Page 1 of 1

Problem change skill options with onload

Posted: Thu Apr 07, 2016 9:50 am
by cokebot
Hi if have this written in my onload

Code: Select all

	loadProfile("default")
	changeProfileOption("COMBAT_STOP_DISTANCE", 50);
	changeProfileSkill("DRUID_SUMMON_SANDSTORM", "priority", 100);
	changeProfileSkill("MAGE_PURGATORY_FIRE", "priority", 100);
	changeProfileSkill("MAGE_THUNDERSTORM", "priority", 100);
	changeProfileSkill("MAGE_THUNDERSTORM", "autouse", true);
	changeProfileSkill("MAGE_FLAME", "priority", 0);
	changeProfileSkill("MAGE_FLAME", "autouse", false);
	changeProfileSkill("MAGE_PURGATORY_FIRE", "autouse", true);
but it's still casting flame and not using the other skills. When i changed the flame options in the profile it stopped casting it, but still didn't uses the other skills. Any idea what's wrong? Thanks

Re: Problem change skill options with onload

Posted: Thu Apr 07, 2016 1:48 pm
by noobbotter
I've seen weird issues like this too. I haven't tried this so I'm not sure if it will work, but try it with quotes around the option parameters, like this:

Code: Select all

   loadProfile("default")
   changeProfileOption("COMBAT_STOP_DISTANCE", "50");
   changeProfileSkill("DRUID_SUMMON_SANDSTORM", "priority", "100");
   changeProfileSkill("MAGE_PURGATORY_FIRE", "priority", "100");
   changeProfileSkill("MAGE_THUNDERSTORM", "priority", "100");
   changeProfileSkill("MAGE_THUNDERSTORM", "autouse", "true");
   changeProfileSkill("MAGE_FLAME", "priority", "0");
   changeProfileSkill("MAGE_FLAME", "autouse", "false");
   changeProfileSkill("MAGE_PURGATORY_FIRE", "autouse", "true");

Re: Problem change skill options with onload

Posted: Fri Apr 08, 2016 4:17 am
by cokebot
thanks for the suggestion, but it don't work.

Re: Problem change skill options with onload

Posted: Mon Apr 11, 2016 1:07 pm
by BlubBlab
Sometimes you need search inside the code for the problem because there can be always bugs, especially profile.lua and database.lua aren't well written they are huge blobs which process information from different sources

Re: Problem change skill options with onload

Posted: Tue Apr 12, 2016 6:40 am
by lisa
In the onload add this.

Code: Select all

table.print(settings.profile.skills)
Everything needs to be exactly as they get printed and if the skill you want to change isn't in the prints then it obviously won't work, need to make sure they are actually in the profile as well.

Check rocks post about it here and take a look at the "autouse" he has.
http://www.solarstrike.net/phpBB3/viewt ... ill#p42102

Re: Problem change skill options with onload

Posted: Tue Apr 12, 2016 4:08 pm
by cokebot
Thanks for your answers when I saw how Rock wrote "AutoUse" I tried this instead of "autouse" (which worked fine for me in several years) and now it works.