LIB.Lua Error Message
Forum rules
This is a sub-forum for things specific to MicroMacro.
This is not the place to ask questions about the RoM bot, which uses MicroMacro. There is a difference.
This is a sub-forum for things specific to MicroMacro.
This is not the place to ask questions about the RoM bot, which uses MicroMacro. There is a difference.
LIB.Lua Error Message
I havent touched the lib file and have only added what has been updated on this site so here is my error (without the quotes"")
"LIB.LUA:105: Invalid data was supplied to openDC<>.
And this is the line at 105 in the lib file. (without the quotes"")
"assert( coroutine.resume(co) );"
Now mind you I have NOT changed anything in this file, so did they update the game? if so what do I replace this line with in order to have it function once again?
Thank You For your Help
"LIB.LUA:105: Invalid data was supplied to openDC<>.
And this is the line at 105 in the lib file. (without the quotes"")
"assert( coroutine.resume(co) );"
Now mind you I have NOT changed anything in this file, so did they update the game? if so what do I replace this line with in order to have it function once again?
Thank You For your Help
Re: LIB.Lua Error Message
I went back to edit it but didnt see a place to edit the post, I am Sorry for having to double post this
Red-Fang
Red-Fang
- Administrator
- Site Admin
- Posts: 5313
- Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm
Re: LIB.Lua Error Message
I've already send you a PM concerning this on MPC.
For others that might be having the same problem, it looks as though the window title has been changed for WoKF. That is, it previously might have been something like "Kungfu Client Ver:1.0.29b", and may have had an update causing the version numbers to change. Check the window title and update this line in your scripts.
I am still working on adding wildcards to window title searching so that you can simply use "kungfu Client*" and not have to update this string. Until then, you will manually need to do this for each update.
For others that might be having the same problem, it looks as though the window title has been changed for WoKF. That is, it previously might have been something like "Kungfu Client Ver:1.0.29b", and may have had an update causing the version numbers to change. Check the window title and update this line in your scripts.
I am still working on adding wildcards to window title searching so that you can simply use "kungfu Client*" and not have to update this string. Until then, you will manually need to do this for each update.
Re: LIB.Lua Error Message
You where right the client is now 1.0.31b, so I replaced it as shown below
function main()
win = findWindow("Kungfu Client Ver:1.0.31b");
hdc = openDC(win);
proc = openProcess( findProcessByExe("GongfuClient.exe") );
attach(win);
So the program now recognizes what it's supposed to do only it seems to get stuck on searching for a target, Moves the camera around and around finds a target but just keeps searching, I must say that before the last update this really worked well and me with little to no lua codeing I hope someone can post their kungfu.lua that functions
Thanks for all your help
Red-Fang
function main()
win = findWindow("Kungfu Client Ver:1.0.31b");
hdc = openDC(win);
proc = openProcess( findProcessByExe("GongfuClient.exe") );
attach(win);
So the program now recognizes what it's supposed to do only it seems to get stuck on searching for a target, Moves the camera around and around finds a target but just keeps searching, I must say that before the last update this really worked well and me with little to no lua codeing I hope someone can post their kungfu.lua that functions
Thanks for all your help
Red-Fang
Re: LIB.Lua Error Message
i got the same problem hahas, new to this script.
edited similar ones b4. (D2jsp)
whats the resolution for this. wrong argument ?
edited similar ones b4. (D2jsp)
whats the resolution for this. wrong argument ?
- Administrator
- Site Admin
- Posts: 5313
- Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm
Re: LIB.Lua Error Message
You need to be most specific. Post your log.txt, tell me which script you are trying to run, etc. Either you are running an incompatible script (openDC() was changed, and there isn't backwards compatibility). Try getting an updated version of the script.
Re: LIB.Lua Error Message
ok lets see,
i download kungfu.lua and the latest build. can't run right after downloading nor after i have configured kungfu.lua for hp potting ect...
maybe you can advise ?
here's the error code.
the string at line 105,
i download kungfu.lua and the latest build. can't run right after downloading nor after i have configured kungfu.lua for hp potting ect...
maybe you can advise ?
here's the error code.
Code: Select all
\micromacro\lib\lib.lua:105: Invalid data was supplied to openDC().
Code: Select all
assert( coroutine.resume(co) );
- Administrator
- Site Admin
- Posts: 5313
- Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm
Re: LIB.Lua Error Message
Nobody is working on WoKF at this time, so the script is still kind of outdated. You need to open the script in notepad and update this section:
I believe the correct version numbers are 1.0.31, but you'll need to make sure it matches exactly the text in the window title of WoKF.
Code: Select all
win = findWindow("Kungfu Client Ver:1.0.29b");
hdc = openDC(win);
proc = openProcess( findProcess("Kungfu Client Ver:1.0.29b") );
Re: LIB.Lua Error Message
so only to find commands to find the client window to have it do the marcos on?win = findWindow("Kungfu Client Ver:1.0.29b");
hdc = openDC(win);
proc = openProcess( findProcess("Kungfu Client Ver:1.0.29b") );
btw openDC is what command. i just wanna know, i kinda like this stuff.
btw, findProcessByExe and findProcess. findProcess finds window name ? no wildcards ?
- Administrator
- Site Admin
- Posts: 5313
- Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm
Re: LIB.Lua Error Message
openDC documentation: http://solarimpact.servegame.com/microm ... tml#openDC
Basically, you need to open a handle to device context to the window in order to read the image from it. This is used to graphically determine if you are still fighting a monster, for example.
findProcess() finds by window name, i.e. "My Game v 1.0"
Wildcards actually ARE accepted, but this is a new feature. I have just uploaded the latest update, and you can now use this feature. You will, of course, need to redownload it, though. Wildcards include ? for a single character, or * for an unspecified number of characters.
For example, you can now use:
findWindow, findProcess, and findProcessByExe all accept wildcards.
Basically, you need to open a handle to device context to the window in order to read the image from it. This is used to graphically determine if you are still fighting a monster, for example.
findProcessByExe() finds by process name, i.e. "game.exe"btw, findProcessByExe and findProcess. findProcess finds window name ? no wildcards ?
findProcess() finds by window name, i.e. "My Game v 1.0"
Wildcards actually ARE accepted, but this is a new feature. I have just uploaded the latest update, and you can now use this feature. You will, of course, need to redownload it, though. Wildcards include ? for a single character, or * for an unspecified number of characters.
For example, you can now use:
Code: Select all
win = findWindow("Kungfu Client Ver:*");
Re: LIB.Lua Error Message
yup i read about the documentation abit. only understand the commands barely.
P.S: Your Hosting the fourm ?
Thank a bunch, you told me what i needed to know.findProcessByExe() finds by process name, i.e. "game.exe"
findProcess() finds by window name, i.e. "My Game v 1.0"
Wildcards actually ARE accepted, but this is a new feature. I have just uploaded the latest update, and you can now use this feature. You will, of course, need to redownload it, though. Wildcards include ? for a single character, or * for an unspecified number of characters.
P.S: Your Hosting the fourm ?
- Administrator
- Site Admin
- Posts: 5313
- Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm
Re: LIB.Lua Error Message
Yes, for now. I hope it runs...acceptably.
I'm working on setting up a separate server, going through some legal garbage, and trying to setup a Source Forge page, so there's a lot of stuff to come.
I'm working on setting up a separate server, going through some legal garbage, and trying to setup a Source Forge page, so there's a lot of stuff to come.
Re: LIB.Lua Error Message
Nice. it felt the same as when i access my home FTP. imo at work now. can't do the actual test but i noticed that when i ran other lua scripts they dun have this error.
vb fourms are really popular nowdays and can handle serious loads. you should go for that. this one is php right. i am a never touched fourm setup before so i might be wrong
edit* i am back at home now and it works. ty for being patient.
now to further configure it. if i have done a gd configuration for the other class i'll post
vb fourms are really popular nowdays and can handle serious loads. you should go for that. this one is php right. i am a never touched fourm setup before so i might be wrong
edit* i am back at home now and it works. ty for being patient.
now to further configure it. if i have done a gd configuration for the other class i'll post
- 3cmSailorfuku
- Posts: 354
- Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 6:25 pm
Re: LIB.Lua Error Message
vbulletin costs money, and we don't want to setup a illegal forum do we?felix_fx2 wrote:Nice. it felt the same as when i access my home FTP. imo at work now. can't do the actual test but i noticed that when i ran other lua scripts they dun have this error.
vb fourms are really popular nowdays and can handle serious loads. you should go for that. this one is php right. i am a never touched fourm setup before so i might be wrong
edit* i am back at home now and it works. ty for being patient.
now to further configure it. if i have done a gd configuration for the other class i'll post
But first there has to be a hardware upgrade instead a software one, eg. using a dedicated/host server with a good connection.
- Administrator
- Site Admin
- Posts: 5313
- Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm
Re: LIB.Lua Error Message
I'm looking at using Hostgator. I'm quite familiar with them as it is, and they have decent prices for what they offer, really. Maybe once my check comes in I'll buy up a year subscription.
Re: LIB.Lua Error Message
i though he was sayin going through legal stuff ? ( i though money matters)3cmSailorfuku wrote:vbulletin costs money, and we don't want to setup a illegal forum do we?felix_fx2 wrote:Nice. it felt the same as when i access my home FTP. imo at work now. can't do the actual test but i noticed that when i ran other lua scripts they dun have this error.
vb fourms are really popular nowdays and can handle serious loads. you should go for that. this one is php right. i am a never touched fourm setup before so i might be wrong
edit* i am back at home now and it works. ty for being patient.
now to further configure it. if i have done a gd configuration for the other class i'll post
But first there has to be a hardware upgrade instead a software one, eg. using a dedicated/host server with a good connection.
me bad sorry.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests