itemTotalCount not working

Runes of Magic/Radiant Arcana (http://www.runesofmagic.com)
Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
Reymauro
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2011 1:01 pm

itemTotalCount not working

#1 Post by Reymauro » Thu Apr 28, 2011 4:10 pm

Hi,

I'm having this issue, it seams that is not counting how many Mushroom Stem I have on my bag so he keeps killing and killing and not changing to the next WP

Code: Select all

if (inventory:itemTotalCount("Mushroom Stem") > 10); then loadPaths("rqms");
  	end
Thanks for the help

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: itemTotalCount not working

#2 Post by rock5 » Thu Apr 28, 2011 10:54 pm

Can you get more than 10 Stems? If not try ">= 10".

Code: Select all

if (inventory:itemTotalCount("Mushroom Stem") >= 10); then loadPaths("rqms");
     end
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

User avatar
Reymauro
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2011 1:01 pm

Re: itemTotalCount not working

#3 Post by Reymauro » Fri Apr 29, 2011 1:09 am

Quantity is not a problem,

I change the code and it didn't work it just keeps killing and killing

Code: Select all

waypoints type="NORMAL">
        <!-- #  1 --><waypoint x="-3707" z="-7508">	</waypoint>
	<!-- #  2 --><waypoint x="-2847" z="-7773">	</waypoint>
	<!-- #  3 --><waypoint x="-3705" z="-7142">
	if (inventory:itemTotalCount("Mushroom Stem") >= 10); then loadPaths("rqms");
     end

	</waypoint>
</waypoints>


Thanks again

User avatar
Giram
Posts: 191
Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2010 3:34 pm
Location: Finland

Re: itemTotalCount not working

#4 Post by Giram » Fri Apr 29, 2011 1:48 am

rock5 wrote:Can you get more than 10 Stems? If not try ">= 10".

Code: Select all

if (inventory:itemTotalCount("Mushroom Stem") >= 10); then loadPaths("rqms");
     end
does that semicolon mess things up in middle of if statement? try one of fallowing.

Code: Select all

if (inventory:itemTotalCount("Mushroom Stem") >= 10) then 
loadPaths("rqms");
end
or

Code: Select all

if (inventory:itemTotalCount(201168) >= 10) then 
loadPaths("rqms");
end

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: itemTotalCount not working

#5 Post by rock5 » Fri Apr 29, 2011 2:00 am

Giram wrote:does that semicolon mess things up in middle of if statement? try one of fallowing.
Yes it does. I didn't say anything because Lisa already pointed that out in the the other post Reymauro posted about this. Naughty Reymauro double posted.
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

User avatar
lisa
Posts: 8332
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 11:46 pm
Location: Australia

Re: itemTotalCount not working

#6 Post by lisa » Fri Apr 29, 2011 4:15 am

rock5 wrote:
Giram wrote:does that semicolon mess things up in middle of if statement? try one of fallowing.
Yes it does. I didn't say anything because Lisa already pointed that out in the the other post Reymauro posted about this. Naughty Reymauro double posted.
Yeah I pointed out the problem already in a different topic =)
Remember no matter you do in life to always have a little fun while you are at it ;)

wiki here http://www.solarstrike.net/wiki/index.php?title=Manual

User avatar
Giram
Posts: 191
Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2010 3:34 pm
Location: Finland

Re: itemTotalCount not working

#7 Post by Giram » Fri Apr 29, 2011 4:38 am

Yep, i founded that post after rock5 said about it. I tend quickly scroll through some threads if i don't have a clue what could be wrong there. I still have quite little knowledge about how the bot really works and how things should be.

User avatar
Reymauro
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2011 1:01 pm

Re: itemTotalCount not working

#8 Post by Reymauro » Fri Apr 29, 2011 9:02 am

I am really sorry about my double posting I wont do it again I promis, when I posted my first one I didn't see it on the page so it got me thinking maybe I posted it in the wrong topic so I posted a new one then I when back to check lisa's topic and I saw that there was a second page..... sometimes I feel like a dumba$$ :)

Thank you all very much for the help

User avatar
Reymauro
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2011 1:01 pm

Re: itemTotalCount not working

#9 Post by Reymauro » Fri Apr 29, 2011 5:40 pm

Hey guys it didn't change still just killing and killing I don't get it

Code: Select all

<waypoints type="NORMAL">

		<onLoad><![CDATA[

		changeProfileOption("WAYPOINT_DEVIATION", 0);
		changeProfileOption("LOOT", true);



for k,v in pairs(settings.profile.skills) do

    -- List of skills you want to use only as scout
    if v.Name == "SCOUT_SHOT" then

        if player.Class == CLASS_SCOUT then
            settings.profile.skills[k].AutoUse = true
        else
            settings.profile.skills[k].AutoUse = false
        end
    end
end

	]]></onLoad>
	<!-- #  1 --><waypoint x="-3895" z="-7852">	</waypoint>
	<!-- #  2 --><waypoint x="-3712" z="-7576">	</waypoint>
	<!-- #  3 --><waypoint x="-3896" z="-7355">
	
	if inventory:itemTotalCount("Mushroom Stem") >= 40 then
	loadPaths("characters/3");
	end
	
	</waypoint>
	<!-- #  4 --><waypoint x="-3339" z="-7729">	</waypoint>
	<!-- #  5 --><waypoint x="-3211" z="-7563">
	
	if inventory:itemTotalCount("Mushroom Stem") >= 40 then
	loadPaths("characters/3");
	end	
	
	</waypoint>
	<!-- #  6 --><waypoint x="-3355" z="-7940">	</waypoint>
	<!-- #  7 --><waypoint x="-3615" z="-7925">	</waypoint>
	<!-- #  8 --><waypoint x="-3856" z="-7915">	
	
	if inventory:itemTotalCount("Mushroom Stem") >= 40 then
	loadPaths("characters/3");
	end	
Really sorry for being a pain :mrgreen:

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: itemTotalCount not working

#10 Post by rock5 » Fri Apr 29, 2011 7:40 pm

Try adding

Code: Select all

print("number of stems", inventory:itemTotalCount("Mushroom Stem"))
just before the if statements and see what it prints.
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

User avatar
Reymauro
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2011 1:01 pm

Re: itemTotalCount not working

#11 Post by Reymauro » Sat Apr 30, 2011 12:26 am

If this is correct it is not printing anything

Code: Select all

print("number of stems", inventory:itemTotalCount(201168))
	if inventory:itemTotalCount(201168,all) > 40 then
	loadPaths("characters/3");
	end
I try with "bags" and "all" too

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: itemTotalCount not working

#12 Post by rock5 » Sat Apr 30, 2011 12:39 am

It's not printing anything in the micromacro window?
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

User avatar
Reymauro
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2011 1:01 pm

Re: itemTotalCount not working

#13 Post by Reymauro » Sat Apr 30, 2011 8:36 am

I see when its changing WP and attacking the mobs but nothing about the items

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: itemTotalCount not working

#14 Post by rock5 » Sat Apr 30, 2011 8:45 am

That would suggest that it never actually gets to those waypoints. Watch the micromacro window. Does it ever get to waypoint 3, 5 or 8? Or does it just keep attacking respawning mushrooms? Maybe you need to reduce MAX_TARGET_DIST?
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

User avatar
Reymauro
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2011 1:01 pm

Re: itemTotalCount not working

#15 Post by Reymauro » Sat Apr 30, 2011 9:56 am

Thank you very much Rock5 that was it, it was at 250 changed it to 100 and voila!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests