RoM bot

Runes of Magic/Radiant Arcana (http://www.runesofmagic.com)
Locked
Message
Author
coldfire201
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2009 1:58 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1441 Post by coldfire201 » Sat Aug 01, 2009 10:27 pm

Sat Aug 01 22:12:11 2009 : scripts\rom/bot.lua:228: unexpected symbol near '<'
Sat Aug 01 22:12:11 2009 : Execution error: Syntax error
That's what i get when I run rom/bot.lua I started getting this after the SVN update on the 31st. I was wondering if anybody else is getting this error. I looked at line 228 in the bot.lua file but I couldn't figure out anything wrong. No I'm not any good with programing but I did take a full year of it in high school so I'm not that clueless.

This would be the code in the vaccinity of line 228:
if( settings.profile.hotkeys.RES_MACRO ) then
cprintf(cli.red, language[3]);
keyboardPress(settings.profile.hotkeys.RES_MACRO.key);
yrest(5000);

if( player.Level > 10 ) then
cprintf(cli.red, language[4]);
yrest(60000); -- wait 1 minute before going about your path.
end;
player:update();
<<<<<<< .mine
=======

if( not player.Alive ) then
cprintf(cli.yellow, "You are still death. There is a problem with automatic reanimation. Did you set your ingame makro \'/script AcceptResurrect();\' to the key %s?\n", getKeyName(settings.profile.hotkeys.RES_MACRO.key));
pauseOnDeath();
end;

>>>>>>> .r111
end

<<<<<<< .mine
=======
-- print out the reasons for not automatic returning
if( not settings.profile.hotkeys.RES_MACRO ) then
cprintf(cli.yellow, "You don't have a RES_MACRO defined in your profile! Hence no automatic returning.\n");
end
Line 228 is <<<<<<< .mine (unless I misscounted)

As for my earlier problem concerning the bot "studder steping" I managed to fix the problem by turning on quick turn.

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1442 Post by Administrator » Sun Aug 02, 2009 12:19 am

Seems like this was already fixed in revision 113. Can you update and try again?

Also, you don't have to count the lines. Just press CTRL+G (in notepad, notepad++, and several other text editors) and type the line number in.

coldfire201
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2009 1:58 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1443 Post by coldfire201 » Sun Aug 02, 2009 12:51 am

Lol thanks for the heads up on notepad. Anyhow I updated to version 113 and I'm still getting the same error.

d003232
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1444 Post by d003232 » Sun Aug 02, 2009 2:17 am

coldfire201 wrote:
Sat Aug 01 22:12:11 2009 : scripts\rom/bot.lua:228: unexpected symbol near '<'
Sat Aug 01 22:12:11 2009 : Execution error: Syntax error
...

Line 228 is <<<<<<< .mine (unless I misscounted)

As for my earlier problem concerning the bot "studder steping" I managed to fix the problem by turning on quick turn.
That '<<<< mine' lines and the '>>>>> R. 111' are coming from the SVN update. Means if the SVN update found a conflict between the SVN and your modification he creates that lines to mark the confilct. That's not valid lua coding. You have to resolve that conflict. Means manualy with the SVN compare editor or by deleting all 'red marked' files and do the SVN update again.
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!

akira2102
Posts: 51
Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2009 2:10 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1445 Post by akira2102 » Sun Aug 02, 2009 2:40 am

d003232 wrote:Yes, I also think that's a little unintelligent behaivor. The bot simply tries to come in range. I think the easiest solution would be just try 1 or 2 times to come in range and if not, skip that target? What do you think?
I think thats not it. The point is that although he uses ranged combat he also uses his melee attack. So everytime he tries to strike he runs to the enemy and the enemy steps backwards...
If u skip the enemy u risk to fight agains 4-5 mobs. Just disable the melee attack if ranged combat is used. I think/hope this will be it.

d003232 wrote: Don't change it in the skills.lua. Just add that option to your skill within your profile and give them the highes priority of your damage skills:

Code: Select all

<skill name="PRIEST_CHAIN_OF_LIGHT" hotkey="VK_R" priority="100" inbattle="false" />
I changed it in my profile just dont wrote it right. But why the priority? the point is that he shouldn't use it in battle ;)

Thank u for ur quick answers.

d003232
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1446 Post by d003232 » Sun Aug 02, 2009 3:15 am

akira2102 wrote:
d003232 wrote:Yes, I also think that's a little unintelligent behaivor. The bot simply tries to come in range. I think the easiest solution would be just try 1 or 2 times to come in range and if not, skip that target? What do you think?
I think thats not it. The point is that although he uses ranged combat he also uses his melee attack. So everytime he tries to strike he runs to the enemy and the enemy steps backwards...
Do I understand it right? The bot uses the standard attack ( by pressing attack key) and runs to your mob? That will only happen, if you set option 'COMBAT_TYPE' to 'meele'. Or if there is a micconfiguration within your key settings. So what are your class and profile settings?
akira2102 wrote:
d003232 wrote: Don't change it in the skills.lua. Just add that option to your skill within your profile and give them the highes priority of your damage skills:

Code: Select all

<skill name="PRIEST_CHAIN_OF_LIGHT" hotkey="VK_R" priority="100" inbattle="false" />
I changed it in my profile just dont wrote it right. But why the priority? the point is that he shouldn't use it in battle ;)
I suppose 'chain of light' should be your opening cast? So with the high priority, you make sure it is your first damage skill. Normaly the most skills don't have the 'inbattle' option and by that, are usable in and out of combat.
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!

coldfire201
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2009 1:58 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1447 Post by coldfire201 » Sun Aug 02, 2009 11:29 am

Thanks for the help guys. It works now.

Mrjones
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 4:00 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1448 Post by Mrjones » Sun Aug 02, 2009 12:08 pm

I know i asked once before but the option seem to have changed for changing scan speed and scan area size for harvesting. Could you help me again with how to change these?

d003232
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1449 Post by d003232 » Sun Aug 02, 2009 12:15 pm

Mrjones wrote:I know i asked once before but the option seem to have changed for changing scan speed and scan area size for harvesting. Could you help me again with how to change these?
If you have SVN version 110 or greater, you can now use the option:

Code: Select all

	<option name="HARVEST_SCAN_WIDTH" value="15" />		-- steps horizontal
	<option name="HARVEST_SCAN_HEIGHT" value="10" />	-- steps vertical
	<option name="HARVEST_SCAN_STEPSIZE" value="22" />	-- wide of every step
	<option name="HARVEST_SCAN_TOPDOWN" value="false" />	-- true = top->down  false = botton->up
	<option name="HARVEST_SCAN_YREST" value="7" />	-- scanspeed
within your profile to customize it to your needs.
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!

akira2102
Posts: 51
Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2009 2:10 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1450 Post by akira2102 » Sun Aug 02, 2009 1:59 pm

d003232 wrote: Do I understand it right? The bot uses the standard attack ( by pressing attack key) and runs to your mob? That will only happen, if you set option 'COMBAT_TYPE' to 'meele'. Or if there is a micconfiguration within your key settings. So what are your class and profile settings?
Hm I thought this is a standard setting from the bot. Actually I don't really know why it rans after the mob but what else can it be in a combat. Because he definitly uses the staff to hit the mob. But I'm sure I have entered "ranged" combat style. By the way u said that u have seen the same behaviour of the bot so why do u think it rans after it?

About the CHAIN OF LIGHT thing. I entered the inbattle falue because it SHOULD NOT use this skill during a combat but as u said as a opening spell. The priority is a good thing to avoid the BONE_CHILL beeing the first cast.


I already have a new question (Im really sorry ^_^)
Sometimes I made waypoints that have more then one possible ressurect point when i get killed. That is very bad because the default waypoints are loaded and the bot runs into Nirvana. Now u said that it is possible for the bot to "recognize" what is the nearest waypoint and uses that one. NOW THE QUESTION: Is it possible to use for example 2 or more resurect path? I think of a query that checks every two resurrect waypoints list and uses the one with the nearest waypoint to the place of resurrection.

Just say when I get onto your nerves.. ;)

Thanks till now.

d003232
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1451 Post by d003232 » Sun Aug 02, 2009 2:08 pm

akira2102 wrote:Hm I thought this is a standard setting from the bot. Actually I don't really know why it rans after the mob but what else can it be in a combat. Because he definitly uses the staff to hit the mob. But I'm sure I have entered "ranged" combat style.
Whats your class and how looks your profile? And what is your ingame key for the standard attack? Have you modified settings.xml?
akira2102 wrote:About the CHAIN OF LIGHT thing. I entered the inbattle falue because it SHOULD NOT use this skill during a combat but as u said as a opening spell. The priority is a good thing to avoid the BONE_CHILL beeing the first cast.
Yea, it is ok to use the flag, just do it in your profile. Then you don't need to modify the skills.lua
akira2102 wrote:Sometimes I made waypoints that have more then one possible ressurect point when i get killed. That is very bad because the default waypoints are loaded and the bot runs into Nirvana. Now u said that it is possible for the bot to "recognize" what is the nearest waypoint and uses that one. NOW THE QUESTION: Is it possible to use for example 2 or more resurect path? I think of a query that checks every two resurrect waypoints list and uses the one with the nearest waypoint to the place of resurrection.
Just load your both return path within the waypoint file ath the right waypoints with

Code: Select all

load_paths("","returnpath.xml");
That will overwrites the returnpath from your profile. For more informations about this read here.


Admin edit: fixed load_paths()
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!

Mrjones
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 4:00 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1452 Post by Mrjones » Sun Aug 02, 2009 7:43 pm

could i get help with this error
<profile>
<options>
<option name="HP_LOW" value="60" />
<option name="MP_LOW" value="30" />
<option name="MP_LOW_POTION" value="30" />
<option name="HP_LOW_POTION" value="60" />

<option name="COMBAT_TYPE" value="ranged" />
<option name="COMBAT_DISTANCE" value="195" />
<option name="ANTI_KS" value="true" />
<option name="WAYPOINTS" value="blackmanefox.xml" />
<option name="RETURNPATH" value="bandits_return.xml" />
<option name="PATH_TYPE" value="waypoints" />
<option name="WANDER_RADIUS" value="500" />
<option name="WAYPOINT_DEVIATION" value="50" />
<option name="LOOT" value="true" />
<option name="LOOT_TIME" value="2000" />
<option name="LOOT_DISTANCE" value="200" />
<option name="ENERGY_STORAGE_1" value="mana" />
<option name="ENERGY_STORAGE_2" value="concentration" />
<option name="POTION_COOLDOWN" value="15" />
<option name="MAX_FIGHT_TIME" value="15" />
<option name="DOT_PERCENT" value="30" />
</options>

<friends>
<friend name="ljcojones" />
<friend name="MyOtherCharacter2" />
</friends>

<hotkeys>
<hotkey name="HP_POTION" key="VK_MINUS" modifier="" />
<hotkey name="MP_POTION" key="VK_EQUAL" modifier="" />
<hotkey name="ATTACK" key="VK_0" modifier="" />
<hotkey name="RES_MACRO" key="VK_9" modifier="" />

</hotkeys>

<skills>
<skill name="PRIEST_RISING_TIDE" hotkey="VK_1" modifier="" />
<skill name="SCOUT_VAMPIRE_ARROWS" hotkey="VK_2" modifier="" />
<skill name="PRIEST_BONE_CHILL" hotkey="VK_3" modifier="" />
<skill name="SCOUT_JOINT_BLOW" hotkey="VK_4" modifier="" />
<skill name="PRIEST_CHAIN_OF_LIGHT" hotkey="VK_5" modifier="" />
<skill name="SCOUT_SHOT" hotkey="VK_6" modifier="" />
<skill name="PRIEST_REGENERATE" hotkey="VK_7" modifier="" />




</skills>

<onDeath>
-- Additional Lua code to execute on death
pauseOnDeath(); -- Stop the script
</onDeath>

<onLeaveCombat>
<option name="MP_LOW_POTION" value="30" />
<option name="HP_LOW_POTION" value="60" /> -- Additional Lua code to execute after killing an enemy

</onLeaveCombat>

<onSkillCast>
-- Additional Lua code to execute when casting a skill
-- Note: arg1 contains the skill being used.
-- i.e. arg1.Name will be the name of the skill being cast.
</onSkillCast>
</profile>


Sun Aug 02 20:24:22 2009 : Executing script 'bot.lua'
==================================================

Sun Aug 02 20:24:23 2009 : RoM Bot Version 2.45
Sun Aug 02 20:24:23 2009 : Language: english
Sun Aug 02 20:24:24 2009 : Using static char address 0x8D85E0, player address 0x21036C00
Sun Aug 02 20:29:09 2009 : WARNING: Failure reading memory from 0xDCFD34 at 0x0 in memoryReadString(). Error code 299 (Only part of a ReadProcessMemory or WriteProcessMemory request was completed.)

stack traceback:
micromacro2\micromacro\lib\lib.lua:536: in function 'startMacro'
scripts\rom/bot.lua:417: in main chunk

----------TRACEBACK END----------

Sun Aug 02 20:29:09 2009 : .../micromacro2/micromacro/scripts/rom/classes/pawn.lua:148: Error reading memory in CPawn:update()
Sun Aug 02 20:29:09 2009 : Execution error: Runtime error
Attachments
Boterror.JPG

FactorY
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2009 9:00 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1453 Post by FactorY » Sun Aug 02, 2009 9:05 pm

I'm currently botting in an area where theres several kinds of mobs
I wish to attack a certain kind of mob only

From reading through your code..
Is seems possible to check the mosnter name b4 attacking

can you instruct me on how to add a new section in the profile for DoNotAttack monsters?
and then the bot.lua can check the profile.donotattack before getting me killed on a boss monster in the area i'm farming =p

thx for all the hardwork btw

AmonRa
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 2:38 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1454 Post by AmonRa » Sun Aug 02, 2009 9:47 pm

Mrjones wrote:could i get help with this error
<profile>
<options>
<option name="HP_LOW" value="60" />
<option name="MP_LOW" value="30" />
<option name="MP_LOW_POTION" value="30" />
<option name="HP_LOW_POTION" value="60" />

<option name="COMBAT_TYPE" value="ranged" />
<option name="COMBAT_DISTANCE" value="195" />
<option name="ANTI_KS" value="true" />
<option name="WAYPOINTS" value="blackmanefox.xml" />
<option name="RETURNPATH" value="bandits_return.xml" />
<option name="PATH_TYPE" value="waypoints" />
<option name="WANDER_RADIUS" value="500" />
<option name="WAYPOINT_DEVIATION" value="50" />
<option name="LOOT" value="true" />
<option name="LOOT_TIME" value="2000" />
<option name="LOOT_DISTANCE" value="200" />
<option name="ENERGY_STORAGE_1" value="mana" />
<option name="ENERGY_STORAGE_2" value="concentration" />
<option name="POTION_COOLDOWN" value="15" />
<option name="MAX_FIGHT_TIME" value="15" />
<option name="DOT_PERCENT" value="30" />
</options>

<friends>
<friend name="ljcojones" />
<friend name="MyOtherCharacter2" />
</friends>

<hotkeys>
<hotkey name="HP_POTION" key="VK_MINUS" modifier="" />
<hotkey name="MP_POTION" key="VK_EQUAL" modifier="" />
<hotkey name="ATTACK" key="VK_0" modifier="" />
<hotkey name="RES_MACRO" key="VK_9" modifier="" />

</hotkeys>

<skills>
<skill name="PRIEST_RISING_TIDE" hotkey="VK_1" modifier="" />
<skill name="SCOUT_VAMPIRE_ARROWS" hotkey="VK_2" modifier="" />
<skill name="PRIEST_BONE_CHILL" hotkey="VK_3" modifier="" />
<skill name="SCOUT_JOINT_BLOW" hotkey="VK_4" modifier="" />
<skill name="PRIEST_CHAIN_OF_LIGHT" hotkey="VK_5" modifier="" />
<skill name="SCOUT_SHOT" hotkey="VK_6" modifier="" />
<skill name="PRIEST_REGENERATE" hotkey="VK_7" modifier="" />




</skills>

<onDeath>
-- Additional Lua code to execute on death
pauseOnDeath(); -- Stop the script
</onDeath>

<onLeaveCombat>
<option name="MP_LOW_POTION" value="30" />
<option name="HP_LOW_POTION" value="60" /> -- Additional Lua code to execute after killing an enemy

</onLeaveCombat>

<onSkillCast>
-- Additional Lua code to execute when casting a skill
-- Note: arg1 contains the skill being used.
-- i.e. arg1.Name will be the name of the skill being cast.
</onSkillCast>
</profile>


Sun Aug 02 20:24:22 2009 : Executing script 'bot.lua'
==================================================

Sun Aug 02 20:24:23 2009 : RoM Bot Version 2.45
Sun Aug 02 20:24:23 2009 : Language: english
Sun Aug 02 20:24:24 2009 : Using static char address 0x8D85E0, player address 0x21036C00
Sun Aug 02 20:29:09 2009 : WARNING: Failure reading memory from 0xDCFD34 at 0x0 in memoryReadString(). Error code 299 (Only part of a ReadProcessMemory or WriteProcessMemory request was completed.)

stack traceback:
micromacro2\micromacro\lib\lib.lua:536: in function 'startMacro'
scripts\rom/bot.lua:417: in main chunk

----------TRACEBACK END----------

Sun Aug 02 20:29:09 2009 : .../micromacro2/micromacro/scripts/rom/classes/pawn.lua:148: Error reading memory in CPawn:update()
Sun Aug 02 20:29:09 2009 : Execution error: Runtime error
Simple "rom/update.lua" then "rom/bot.lua" again hf

d003232
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1455 Post by d003232 » Mon Aug 03, 2009 2:04 am

Mrjones wrote:could i get help with this error
Sun Aug 02 20:29:09 2009 : .../micromacro2/micromacro/scripts/rom/classes/pawn.lua:148: Error reading memory in CPawn:update()
Sun Aug 02 20:29:09 2009 : Execution error: Runtime error
Read Forum Rules please.

Just restart the bot. I suppose thats only a special situation and no common error.
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!

d003232
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1456 Post by d003232 » Mon Aug 03, 2009 2:06 am

FactorY wrote:can you instruct me on how to add a new section in the profile for DoNotAttack monsters?
and then the bot.lua can check the profile.donotattack before getting me killed on a boss monster in the area i'm farming =p
Use:

Code: Select all

    <friends>
        <friend name="Ambas" />
        <friend name="Schatten des Berhu-K\195\182nigs" />
        <friend name="Anselve" />
    </friends>
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!

Mrjones
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 4:00 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1457 Post by Mrjones » Mon Aug 03, 2009 8:47 am

I have updated several times. i have also downloaded the newest MM and recent up thru SVN. when ever i restart the bot it only takes about 5 to 10 mins before the error happens again. Could it be that i have to ROM's open?

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1458 Post by Administrator » Mon Aug 03, 2009 9:23 am

Turn DEBUG_ASSERT on by setting it to true in rom/bot.lua. Run the scripts again, then when the error happens, post your log again.

Mrjones
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 4:00 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1459 Post by Mrjones » Mon Aug 03, 2009 1:02 pm

Mon Aug 03 13:03:27 2009 : MicroMacro v1.0
Mon Aug 03 13:03:27 2009 : Processor Type: 2X 586, OS: Windows XP Service Pack 3
Mon Aug 03 13:03:27 2009 : LuaCoco is available.
Mon Aug 03 13:03:27 2009 : Lua glues exported.
Mon Aug 03 13:03:27 2009 : Keyboard layout: US English
Mon Aug 03 13:03:50 2009 : Executing script 'bot.lua'
==================================================

Mon Aug 03 13:03:54 2009 : RoM Bot Version 2.45
Mon Aug 03 13:03:54 2009 : Language: english
Mon Aug 03 13:03:58 2009 : Using static char address 0x8D85E0, player address 0x39EC7800
Mon Aug 03 13:32:35 2009 : Execution success

Mon Aug 03 13:32:36 2009 : Executing script 'bot.lua'
==================================================

Mon Aug 03 13:32:37 2009 : RoM Bot Version 2.45
Mon Aug 03 13:32:37 2009 : Language: english
Mon Aug 03 13:32:39 2009 : Using static char address 0x8D85E0, player address 0x39EC7800
Mon Aug 03 13:59:51 2009 : WARNING: Failure reading memory from 0xDBFD34 at 0x0 in memoryReadString(). Error code 299 (Only part of a ReadProcessMemory or WriteProcessMemory request was completed.)

stack traceback:
...micromacro2\micromacro\lib\lib.lua:536: in function 'startMacro'
scripts\rom/bot.lua:417: in main chunk

----------TRACEBACK END----------

Mon Aug 03 13:59:51 2009 : .../micromacro2/micromacro/scripts/rom/classes/pawn.lua:102: Error in memory reading
Mon Aug 03 13:59:51 2009 : Execution error: Runtime error

Mrjones
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 4:00 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1460 Post by Mrjones » Mon Aug 03, 2009 5:55 pm

here is another error
Mon Aug 03 18:34:06 2009 : MicroMacro v1.0
Mon Aug 03 18:34:06 2009 : Processor Type: 2X 586, OS: Windows XP Service Pack 3
Mon Aug 03 18:34:06 2009 : LuaCoco is available.
Mon Aug 03 18:34:06 2009 : Lua glues exported.
Mon Aug 03 18:34:06 2009 : Keyboard layout: US English
Mon Aug 03 18:34:15 2009 : Executing script 'update.lua'
==================================================

Mon Aug 03 18:34:19 2009 : Execution success

Mon Aug 03 18:34:53 2009 : Executing script 'bot.lua'
==================================================

Mon Aug 03 18:34:54 2009 : RoM Bot Version 2.45
Mon Aug 03 18:34:54 2009 : Language: english
Mon Aug 03 18:34:59 2009 : Using static char address 0x8D85E0, player address 0x20EB9400
Mon Aug 03 18:42:28 2009 : WARNING: Failure reading memory from 0xDCFD34 at 0x0 in memoryReadString(). Error code 299 (Only part of a ReadProcessMemory or WriteProcessMemory request was completed.)

stack traceback:
...ktop\facebookpics\micromacro2\micromacro\lib\lib.lua:536: in function 'startMacro'
scripts\rom/bot.lua:421: in main chunk

----------TRACEBACK END----------

Mon Aug 03 18:42:28 2009 : .../micromacro2/micromacro/scripts/rom/classes/pawn.lua:203: Error in memory reading
Mon Aug 03 18:42:28 2009 : Execution error: Runtime error

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 0 guests