RoM bot
Re: RoM bot
Is it possible that the bot is always running behind my character and heals me and attacking everything I attack?
- Administrator
- Site Admin
- Posts: 5318
- Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm
Re: RoM bot
Not with this script. Other scripts may include this.Is it possible that the bot is always running behind my character and heals me and attacking everything I attack?
Re: RoM bot
master121 wrote:It would be useful if you can setup a way when you are dead, so the bot would repair armor and buy new pots and then run back to your training spot.
At this point Master121, I think the plan was to keep the bot using virtual keys. Thus it could be minimized and you can go about playing or doing something else. With what you are talking about, the game would have to always be on top and require direct input from the device. ie. would take over your mouse cursor and need to click on proper locations.
Also how will the bot buy new pots if the inventory is full? The only time I die is when out of pots or equipment is broken. At which point my bags are full. From what I have seen at least with my rogue. I can go 4-6hrs and not have to repair.
Re: RoM bot
Hey, I can get the movment to work..and the targetting ect. But as soon as it does target somthing and tries to cast a spell i get an error in the cmd console thing "micromacro/scrips/rom/classes/skill.lua :133: bad argument #1 to 'keyboardpress' ((null)) im confused :S...
btw thnx for this..look great!!! very impressed. Do you play RoM urself?(admin)
btw thnx for this..look great!!! very impressed. Do you play RoM urself?(admin)
24 hours in a day
24 beers in a slab
coincidence? I THINK NOT
24 beers in a slab
coincidence? I THINK NOT
Re: RoM bot
AbulAbul wrote:Hey, I can get the movment to work..and the targetting ect. But as soon as it does target somthing and tries to cast a spell i get an error in the cmd console thing "micromacro/scrips/rom/classes/skill.lua :133: bad argument #1 to 'keyboardpress' ((null)) im confused :S...
First thing. Have you created a waypoint file? This is required before any movement will start. Also you need to specify the waypoint file in your profile. Also have you listed your skills in the profile? And make sure to have the profile file name the same as your character. Post your profile here if you can using the
Code: Select all
[code]
Here is what mine looks like so you can compare.
Code: Select all
<profile>
<options>
<option name="HP_LOW" value="50" />
<option name="MP_LOW_POTION" value="50" />
<option name="HP_LOW_POTION" value="60" />
<option name="COMBAT_TYPE" value="melee" />
<option name="ANTI_KS" value="true" />
<option name="WAYPOINTS" value="mywaypointfile.xml" />
<option name="LOOT" value="true" />
<option name="LOOT_TIME" value="1200" />
<option name="ENERGY_STORAGE_1" value="energy" />
<option name="ENERGY_STORAGE_2" value="concentration" />
<option name="POTION_COOLDOWN" value="15" />
<option name="MAX_FIGHT_TIME" value="60" />
<option name="DOT_PERCENT" value="90" />
</options>
<friends>
<friend name="MyOtherCharacter1" />
<friend name="MyOtherCharacter2" />
</friends>
<hotkeys>
<hotkey name="HP_POTION" key="VK_MINUS" modifier="" />
<hotkey name="MP_POTION" key="VK_EQUAL" modifier="" />
<hotkey name="ATTACK" key="VK_0" modifier="" />
</hotkeys>
<skills>
<skill name="ROGUE_SHADOWFACE" level="24" hotkey="VK_1" />
<skill name="ROGUE_VILLAINY" level="23" hotkey="VK_2" />
<skill name="ROGUE_LACERATION" level="23" hotkey="VK_3" />
<skill name="ROGUE_BLIND_STAB" level="1" hotkey="VK_4" />
<skill name="SCOUT_VAMPIRE_ARROWS" level="18" hotkey="VK_5" />
<skill name="ROGUE_POISON" level="1" hotkey="VK_6" />
<skill name="SCOUT_SHOT" level="17" hotkey="VK_7" />
<skill name="SCOUT_JOINT_BLOW" level="14" hotkey="VK_8" />
</skills>
</profile>
- 3cmSailorfuku
- Posts: 354
- Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 6:25 pm
Re: RoM bot
There are other methods though, you could call it from the memory.Zephyr wrote: At this point Master121, I think the plan was to keep the bot using virtual keys. Thus it could be minimized and you can go about playing or doing something else. With what you are talking about, the game would have to always be on top and require direct input from the device. ie. would take over your mouse cursor and need to click on proper locations.
However the easiest method to bypass this would be to create a macro ingame with following content;
/script AcceptResurrection(true);
Put it on a hotkey which is valid for micromacro and you can use that to Resurrect, instead of using mouseclicks.
However Im not sure if the bot is intended to work with Hotkey Macros.
You can make a macro that sells Items with specific names,ID's, index etc. You just have to be in range for the npc. You can also Repair and buy Pots like this.Zephyr wrote: Also how will the bot buy new pots if the inventory is full? The only time I die is when out of pots or equipment is broken. At which point my bags are full. From what I have seen at least with my rogue. I can go 4-6hrs and not have to repair.
Though solving things with macros isn't the purpose of this bot I assume.
Re: RoM bot
bah! glanced at the macros. but never looked deep into them.
- 3cmSailorfuku
- Posts: 354
- Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 6:25 pm
Re: RoM bot
Don't worry, I'm sure Elverion is able to make them "Indenpendant" via an plugin.Zephyr wrote:bah! glanced at the macros. but never looked deep into them.
He likes to debug his way into the hearts.
No really, I think it's not really a problem. Make the macro ingame,
search the function via OllyDBG or IDA (It's in plaintext),
set a breakpoint and use the macro. It should deliver the required esi value
you'd need to trigger the resurrection. Then insert it like this in c++:
void AcceptResurrection(DWORD *aAcceptResurrection, DWORD *aEsi)
{
__asm
{
push aEsi
call [aAcceptResurrection]
}
}
and tada, you can execute the resurrection without even using Hotkeys.
But the theory always sounds easy, and Im not good with C++.
Re: RoM bot
hmm i think this is the problem... my priest skill thing hast got a hokey or something saying where it is...where would i put something like that in it?
Code: Select all
<profile>
<options>
<option name="HP_LOW" value="50" />
<option name="MP_LOW_POTION" value="15" />
<option name="HP_LOW_POTION" value="40" />
<option name="COMBAT_TYPE" value="melee" />
<option name="ANTI_KS" value="true" />
<option name="WAYPOINTS" value="randomrun.xml" />
<option name="LOOT" value="true" />
<option name="LOOT_TIME" value="800" />
<option name="ENERGY_STORAGE_1" value="mana" />
<option name="ENERGY_STORAGE_2" value="none" />
<option name="POTION_COOLDOWN" value="15" />
<option name="MAX_FIGHT_TIME" value="60" />
<option name="DOT_PERCENT" value="90" />
</options>
<friends>
<friend name="MyOtherCharacter1" />
<friend name="MyOtherCharacter2" />
</friends>
<hotkeys>
<hotkey name="HP_POTION" key="VK_MINUS" modifier="" />
<hotkey name="MP_POTION" key="VK_EQUAL" modifier="" />
<hotkey name="ATTACK" key="VK_1" modifier="" />
</hotkeys>
<skills>
<skill name="PRIEST_RISING_TIDE" mana="15" manainc="0.9" range="217" casttime="2" type="damage" target="enemy" />
</skills>
</profile>
24 hours in a day
24 beers in a slab
coincidence? I THINK NOT
24 beers in a slab
coincidence? I THINK NOT
- Administrator
- Site Admin
- Posts: 5318
- Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm
Re: RoM bot
Remove that. You need this:<skill name="PRIEST_RISING_TIDE" mana="15" manainc="0.9" range="217" casttime="2" type="damage" target="enemy" />
Code: Select all
<skill name="PRIEST_RISING_TIDE" hotkey="VK_3" modifier="" />
Re: RoM bot
thnx for the quick repy i've been fiddeling with it..and did that :p working great ...expet... (lol always somthing aye) I begin casting the thing ..and then my char just runs forward to attck the thing which gets the spell canceled. ...is there a delaying thing or somthing?
also im a priest can i get it to heal itself with regen or somthing?
also im a priest can i get it to heal itself with regen or somthing?
24 hours in a day
24 beers in a slab
coincidence? I THINK NOT
24 beers in a slab
coincidence? I THINK NOT
Re: RoM bot
dear Elverion, thx for the hard work first of all. but just try it seem the addresses has been changed.
createpath.lua can't work, would you plz update the addresses.lua? i can't find it by myself. thx for the help.
createpath.lua can't work, would you plz update the addresses.lua? i can't find it by myself. thx for the help.
Re: RoM bot
tcflying wrote:dear Elverion, thx for the hard work first of all. but just try it seem the addresses has been changed.
createpath.lua can't work, would you plz update the addresses.lua? i can't find it by myself. thx for the help.
My path making works Fine... :s
24 hours in a day
24 beers in a slab
coincidence? I THINK NOT
24 beers in a slab
coincidence? I THINK NOT
Re: RoM bot
dear Abul, i would like to confirm if we play with the same client. becuase i play in german and german server. i download the client from
http://www.runesofmagic.com/de/download ... lient.html
thx.
http://www.runesofmagic.com/de/download ... lient.html
thx.
Re: RoM bot
anyone can help tell me how multi-botting work?
im running 2 ROM then when i press delete it always give me a error.
im running 2 ROM then when i press delete it always give me a error.
Re: RoM bot
scion may i know if you use the bot normal? if that may i know what server you play in and what client you download, thx so much.scion wrote:anyone can help tell me how multi-botting work?
im running 2 ROM then when i press delete it always give me a error.
- Administrator
- Site Admin
- Posts: 5318
- Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm
Re: RoM bot
tcflying: you probably had an error while updating. It's actually pretty common. It will still let you log in and play normally, but using an older client, when this happens. Try completley exiting RoM, restarting your computer, and going to your RoM folder then running the file named patch_2.0.0.1801.en_2.0.0.1802.en.exe (or patch_2.0.0.1801.de_2.0.0.1802.de.exe for the German client). This should reinstall the patch and hopefully fix the problem.
scion: It works perfectly fine for me. Does it work when you use just one client? Attach your log.txt from the MicroMacro folder for examination.
scion: It works perfectly fine for me. Does it work when you use just one client? Attach your log.txt from the MicroMacro folder for examination.
Re: RoM bot
oh i play on an English server.. so yeatcflying wrote:dear Abul, i would like to confirm if we play with the same client. becuase i play in german and german server. i download the client from
http://www.runesofmagic.com/de/download ... lient.html
thx.
( lol just bumping my question: can i get priest to use heal skills on self....can i make the priest cast from a distance and not move in to attck and dirupt the spell..and lastly..can u make it sit till health/mana is full again or until attacked.?)
24 hours in a day
24 beers in a slab
coincidence? I THINK NOT
24 beers in a slab
coincidence? I THINK NOT
- Administrator
- Site Admin
- Posts: 5318
- Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm
Re: RoM bot
Enable self cast under interface options, then add PRIEST_REGENERATE like any other skill. Or any other heal, if you would like.can i get priest to use heal skills on self.
Change your combat type from "melee" to "ranged".can i make the priest cast from a distance and not move in to attck and dirupt the spell
Unnecessary and more problematic than it's worth. Potions are like candy in this game. Also, sitting does not regenerate that much faster than standing. Plus, you can insert a bit of code into your waypoint script to make your character rest at a specified (presumably safe) point. This needs to be done manually.and lastly..can u make it sit till health/mana is full again or until attacked.?
Just open up your waypoint script and modify one of the waypoint entries. Here's an example:
Code: Select all
<waypoint x="1234" z="5678" /> <!-- Normal waypoint -->
<waypoint x="2345" z="6789">
-- Waypoint with Lua code in it.
--- Take a ~10 second break. Exit if we get attacked.
for i = 1, 10 do
yrest(1000);
player:update();
if( player:haveTarget() ) then
i = 10;
end;
player:checkSkills(); -- check if we need to cast buffs/heals.
end
</waypoint>
Re: RoM bot
yup it works when using 1 client, do i have to load two MicroMacro for each client?Administrator wrote:tcflying: you probably had an error while updating. It's actually pretty common. It will still let you log in and play normally, but using an older client, when this happens. Try completley exiting RoM, restarting your computer, and going to your RoM folder then running the file named patch_2.0.0.1801.en_2.0.0.1802.en.exe (or patch_2.0.0.1801.de_2.0.0.1802.de.exe for the German client). This should reinstall the patch and hopefully fix the problem.
scion: It works perfectly fine for me. Does it work when you use just one client? Attach your log.txt from the MicroMacro folder for examination.
and what do you mean by attach on the top?
its odd because the log is empty.
i remade the error.
Tue Dec 30 20:01:16 2008 : MicroMacro v0.99
Tue Dec 30 20:01:16 2008 : Processor Type: 2X 586, OS: Windows XP Service Pack 3
Tue Dec 30 20:01:16 2008 : Lua initialized successfully.
Tue Dec 30 20:01:16 2008 : Lua libs opened successfully.
Tue Dec 30 20:01:16 2008 : LuaCoco is available.
Tue Dec 30 20:01:16 2008 : Lua glues exported.
Tue Dec 30 20:01:16 2008 : Keyboard layout: US English
Tue Dec 30 20:01:16 2008 : Configurations run.
Tue Dec 30 20:01:25 2008 : Executing script "bot.lua".
==================================================
Tue Dec 30 20:01:40 2008 : attach() failed to attach to window 0xC0300. Error code: 0 (The operation completed successfully.).
Tue Dec 30 20:01:40 2008 : WARNING: Failure reading memory from 0xCB4790 at 0x83f7cc in memoryReadIntPtr(). Error code 299 (Only part of a ReadProcessMemory or WriteProcessMemory request was completed.)
Tue Dec 30 20:01:40 2008 : WARNING: Failure reading memory from 0xCB4790 at 0x31c in memoryReadInt(). Error code 299 (Only part of a ReadProcessMemory or WriteProcessMemory request was completed.)
Tue Dec 30 20:01:40 2008 : WARNING: Failure reading memory from 0xCB4790 at 0x324 in memoryReadInt(). Error code 299 (Only part of a ReadProcessMemory or WriteProcessMemory request was completed.)
Tue Dec 30 20:01:40 2008 : WARNING: Failure reading memory from 0xCB4790 at 0x328 in memoryReadInt(). Error code 299 (Only part of a ReadProcessMemory or WriteProcessMemory request was completed.)
Tue Dec 30 20:01:40 2008 : WARNING: Failure reading memory from 0xCB4790 at 0x32c in memoryReadInt(). Error code 299 (Only part of a ReadProcessMemory or WriteProcessMemory request was completed.)
Tue Dec 30 20:01:40 2008 : WARNING: Failure reading memory from 0xCB4790 at 0x330 in memoryReadInt(). Error code 299 (Only part of a ReadProcessMemory or WriteProcessMemory request was completed.)
Tue Dec 30 20:01:40 2008 : WARNING: Failure reading memory from 0xCB4790 at 0x334 in memoryReadInt(). Error code 299 (Only part of a ReadProcessMemory or WriteProcessMemory request was completed.)
Tue Dec 30 20:01:40 2008 : WARNING: Failure reading memory from 0xCB4790 at 0x250 in memoryReadString(). Error code 299 (Only part of a ReadProcessMemory or WriteProcessMemory request was completed.)
Tue Dec 30 20:01:40 2008 : WARNING: Failure reading memory from 0xCB4790 at 0x354 in memoryReadInt(). Error code 299 (Only part of a ReadProcessMemory or WriteProcessMemory request was completed.)
Tue Dec 30 20:01:40 2008 : WARNING: Failure reading memory from 0xCB4790 at 0x35c in memoryReadInt(). Error code 299 (Only part of a ReadProcessMemory or WriteProcessMemory request was completed.)
Tue Dec 30 20:01:40 2008 : WARNING: Failure reading memory from 0xCB4790 at 0x248 in memoryReadInt(). Error code 299 (Only part of a ReadProcessMemory or WriteProcessMemory request was completed.)
Tue Dec 30 20:01:40 2008 : WARNING: Failure reading memory from 0xCB4790 at 0x2c in memoryReadFloat(). Error code 299 (Only part of a ReadProcessMemory or WriteProcessMemory request was completed.)
Tue Dec 30 20:01:40 2008 : WARNING: Failure reading memory from 0xCB4790 at 0x30 in memoryReadFloat(). Error code 299 (Only part of a ReadProcessMemory or WriteProcessMemory request was completed.)
Tue Dec 30 20:01:40 2008 : WARNING: Failure reading memory from 0xCB4790 at 0x34 in memoryReadFloat(). Error code 299 (Only part of a ReadProcessMemory or WriteProcessMemory request was completed.)
Tue Dec 30 20:01:40 2008 : WARNING: Failure reading memory from 0xCB4790 at 0x89f858 in memoryReadBytePtr(). Error code 299 (Only part of a ReadProcessMemory or WriteProcessMemory request was completed.)
Tue Dec 30 20:01:40 2008 : WARNING: Failure reading memory from 0xCB4790 at 0x83f7cc in memoryReadBytePtr(). Error code 299 (Only part of a ReadProcessMemory or WriteProcessMemory request was completed.)
Tue Dec 30 20:01:40 2008 : WARNING: Failure reading memory from 0xCB4790 at 0xcc in memoryReadFloatPtr(). Error code 299 (Only part of a ReadProcessMemory or WriteProcessMemory request was completed.)
Tue Dec 30 20:01:40 2008 : WARNING: Failure reading memory from 0xCB4790 at 0xcc in memoryReadFloatPtr(). Error code 299 (Only part of a ReadProcessMemory or WriteProcessMemory request was completed.)
stack traceback:
...and Settings\scion\Desktop\micromacro\lib\lib.lua:476: in function 'startMacro'
...ings\scion\Desktop\micromacro\scripts\rom/bot.lua:112: in main chunk
----------TRACEBACK END----------
Tue Dec 30 20:01:40 2008 : Cannot open file 'D:/Documents and Settings/scion/Desktop/micromacro/scripts/rom/profiles/.xml' for reading.
Tue Dec 30 20:01:40 2008 : Execution of bot.lua complete.
Tue Dec 30 20:01:40 2008 : Execution error: Runtime error
Tue Dec 30 20:01:40 2008 : Collecting garbage...
Tue Dec 30 20:01:40 2008 : 65KB freed.
Last edited by scion on Tue Dec 30, 2008 7:12 am, edited 1 time in total.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests