Page 1 of 2
Bot not working correctly after 25 clients?
Posted: Sun Jan 30, 2011 9:20 pm
by deathdealer1252
I have 24 gigs of ram, after I load up 25 clients / micromacros (at 25, everything works fine), the bot starts acting weird. Claiming it is stuck when it is not, missing way-points, etc... At this point 15.5 gigs of ram is being taken up, so that leaves roughly 8.5 gigs left. I would think it is not a memory issue, but not 100% sure. Wondering if anyone had any insight on why this would be happening.
Re: Bot not working correctly after 25 clients?
Posted: Sun Jan 30, 2011 9:26 pm
by lisa
Maybe the video card or cpu can't handle more then 25?
Re: Bot not working correctly after 25 clients?
Posted: Sun Jan 30, 2011 9:36 pm
by deathdealer1252
I have a GTX 570 and i7 950. I have been thinking it could be bottlenecking at the CPU / GPU. I just built a new computer (1090t and ati 6970), going to be trying to see how many I can run with that tomorrow. Just curious if anyone had any other ideas or know about running multiply clients on one computer.
Re: Bot not working correctly after 25 clients?
Posted: Sun Jan 30, 2011 9:39 pm
by lisa
My only other thought would be the network/internet, I know the game isn't that intensive on internet usage but again you might be getting a bottleneck there aswell after having 25+ clients.
Re: Bot not working correctly after 25 clients?
Posted: Sun Jan 30, 2011 9:41 pm
by deathdealer1252
Already ruled the network / internet because I have other computers that run 25 clients, so it has to be the computers.
Re: Bot not working correctly after 25 clients?
Posted: Sun Jan 30, 2011 9:55 pm
by lisa
That wouldn't rule out if 25+ is to much for 1 network card on 1 PC though
Re: Bot not working correctly after 25 clients?
Posted: Sun Jan 30, 2011 9:58 pm
by deathdealer1252
That is a very good point. Now my on-board lan is 10/100/1000Mbps, but if the switch is only 10/100, think that could be a problem?
Re: Bot not working correctly after 25 clients?
Posted: Mon Jan 31, 2011 7:31 pm
by jduartedj
What is ur internet speed? no where in the world will the game client take 4Mbit/s of bandwidth that's 500Kb/s! Unless ur connection is less than 100Mbit/s
Re: Bot not working correctly after 25 clients?
Posted: Tue Feb 01, 2011 10:26 am
by deathdealer1252
10 mbps
Re: Bot not working correctly after 25 clients?
Posted: Tue Feb 01, 2011 10:54 am
by Administrator
Probably a timing issue. Open classes/player.lua and on line 1860, you'll see this:
Code: Select all
if( os.difftime(os.time(), self.LastDistImprove) > 3 ) then
Change the 3 to something higher and see if that helps.
Re: Bot not working correctly after 25 clients?
Posted: Tue Feb 01, 2011 3:10 pm
by jduartedj
I'm sorry to say but 10mbits could also influence having so many bots running, at least the lag would be major! so every timing and so would have to be delayed. 10mbits gives only 50kb/s per client at OPTIMAL speed which should be 30-40kb/s at a normal speed and could limit the client!
Re: Bot not working correctly after 25 clients?
Posted: Tue Feb 01, 2011 3:54 pm
by deathdealer1252
Administrator wrote:Probably a timing issue. Open classes/player.lua and on line 1860, you'll see this:
Code: Select all
if( os.difftime(os.time(), self.LastDistImprove) > 3 ) then
Change the 3 to something higher and see if that helps.
Trying it out now, set it to 30, just to see if there is any improvements.
jduartedj wrote:I'm sorry to say but 10mbits could also influence having so many bots running, at least the lag would be major! so every timing and so would have to be delayed. 10mbits gives only 50kb/s per client at OPTIMAL speed which should be 30-40kb/s at a normal speed and could limit the client!
If what your saying is true, then how come I can run 25 clients on 4 different computers (Total of a 100), without any problems. But as soon as I go over 25, start getting stuck issues, etc...?
Re: Bot not working correctly after 25 clients?
Posted: Tue Feb 01, 2011 3:55 pm
by Alkaiser
I believe it may happen when the CPU is under heavy load. I had similar trouble running just two clients on a Core2 2.5GHz with 4 gigs of RAM. I moved over to a Corei7 rig with 8 gigs, and was able to run 6 clients without issue. But good heavens... 25 clients on one machine! That's amazing!
Re: Bot not working correctly after 25 clients?
Posted: Tue Feb 01, 2011 3:57 pm
by deathdealer1252
Alkaiser wrote:I believe it may happen when the CPU is under heavy load. I had similar trouble running just two clients on a Core2 2.5GHz with 4 gigs of RAM. I moved over to a Corei7 rig with 8 gigs, and was able to run 6 clients without issue. But good heavens... 25 clients on one machine! That's amazing!
On one of my machines, I have a 6 core / 2 gig graphics card, and I still get those issues. You could be right tho, might have to upgrade the hardware.
Re: Bot not working correctly after 25 clients?
Posted: Wed Feb 02, 2011 4:10 am
by Personalausweis
whats the hardwaresetup of theese machines?
did you use special things on your clients to save recources?
What are you botting with 100 bots the same time?
i have a Q9550 (4x2,8 GHz), 8 Gig RAM and a GTX 460. Rom (and win) running on 2x60GB SSD RAID 0 and i can only run 10 clients at once.
Re: Bot not working correctly after 25 clients?
Posted: Wed Feb 02, 2011 9:17 am
by Rom Botter
lol, u guys have MAD pc's xD
i only have a core 2 duo 2.2 GHz overclocked to 2.5 GHz with 4 GB of memory (running at 912MHz FSB, but i can still run 4 or 5 client at easy without my pc getting weird
lol and yeah i know, i have to go with my time and get an I7!!!!
Re: Bot not working correctly after 25 clients?
Posted: Wed Feb 02, 2011 10:49 am
by S3v3n11
So deathdealer1252,
Do you have any tricks to logging in all those accounts? I imagine after a patch it can get crazy trying to log them all back in and starting the bot.
I run a lot of clients but nothing close to 100.
Any tips for us noobs?
Re: Bot not working correctly after 25 clients?
Posted: Wed Feb 02, 2011 7:43 pm
by deathdealer1252
All the systems have 24 or 16 gigs of ram, 2 gig graphics, i7 950 (quad core) or amd 1090t(6 core). The next step in hardware would be going with a server motherboard, etc... (which I am already in the process of building). I was just hoping there might be different explanation as to why the limit is around 25 clients.
Re: Bot not working correctly after 25 clients?
Posted: Wed Feb 02, 2011 9:26 pm
by S3v3n11
With all the money you have in hardware why don't you just buy diamonds?
Re: Bot not working correctly after 25 clients?
Posted: Wed Feb 02, 2011 9:39 pm
by deathdealer1252
S3v3n11 wrote:With all the money you have in hardware why don't you just buy diamonds?
That made me laugh