Page 2 of 15

Re: Aion Bot

Posted: Sat Jan 14, 2012 6:25 am
by botje
-removed image-

there ya go, please note that this is simply the offset entered for player name, "PlayerName=C468D0"

but i dont know if the baseadress should be entered to, or where for that matter...

Botje

Re: Aion Bot

Posted: Sat Jan 14, 2012 6:40 am
by MiesterMan
botje wrote:there ya go, please note that this is simply the offset entered for player name, "PlayerName=C468D0"

but i dont know if the baseadress should be entered to, or where for that matter...

Botje
The first indicator that you are looking in the wrong place is that there is no information there. That is a page of 0's.

I thought I'd take a look at Aion but it doesn't look like it's free to play. Is it free to play now or is it going to be free to play in the future? I remember reading about this but it was about the european version and it's not supposed to happen until february of this year.

Edit: Also, about the player name. The address you posted doesn't match the location and doesn't really look like an offset. Generally offsets will either be included in a function or labeled offset. Check the address itself instead of ofsetting it from some module.

Looking at the address and where you ended up, I can't even figure out how you got to that location in memory.

Re: Aion Bot

Posted: Sat Jan 14, 2012 6:50 am
by botje
februari Aion is gonna be free , Eu only though.

and i did exactly what admin said, added the addres i have for playername manually, then did browse memory region.

strange thing is, the name adress i have seems valid, but only shows me teh first letter, which does change accordingly to what char i login.

rest of them seem to work too, so i dont think the adresses i have are wrong, just me that has no clue basicly :P

Botje

Re: Aion Bot

Posted: Sat Jan 14, 2012 8:01 am
by lisa
The address you posted and the image of memory don't match up.

My guess is you have added the address manually to the bottom of CE window and it showed the first letter like you said because it was set to only show 1 letter.

I am also guessing you then hit memory view which just opens up memory at the last address you were looking at in memory view, not the address you added manually.

You can right click the address that you added and then click browse memory region and it "should" open at the correct place.

Other way is to click memory view and then right click and click GoTo Address and put the address in.

I might make up another youtube thingy if I get time to explain more things about CE, spare time is something I don't have a lot of at the moment though =(

Re: Aion Bot

Posted: Sat Jan 14, 2012 8:11 am
by botje
-removed image-

this one should be better ^^

Botje

edited...

Re: Aion Bot

Posted: Sat Jan 14, 2012 9:16 am
by lisa
address you posted was "PlayerName=C468D0"

but the address in the pic is 44e000

Re: Aion Bot

Posted: Sat Jan 14, 2012 9:26 am
by botje
i dont get it, it wont change to right adress o.o

hmm... think it has to do with the fact baseadress is in another file, EG, game.dll

and i can only attach to aion.bin

botje

Re: Aion Bot

Posted: Sat Jan 14, 2012 9:47 am
by lisa
in that last pic I can see you went to the address in the top section, not the bottom section.

Re: Aion Bot

Posted: Sat Jan 14, 2012 9:53 am
by botje
thats because i cant find it in the lower section...

ok, changed last pic, take a look now.

Re: Aion Bot

Posted: Wed Jan 18, 2012 10:45 am
by botje
fixed the reading of names, and now am able to read enemy HP correctly, no more pixel reading.

Botje

Re: Aion Bot

Posted: Wed Jan 18, 2012 4:53 pm
by Administrator
Can you explain what you did wrong and how you corrected it?

Maybe once Aion goes free I can more easily investigate these kinds of issues.

Re: Aion Bot

Posted: Wed Jan 18, 2012 7:57 pm
by botje
just stupid me, 1 typo, and the names had to be readUstring instead of readstring >.<

Botje

Re: Aion Bot

Posted: Thu Feb 02, 2012 11:47 am
by botje
sigh... someone in the beta? because im strugling with new adresses >,<

could use some help ^^

Botje

Re: Aion Bot

Posted: Mon Feb 06, 2012 9:12 am
by rfehr
botje wrote:sigh... someone in the beta? because im strugling with new adresses >,<

could use some help ^^

Botje
I 'm in the beta, what can I do for you ?

Re: Aion Bot

Posted: Mon Feb 06, 2012 7:12 pm
by botje
im in the beta too, i just need somebody that can find the damn adresses again so i can code the bot.

i can code, but searching offsets... >.<

Botje

Re: Aion Bot

Posted: Tue Feb 07, 2012 8:42 am
by rfehr
The offset form CurrentHP is at 0xBED510 now.

Re: Aion Bot

Posted: Tue Feb 07, 2012 9:41 am
by botje
nice one, thats correct, keep em coming ^^

Botje

Re: Aion Bot

Posted: Tue Feb 07, 2012 6:24 pm
by botje
thanx to rfehr, bot is in working order again, so lets get this baby rocking :P

Botje

Re: Aion Bot

Posted: Fri Feb 17, 2012 4:11 pm
by botje
think im just over looking something, but im stumped atm, any one help me? xd

Code: Select all

function TargetState() -- Check Target State
	local temp1 = memoryReadIntPtr(myProcess, BaseAdress + offsets.target.TargetBase, offsets.target.TargetOffset);
	local TargetState = memoryReadShort(myProcess, temp1 + offsets.target.TargetStateOffset);
	return TargetState
end

function TargetAlive() -- Check if we killed the Target
	local temp1 = TargetState();
	
	TargetAlive = 0;
	
	if temp1 == 7 then
		TargetAlive = 0;
	else
		TargetAlive = 1;
	end
	
	return TargetAlive
end

Code: Select all

printf("Target alive: %s\n", TargetAlive() );
works just fine, but...

Code: Select all

if TargetAlive() == 1 then
doesnt O.o

Code: Select all

10:9pm - ...an\Dropbox\micromacro\scripts\AionBot/AionBot.lua:63: attempt to
call global 'TargetAlive' (a number value)
botje

Re: Aion Bot

Posted: Fri Feb 17, 2012 10:20 pm
by lisa
I assume you tried

Code: Select all

if TargetAlive() == "1" then
just in case for some reason it returns it as a string instead of a number.