is it me, or is something wrong?

Runes of Magic/Radiant Arcana (http://www.runesofmagic.com)
Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
botje
Posts: 656
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2010 7:17 am

is it me, or is something wrong?

#1 Post by botje » Sat Nov 27, 2010 6:05 pm

so, i grind crabs for a while now, and all seemed to work just fine all this time.

but recently, and i mean the last few days, it wont attack every crab i encounter, it just walks past them O.o

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?><waypoints>
	
	<!-- #  1 --><waypoint x="00" z="00">		</waypoint>
	<!-- #  2 --><waypoint x="00" z="00">		</waypoint>
	<!-- #  3 --><waypoint x="00" z="00">	</waypoint>
	<!-- #  4 --><waypoint x="00" z="00">	</waypoint>
	<!-- #  5 --><waypoint x="00" z="00">	</waypoint>
	<!-- #  6 --><waypoint x="00" z="00">	</waypoint>
	<!-- #  7 --><waypoint x="00" z="00">		</waypoint>
	<!-- #  8 --><waypoint x="00" z="00">		</waypoint>
	<!-- #  9 --><waypoint x="00" z="00">		</waypoint>
	<!-- # 10 --><waypoint x="00" z="00">	</waypoint>
	<!-- # 11 --><waypoint x="00" z="00">	</waypoint>
	<!-- # 12 --><waypoint x="00" z="00">	
		if 12 > inventory:itemTotalCount(0) or 
		50 > inventory:getMainHandDurability() then
			loadPaths("Raven/CrabShop");
		end
	</waypoint>
</waypoints>
any idea how the hell that happened?

looks like it only attacks when getting agro, but my waypoint is not set to that type...

Botje

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: is it me, or is something wrong?

#2 Post by rock5 » Sat Nov 27, 2010 7:21 pm

Not sure but I think I may have seen that too once or twice. It would kill a mob then walk right past one and attack the next one. I only saw it the 1 or 2 times so I dismissed it. It will be hard to figure out what causes it. Does it usually happen in the same place? Do you have waypoints that are far apart?
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

User avatar
botje
Posts: 656
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2010 7:17 am

Re: is it me, or is something wrong?

#3 Post by botje » Sat Nov 27, 2010 7:28 pm

no, it happens all over the place, and their not that far apart, but also not 2 steps apart either.

weird thing is that it useed to work normally before.

and i didnt modify anything since last time.

Botje

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: is it me, or is something wrong?

#4 Post by rock5 » Sat Nov 27, 2010 7:38 pm

What do you have MAX_TARGET_DIST set to? Sorry, I'm just exploring possibilities.
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

hellburns
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2010 3:46 am

Re: is it me, or is something wrong?

#5 Post by hellburns » Sat Nov 27, 2010 7:53 pm

Check profile for this and change accordingly

Code: Select all

<!-- Attack monsters 3 levels above or 10 below your level -->
		<option name="TARGET_LEVELDIF_ABOVE" value="3" />
		<option name="TARGET_LEVELDIF_BELOW" value="10" />

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot], Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 2 guests