Option COMBAT_RANGED_PULL

Runes of Magic/Radiant Arcana (http://www.runesofmagic.com)
Post Reply
Message
Author
mattstar81
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2016 5:14 pm

Option COMBAT_RANGED_PULL

#1 Post by mattstar81 » Fri Sep 17, 2021 7:20 pm

Hello, everyone. :D
I have another problem
If the bot goes into an instance portal, he forgets the ranged combat ability.
when i start the bot it recognizes the thunderstorm but after entering the portal it forgets the ranged combat ability. I downloaded the bot again and installed a fresh profile but it doesn't work anymore

Code: Select all

[quote]The 'Attack' hotkey is set to 'macro'.
Fernkampffähigkeit gefunden: MAGE_THUNDERSTORM
[DEBUG] CPU Frequency 10000
....
....
Targeting portal xxxx, range xxxx
Spieleradresse geändert: 0xxxxxxx
The macro hotkey is F9.
The 'Attack' hotkey is set to 'macro'.
Keine Fernkampf Fähigkeit im Profil angegeben. Option COMBAT_RANGED_PULL wurde ausgeschaltet.
Maximale Reichweite der Fernkampffähigkeiten ist kleiner als die Einstellung COMBAT_DISTANCE=200. Bitte die COMBAT_DISTANCE Einstellung reduzieren.[/quote]

nuk79
Posts: 460
Joined: Mon May 17, 2010 3:40 pm

Re: Option COMBAT_RANGED_PULL

#2 Post by nuk79 » Sun Sep 19, 2021 11:40 am

i had the same problem.It seems in variablke.lua ...i change somethign there and it's work...but i need to understand precisally where is the problem,(in which strings). i worked on it with admin but he has no too much time for respond in a few :)anyway i will tell you when done .....if you want i can tell you what you can change and check if it works for you

mattstar81
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2016 5:14 pm

Re: Option COMBAT_RANGED_PULL

#3 Post by mattstar81 » Mon Sep 20, 2021 3:16 am

Thank you for your answer. I tried other things yesterday. But it doesn't work. ^^

Please tell me what I can change

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5166
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: Option COMBAT_RANGED_PULL

#4 Post by Administrator » Sat Sep 25, 2021 7:23 am

mattstar81, would you be willing to test something for me? Should be a simple change.

Open up rom-bot/functions.lua. Go to (Typically CTRL+G) line 1565, which is part of the function WaitForLoadingScreen().

You should see this:

Code: Select all

	-- Check if fully in game by checking if RoMScript works
	if not 1234 == RoMScript("1234")then
		print("RoMScript isn't working. Lets wait until it works.")
		repeat
			rest(500)
		until 1234 == RoMScript("1234")
	end

	MemDatabase:flush();
	player:update()
	return true
end
Right above the call to player:update(), add this: player = CPlayer.new();

For example:

Code: Select all

	-- Check if fully in game by checking if RoMScript works
	if not 1234 == RoMScript("1234")then
		print("RoMScript isn't working. Lets wait until it works.")
		repeat
			rest(500)
		until 1234 == RoMScript("1234")
	end

	MemDatabase:flush();
	player = CPlayer.new();
	player:update()
	return true
Save, and that should hopefully take care of it. Please report back. If that fix solves the issue and doesn't introduce any new problems, I can commit that change.

mattstar81
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2016 5:14 pm

Re: Option COMBAT_RANGED_PULL

#5 Post by mattstar81 » Mon Sep 27, 2021 3:41 pm

hi,

hi, thank you very much first,
I tested that. Sadly it did not work

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5166
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: Option COMBAT_RANGED_PULL

#6 Post by Administrator » Sun Oct 03, 2021 10:30 am

Could you try another modification?
After the call to player.update(), add a call to settings.loadSkillSet(), like so:

Code: Select all

player = CPlayer.new();
player:update();
settings.loadSkillSet(player.Class1);

mattstar81
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2016 5:14 pm

Re: Option COMBAT_RANGED_PULL

#7 Post by mattstar81 » Tue Oct 12, 2021 1:57 am

Thanks very much :D

now it works

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests