Bot not working correctly after 25 clients?

Runes of Magic/Radiant Arcana (http://www.runesofmagic.com)
Message
Author
deathdealer1252
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 3:14 pm

Bot not working correctly after 25 clients?

#1 Post by deathdealer1252 » Sun Jan 30, 2011 9:20 pm

I have 24 gigs of ram, after I load up 25 clients / micromacros (at 25, everything works fine), the bot starts acting weird. Claiming it is stuck when it is not, missing way-points, etc... At this point 15.5 gigs of ram is being taken up, so that leaves roughly 8.5 gigs left. I would think it is not a memory issue, but not 100% sure. Wondering if anyone had any insight on why this would be happening.

User avatar
lisa
Posts: 8332
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 11:46 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Bot not working correctly after 25 clients?

#2 Post by lisa » Sun Jan 30, 2011 9:26 pm

Maybe the video card or cpu can't handle more then 25?
Remember no matter you do in life to always have a little fun while you are at it ;)

wiki here http://www.solarstrike.net/wiki/index.php?title=Manual

deathdealer1252
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 3:14 pm

Re: Bot not working correctly after 25 clients?

#3 Post by deathdealer1252 » Sun Jan 30, 2011 9:36 pm

I have a GTX 570 and i7 950. I have been thinking it could be bottlenecking at the CPU / GPU. I just built a new computer (1090t and ati 6970), going to be trying to see how many I can run with that tomorrow. Just curious if anyone had any other ideas or know about running multiply clients on one computer.

User avatar
lisa
Posts: 8332
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 11:46 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Bot not working correctly after 25 clients?

#4 Post by lisa » Sun Jan 30, 2011 9:39 pm

My only other thought would be the network/internet, I know the game isn't that intensive on internet usage but again you might be getting a bottleneck there aswell after having 25+ clients.
Remember no matter you do in life to always have a little fun while you are at it ;)

wiki here http://www.solarstrike.net/wiki/index.php?title=Manual

deathdealer1252
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 3:14 pm

Re: Bot not working correctly after 25 clients?

#5 Post by deathdealer1252 » Sun Jan 30, 2011 9:41 pm

Already ruled the network / internet because I have other computers that run 25 clients, so it has to be the computers.

User avatar
lisa
Posts: 8332
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 11:46 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Bot not working correctly after 25 clients?

#6 Post by lisa » Sun Jan 30, 2011 9:55 pm

That wouldn't rule out if 25+ is to much for 1 network card on 1 PC though ;)
Remember no matter you do in life to always have a little fun while you are at it ;)

wiki here http://www.solarstrike.net/wiki/index.php?title=Manual

deathdealer1252
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 3:14 pm

Re: Bot not working correctly after 25 clients?

#7 Post by deathdealer1252 » Sun Jan 30, 2011 9:58 pm

That is a very good point. Now my on-board lan is 10/100/1000Mbps, but if the switch is only 10/100, think that could be a problem?

User avatar
jduartedj
Posts: 599
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2009 12:18 am
Location: Lisbon
Contact:

Re: Bot not working correctly after 25 clients?

#8 Post by jduartedj » Mon Jan 31, 2011 7:31 pm

What is ur internet speed? no where in the world will the game client take 4Mbit/s of bandwidth that's 500Kb/s! Unless ur connection is less than 100Mbit/s
Thanks for reading! :D

Some of you might find this useful: RoM-bot Wiki
User Functions Repository (and other useful files): Addon Repo
Latest SVN updates: SVN updates

deathdealer1252
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 3:14 pm

Re: Bot not working correctly after 25 clients?

#9 Post by deathdealer1252 » Tue Feb 01, 2011 10:26 am

10 mbps

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: Bot not working correctly after 25 clients?

#10 Post by Administrator » Tue Feb 01, 2011 10:54 am

Probably a timing issue. Open classes/player.lua and on line 1860, you'll see this:

Code: Select all

		if( os.difftime(os.time(), self.LastDistImprove) > 3 ) then
Change the 3 to something higher and see if that helps.

User avatar
jduartedj
Posts: 599
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2009 12:18 am
Location: Lisbon
Contact:

Re: Bot not working correctly after 25 clients?

#11 Post by jduartedj » Tue Feb 01, 2011 3:10 pm

I'm sorry to say but 10mbits could also influence having so many bots running, at least the lag would be major! so every timing and so would have to be delayed. 10mbits gives only 50kb/s per client at OPTIMAL speed which should be 30-40kb/s at a normal speed and could limit the client!
Thanks for reading! :D

Some of you might find this useful: RoM-bot Wiki
User Functions Repository (and other useful files): Addon Repo
Latest SVN updates: SVN updates

deathdealer1252
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 3:14 pm

Re: Bot not working correctly after 25 clients?

#12 Post by deathdealer1252 » Tue Feb 01, 2011 3:54 pm

Administrator wrote:Probably a timing issue. Open classes/player.lua and on line 1860, you'll see this:

Code: Select all

		if( os.difftime(os.time(), self.LastDistImprove) > 3 ) then
Change the 3 to something higher and see if that helps.
Trying it out now, set it to 30, just to see if there is any improvements.
jduartedj wrote:I'm sorry to say but 10mbits could also influence having so many bots running, at least the lag would be major! so every timing and so would have to be delayed. 10mbits gives only 50kb/s per client at OPTIMAL speed which should be 30-40kb/s at a normal speed and could limit the client!
If what your saying is true, then how come I can run 25 clients on 4 different computers (Total of a 100), without any problems. But as soon as I go over 25, start getting stuck issues, etc...?

Alkaiser
Posts: 222
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2010 2:03 pm

Re: Bot not working correctly after 25 clients?

#13 Post by Alkaiser » Tue Feb 01, 2011 3:55 pm

I believe it may happen when the CPU is under heavy load. I had similar trouble running just two clients on a Core2 2.5GHz with 4 gigs of RAM. I moved over to a Corei7 rig with 8 gigs, and was able to run 6 clients without issue. But good heavens... 25 clients on one machine! That's amazing!

deathdealer1252
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 3:14 pm

Re: Bot not working correctly after 25 clients?

#14 Post by deathdealer1252 » Tue Feb 01, 2011 3:57 pm

Alkaiser wrote:I believe it may happen when the CPU is under heavy load. I had similar trouble running just two clients on a Core2 2.5GHz with 4 gigs of RAM. I moved over to a Corei7 rig with 8 gigs, and was able to run 6 clients without issue. But good heavens... 25 clients on one machine! That's amazing!
On one of my machines, I have a 6 core / 2 gig graphics card, and I still get those issues. You could be right tho, might have to upgrade the hardware.

Personalausweis
Posts: 73
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2010 12:50 pm

Re: Bot not working correctly after 25 clients?

#15 Post by Personalausweis » Wed Feb 02, 2011 4:10 am

whats the hardwaresetup of theese machines?
did you use special things on your clients to save recources?
What are you botting with 100 bots the same time?

i have a Q9550 (4x2,8 GHz), 8 Gig RAM and a GTX 460. Rom (and win) running on 2x60GB SSD RAID 0 and i can only run 10 clients at once.

User avatar
Rom Botter
Posts: 85
Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2010 11:05 am
Location: Holland

Re: Bot not working correctly after 25 clients?

#16 Post by Rom Botter » Wed Feb 02, 2011 9:17 am

lol, u guys have MAD pc's xD

i only have a core 2 duo 2.2 GHz overclocked to 2.5 GHz with 4 GB of memory (running at 912MHz FSB, but i can still run 4 or 5 client at easy without my pc getting weird :P

lol and yeah i know, i have to go with my time and get an I7!!!! :P
I think people need to be educated on the fact the marijuana is NOT a drug... marijuana is a plant and an herb, GOD put it here... if GOD put it here, what gives the GOVERNMENT the right to say GOD is WRONG??? ~ Willie Nelson

S3v3n11
Posts: 91
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2009 7:37 am

Re: Bot not working correctly after 25 clients?

#17 Post by S3v3n11 » Wed Feb 02, 2011 10:49 am

So deathdealer1252,

Do you have any tricks to logging in all those accounts? I imagine after a patch it can get crazy trying to log them all back in and starting the bot.

I run a lot of clients but nothing close to 100. :shock:

Any tips for us noobs?

deathdealer1252
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 3:14 pm

Re: Bot not working correctly after 25 clients?

#18 Post by deathdealer1252 » Wed Feb 02, 2011 7:43 pm

All the systems have 24 or 16 gigs of ram, 2 gig graphics, i7 950 (quad core) or amd 1090t(6 core). The next step in hardware would be going with a server motherboard, etc... (which I am already in the process of building). I was just hoping there might be different explanation as to why the limit is around 25 clients.

S3v3n11
Posts: 91
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2009 7:37 am

Re: Bot not working correctly after 25 clients?

#19 Post by S3v3n11 » Wed Feb 02, 2011 9:26 pm

With all the money you have in hardware why don't you just buy diamonds? :?:

deathdealer1252
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 3:14 pm

Re: Bot not working correctly after 25 clients?

#20 Post by deathdealer1252 » Wed Feb 02, 2011 9:39 pm

S3v3n11 wrote:With all the money you have in hardware why don't you just buy diamonds? :?:
That made me laugh :)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot] and 0 guests