Check battlefield

Runes of Magic/Radiant Arcana (http://www.runesofmagic.com)
Post Reply
Message
Author
tajnyuser
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2012 12:41 pm

Check battlefield

#1 Post by tajnyuser » Fri May 16, 2014 5:53 am

How i can take BATTLE_GROUND_QUEUE_COUNTER value (battlegroundframe.lua) from game to micromacro?
I want to know, when SW servers are open.

Code: Select all

BATTLE_GROUND_QUEUE_COUNTER = a
print(a)
don't work

but in game

Code: Select all

DEFAULT_CHAT_FRAME:AddMessage(BATTLE_GROUND_QUEUE_COUNTER);
return number of active battlefield

ZZZZZ
Posts: 513
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2012 1:42 am

Re: Check battlefield

#2 Post by ZZZZZ » Fri May 16, 2014 6:19 am

Code: Select all

Command> RoMCode('a = BATTLE_GROUND_QUEUE_COUNTER'); print(a)
93
prints 93....ingame you get a value of 8 O.o

tajnyuser
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2012 12:41 pm

Re: Check battlefield

#3 Post by tajnyuser » Fri May 16, 2014 6:21 am

AU servers

ingame
/run DEFAULT_CHAT_FRAME:AddMessage(BATTLE_GROUND_QUEUE_COUNTER)
return 8
bstatus = BATTLE_GROUND_QUEUE_COUNTER
DEFAULT_CHAT_FRAME:AddMessage(bstatus)
return 8

micromacro

Code: Select all

RoMCode('bstatus = BATTLE_GROUND_QUEUE_COUNTER'); print(bstatus)
return nil

I think bstatus is only ROM value, not micromacro because all is in RomCode.

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Check battlefield

#4 Post by rock5 » Fri May 16, 2014 6:32 am

ZZZZZ wrote:

Code: Select all

Command> RoMCode('a = BATTLE_GROUND_QUEUE_COUNTER'); print(a)
93
prints 93....ingame you get a value of 8 O.o
I think what you meant was

Code: Select all

Command> a = RoMCode('a = BATTLE_GROUND_QUEUE_COUNTER'); print(a)
That should work but you don't have to use RoMCode and "a=". You can just use RoMScript as usual.

Code: Select all

a=RoMScript('BATTLE_GROUND_QUEUE_COUNTER') print(a)
RoMScript can return variable values and function results. If you need to execute some other code, use RoMCode.
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

ZZZZZ
Posts: 513
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2012 1:42 am

Re: Check battlefield

#5 Post by ZZZZZ » Fri May 16, 2014 6:37 am

>.< lol...well that explains that, yeh it returned 8 as it should. I tried RoMScript at first and i got an 'invalid command' error so that's why i tried RoMCode.

Oh i did

Code: Select all

print("RoMScript('BATTLE_GROUND_QUEUE_COUNTER()')")
thinking it was a function xD No wonder it failed lol

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot], Google [Bot] and 3 guests