :|

(Eine PN auf deutsch wäre auch ausreichend... ;) )
I never noticed a problem with that?

You can try to printout that variable at waypointlist.lua 165

Code: Select all

	if(self.ForcedType ~= 0 ) then
		tmp.Type = self.ForcedType;
	end

   cprintf(cli.lightblue, "DEV: %d\n", settings.profile.options.WAYPOINT_DEVIATION );	-- INSERT THAT LINE 
	if( settings.profile.options.WAYPOINT_DEVIATION < 2 ) then
		return tmp;
	end
Perhaps that could help to geht some infos. And don't walk to close to trees. :-)

And you can comparte x,y the coordinates in the MM window with the coordinates in your waypoint file.
Ok I'll check this when the server is online...
Thanks for your help!

btw... Not to walk too close to trees and rocks shouldn't be the solution... :P
Last edited by BlackGod on Thu Sep 10, 2009 4:35 am, edited 1 time in total.

d003232
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1772 Post by d003232 » Thu Sep 10, 2009 4:34 am

BlackGod wrote:Ok I'll check this when the server is online...
Thanks for your help!
You could also do a

Code: Select all

player:update();
cprintf(cli.lightblue, "x %d, z %d\n", player.X, player.Z ); 
in your waypoint files to see what your position is and compare that with the file positions.
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!

User avatar
BlackGod
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 10:05 am

Re: RoM bot

#1773 Post by BlackGod » Thu Sep 10, 2009 4:46 am

d003232 wrote:You could also do a

Code: Select all

player:update();
cprintf(cli.lightblue, "x %d, z %d\n", player.X, player.Z ); 
in your waypoint files to see what your position is and compare that with the file positions.
Ok I inserd it behind every wp...
We will see what it will bring up to daylight... 8-) when the login-server is online... :cry:
thx again...

---------------------------------
EDIT:

My assumption is now accredited... :?
There are (little) departures of 2 up to 8...
Can someone tell me why and how can I solve this problem? thx :)

Maybe I could send my profile- and my waypoint-file to a mod to check it for mistakes...
would be nice... ;)
Attachments
wp.jpg

d003232
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1774 Post by d003232 » Thu Sep 10, 2009 10:43 am

BlackGod wrote:There are (little) departures of 2 up to 8...
Can someone tell me why and how can I solve this problem? thx :)
That looks all fine. A distance < 16 means we reach the wp. If you are so close, your character wouldn't move if you loot a mob in that distance. So that can't be the reason for running into the trees. :-)

I would recommend so walk a little more fare from the trees or just put a waypoint left or right of the tree to avoid it (because you could leave the direct way if you fight against a mob shortly before the tree).

btw: your are mounting/unmounting. Do you check the buff for that? I was thinking about to implement a waypoint type "MOUNT" or "MOUNTRUN" and that would need to check if we are allready on a mount. If you have some code it would be helpful to post that.
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!

Monday
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2009 10:31 am

Re: RoM bot

#1775 Post by Monday » Thu Sep 10, 2009 2:44 pm

sorry for ask again but i got another error when trying run bot

..../micromacro2/micromacro/scripts/rom/settings.lua:372:XML Parse Error.
File: ....micromacro2/micromacro/scripts/rom/profiles/<removed>.xml
Line:125
colum:3
Message: mismatched tag

any idea about pls??

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1776 Post by Administrator » Thu Sep 10, 2009 2:49 pm

Monday wrote:sorry for ask again but i got another error when trying run bot

..../micromacro2/micromacro/scripts/rom/settings.lua:372:XML Parse Error.
File: ....micromacro2/micromacro/scripts/rom/profiles/<removed>.xml
Line:125
colum:3
Message: mismatched tag

any idea about pls??
Exactly what it says it's about. Your profile has mismatched tags near line 125.

Monday
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2009 10:31 am

Re: RoM bot

#1777 Post by Monday » Thu Sep 10, 2009 3:58 pm

Administrator wrote:
Monday wrote:sorry for ask again but i got another error when trying run bot

..../micromacro2/micromacro/scripts/rom/settings.lua:372:XML Parse Error.
File: ....micromacro2/micromacro/scripts/rom/profiles/<removed>.xml
Line:125
colum:3
Message: mismatched tag

any idea about pls??
Exactly what it says it's about. Your profile has mismatched tags near line 125.
thx for the fast answers but i have no idea how fix this,im sure i dont change anything so low on the profile,just put the skills and make a waypoint :(

d003232
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1778 Post by d003232 » Thu Sep 10, 2009 4:15 pm

Monday wrote:
Administrator wrote:
Monday wrote:sorry for ask again but i got another error when trying run bot

..../micromacro2/micromacro/scripts/rom/settings.lua:372:XML Parse Error.
File: ....micromacro2/micromacro/scripts/rom/profiles/<removed>.xml
Line:125
colum:3
Message: mismatched tag

any idea about pls??
Exactly what it says it's about. Your profile has mismatched tags near line 125.
thx for the fast answers but i have no idea how fix this,im sure i dont change anything so low on the profile,just put the skills and make a waypoint :(
Pls post your profile.

Depending from your version, it could be that you have a missing 'end' in the <onLeaveCombat> event. There was a bug yesterday in the default.xml profile.
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!

Monday
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2009 10:31 am

Re: RoM bot

#1779 Post by Monday » Thu Sep 10, 2009 4:26 pm

Code: Select all

<profile>
	<options>
		<!-- Try the bot with a new char mage or priest         -->
		<!-- At the pioneer village. Use demo.xml waypoint file -->
		<option name="HP_LOW"        value="85" />
		<option name="MP_LOW_POTION" value="50" />
		<option name="HP_LOW_POTION" value="40" />
		<option name="POTION_COOLDOWN"    value="15" />

		<!-- Combat options -->
		<option name="COMBAT_TYPE"        value="" />	<!-- leave empty or choose ranged/melee if not using class default -->
		<option name="COMBAT_RANGED_PULL" value="true" /> <!-- only important for melees -->
		<option name="COMBAT_DISTANCE"    value="200" />
		<option name="MAX_FIGHT_TIME"     value="15" />	<!-- Max time without damage before break -->
		<option name="DOT_PERCENT"        value="80" />
		<option name="ANTI_KS"            value="true" />

		<!-- Waypoint and movement settings -->
		<option name="WAYPOINTS"		value="kadmos.xml" />
		<option name="RETURNPATH"		value="kadmos_return.xml" />
		<option name="PATH_TYPE"		value="waypoints" />	<!-- waypoints | wander -->
		<option name="WANDER_RADIUS"		value="500" />
		<option name="WAYPOINT_DEVIATION"	value="0" />
		<option name="QUICK_TURN" 		value="false" />

		<!-- Attack monsters 3 levels above or 10 below your level -->
		<option name="TARGET_LEVELDIF_ABOVE" value="3" />
		<option name="TARGET_LEVELDIF_BELOW" value="10" />
		
		<!-- Loot settings -->
		<option name="LOOT"               value="true" />
		<option name="LOOT_IN_COMBAT"     value="true" />
		<option name="LOOT_DISTANCE"      value="100" />
		<option name="LOOT_PAUSE_AFTER"   value="0" />		<!-- probability in % for a short rest -->

		<!-- Rest if HP or Mana is below that level -->
		<option name="HP_REST" value="15" />
		<option name="MP_REST" value="15" />

		<!-- Log out and resurrect settings -->
		<option name="LOGOUT_TIME" value="0" />			<!-- in minutes, 0 = timer disabled -->
		<option name="LOGOUT_SHUTDOWN" value="false" />
		<option name="LOGOUT_WHEN_STUCK" value="true" />
		<option name="RES_AUTOMATIC_AFTER_DEATH" value="true" />
	</options>

	<friends>
		<!-- names of friends we help fighting or enemys we don't want to attack -->
		<friend name="MyOtherCharacter1" />
		<friend name="MyOtherCharacter2" />
		<friend name="Elite_Mob_Name1" />
		<friend name="Elite_Mob_Name2" />
	</friends>

	<hotkeys>
		<hotkey name="HP_POTION"    key="VK_MINUS" />
		<hotkey name="MP_POTION"    key="VK_PLUS" />
		<hotkey name="ATTACK"       key="VK_1" />
		<hotkey name="RES_MACRO"    key="VK_9" />
		<hotkey name="LOGOUT_MACRO" key="VK_0" />
	</hotkeys>

	<!-- define your skills depending from your actual primary class -->
	<!-- see the example for a priest/mage respectively mage/priest  -->
	<!-- delete skills you don't have or don't want to use.          -->
	<!-- For more skills to use see /database/skills.xml             -->
	<!-- demo skills for LvL 1 character for all classes             -->
	<skills_priest>
			<skill name="PRIEST_SOUL_SOURCE"   hotkey="VK_4" priority="110" inbattle="true" hpper="15" />
			<skill name="PRIEST_URGENT_HEAL"   hotkey="VK_2" priority="100" hpper="30"  />
			<skill name="PRIEST_REGENERATE"    hotkey="VK_6" priority="90" />
			<skill name="PRIEST_RISING_TIDE"   hotkey="VK_3" priority="80" />
			<skill name="PRIEST_BONE_CHILL"    hotkey="VK_7" priority="90" />
                        <skill name="PRIEST_SNAKE_CURSE"   hotkey="VK_5" priority="90" />
			<!--skill name="PRIEST_SOUL_BOND"     hotkey="VK_T" priority="30" /> -->
			<!--skill name="PRIEST_MAGIC_BARRIER" hotkey="VK_F" priority="20" /> -->
	</skills_priest>

	<skills_warrior>
				
	</skills_warrior>

	<skills_scout> 
		
	</skills_scout>

	<skills_rogue>

d003232
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1780 Post by d003232 » Thu Sep 10, 2009 4:34 pm

Thats a wrong, incomplete profile. The last part is missing. The <skills_rogue> tag has thereby no closing tag. Pls look at default.xml profile and copy that again.
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests