Pls help with a macro

Runes of Magic/Radiant Arcana (http://www.runesofmagic.com)
Post Reply
Message
Author
schwarzepeter
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:02 am

Pls help with a macro

#1 Post by schwarzepeter » Tue Apr 05, 2011 5:25 am

somtimes wile boting it open the main menü but only somtimes and so its open the bot cant sell items with my addon wile bush the addon butom so i want make a macro that check if main menü open press esc or close main menü idk the comands for that pls help :( hope u understand wat i meen my english is not so good :oops:

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Pls help with a macro

#2 Post by rock5 » Tue Apr 05, 2011 8:34 am

A bit of code I added awhile ago to help the bot recover if you leave an edit box open in the game was causing some problems but was mostly fixed in rev 581. But it looks like I didn't completly fix it. There is still a problem if you change character and get a timeout in the RoMScript function.

Here's a better solution that should completely fix the problem. The game menu wont be left open and it will be able to reset the editbox focus problem when changing characters.

Could you please test it as I don't get timouts so can't fully test it.

Around line 576 in functions.lua please change this;

Code: Select all

					if memoryReadUInt(getProc(), addresses.editBoxHasFocus_address) == 0 then
						keyboardPress(settings.hotkeys.ESCAPE.key);
					end
to this

Code: Select all

					if memoryReadUInt(getProc(), addresses.editBoxHasFocus_address) == 0 then
						keyboardPress(settings.hotkeys.ESCAPE.key); yrest(200)
						if RoMScript("GameMenuFrame:IsVisible()") then
							-- Clear the game menu and reset editbox focus
							keyboardPress(settings.hotkeys.ESCAPE.key); yrest(200)
							RoMScript("GetKeyboardFocus():ClearFocus()")
						end
					end
Let me know if this solves it and I'll commit it.
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Pls help with a macro

#3 Post by rock5 » Wed Apr 06, 2011 6:59 pm

I went ahead and added this fix to rev 592.

It shouldn't leave the game menu open anymore.
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

schwarzepeter
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:02 am

Re: Pls help with a macro

#4 Post by schwarzepeter » Thu Apr 07, 2011 12:29 am

big thx rock5 works great now ^^ only i think a game fail that game somtimes crashes at laod/portscreen

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot] and 18 guests