Page 1 of 1

New Mounts

Posted: Wed Jan 06, 2016 7:22 am
by cokebot
Hi, my bot doesn't use the new mounts and I couldn't find a database where I can add the new Id's. Anyone who can help me?

Re: New Mounts

Posted: Wed Jan 06, 2016 10:57 am
by BlubBlab
I guess the answer is database.lua

Re: New Mounts

Posted: Wed Jan 06, 2016 9:33 pm
by beanybabe
There was a topic on this a while back, here is a link viewtopic.php?f=33&t=6074&p=62140&hilit=mount#p62140 i'm not sure anyone ever posted a solution but if you put the mount in the first mount slot the code in that thread should work. If you have several mounts remove them and put one you want to use in first.

Re: New Mounts

Posted: Thu Jan 07, 2016 3:57 am
by kenzu38
Had a quick look at the player:mount() function:

Code: Select all

	-- Find mount
	if RoMScript("PartnerFrame_GetPartnerCount(2)") > 0 then
		-- There is a mount in the partner bag. Assign the mountmethod.
		mountMethod = "partner"
	elseif inventory then -- Make sure inventory has been mapped.
		mount = inventory:getMount();
		if mount then
			mountMethod = "inventory"
		end
	end
	
	-- mount/dismount
	if mountMethod == "partner" then
		RoMCode("PartnerFrame_CallPartner(2,1)")
	else
		mount:use()
	end
	yrest(500)
This means the eaiest way to get the bot to use your desired mount is to put that mount in the 1st slot of your partner bag.

Another method is to add the mount ids manually to the inventory:getMount() function which should be in classes/inventory.lua.