Page 98 of 111

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Thu Sep 24, 2009 7:46 pm
by d003232
CrazyGuy wrote:Well the one thing that when i say a Friendly mob, besides being on the friends list its a non-aggressive mob, so the only way the mob is going to be aggressive towards the bot is if the bot attacks the mob - what it is doing/shouldnt be. A non-aggressive mob on the friends list shouldnt ever attack, since the friends list says to ignore the mob, and the mob wont ever aggro you first. Im not using any AOE skills either.
Can you post the name and place where I can find the mob. Then i will take a look.

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Thu Sep 24, 2009 9:47 pm
by ToreDeLoro
im find that sometimes a non-aggressive mob attack me when i cast a buff near him

i think this is a rom's bug itself

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Thu Sep 24, 2009 11:42 pm
by copenhagen69
i have set up ...

Code: Select all

<onLeaveCombat>
	
	if( player.Level > player.free_counter1) then
		player.free_counter1 = player.Level;
 
		-- levelup skills
		if( player.Level == 2 ) then
			send_macro("SetSpellPoint( 2, 1 );");
			yrest(1000);
			send_macro("SetSpellPoint( 2, 1 );");
		else
			player.free_counter1 = player.Level;
			send_macro("SetSpellPoint( 2, 1 );");
		end

	</onLeaveCombat>
the code is for my priest and the 2,1 is for rising tide ...
i get an error every time when i run it with that code in my profile .... this if( player.Level == 2 ) then confuses me does that need to be the level of my character all the time? or can it be left the same?
also can i have more than one of those level skill up codes or can you only have 1 in there?

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Fri Sep 25, 2009 1:07 am
by d003232
copenhagen69 wrote:the code is for my priest and the 2,1 is for rising tide ...
i get an error every time when i run it with that code in my profile .... this if( player.Level == 2 ) then confuses me does that need to be the level of my character all the time? or can it be left the same?
also can i have more than one of those level skill up codes or can you only have 1 in there?
They level 2 condition is, because we need two levelups at player level 2.

Yes, you can levelup more then one skill at one time.

What error message do you get?

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Fri Sep 25, 2009 1:21 am
by copenhagen69
Image
is the error i get when i use that code i posted above...

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Fri Sep 25, 2009 1:50 am
by d003232
copenhagen69 wrote: is the error i get when i use that code i posted above...
ok, there is a missing 'end'. If should be

Code: Select all

<onLeaveCombat>
   
   if( player.Level > player.free_counter1) then
      player.free_counter1 = player.Level;

      -- levelup skills
      if( player.Level == 2 ) then
         send_macro("SetSpellPoint( 2, 1 );");
         yrest(1000);
         send_macro("SetSpellPoint( 2, 1 );");
      else
         player.free_counter1 = player.Level;
         send_macro("SetSpellPoint( 2, 1 );");
      end
   end
   </onLeaveCombat>

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Fri Sep 25, 2009 9:48 pm
by copenhagen69
ah ok ... there we go ...

one other thing ... do i need to change the player level or just leave it at 2?

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Sun Sep 27, 2009 9:37 am
by runedancer
i have a small problem, i think i've saw the problem before, just didn't find solution.

when i write rom\createpath.lua to create new path for player, the game freezes and it says to me that error (send, cancel) and kicks me out of the game...

anyone can tell where the problem is?

PS: another bot is running just fine with his setup...

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Sun Sep 27, 2009 1:26 pm
by d003232
runedancer wrote:i have a small problem, i think i've saw the problem before, just didn't find solution.

when i write rom\createpath.lua to create new path for player, the game freezes and it says to me that error (send, cancel) and kicks me out of the game...

anyone can tell where the problem is?

PS: another bot is running just fine with his setup...
Some of your RoM Configurations data are corruped. Just delete the charactername folder in '/my documents/Runes of Magic/'.

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Tue Sep 29, 2009 1:43 am
by x_art
I've found a problem. My character walks from waypoint #1 to waypoint #2, at this time the bot casts MAGE_ELECTROSTATIC_CHARGE. In this case the character stops and then the bot tries to unstick it. Sometimes this action causes problems.

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Tue Sep 29, 2009 3:43 am
by d003232
x_art wrote:I've found a problem. My character walks from waypoint #1 to waypoint #2, at this time the bot casts MAGE_ELECTROSTATIC_CHARGE. In this case the character stops and then the bot tries to unstick it. Sometimes this action causes problems.
Which SVN version? Since SVN 313 the unstick time will be set back also while casting friendly skills while moving between waypoints.

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Tue Sep 29, 2009 11:32 pm
by Mrjones
I have tried the auto skill increase above and i get an error

rom/classes/player.lua:701:Error in your profile: onLeaveCombat error: [string "..."]:12: attempt to call global 'send_macro' <a nil value>

i use the default profile with that script added in the OnLeaveCombat area

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Wed Sep 30, 2009 3:00 am
by d003232
Mrjones wrote::12: attempt to call global 'send_macro' <a nil value>
Use

Code: Select all

sendMacro();
see here.

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Wed Sep 30, 2009 5:59 pm
by coolgangsta
I know this is my first post here, but please hear me out. First of all I think you guys are doing a great job with this bot and keeping updated. It's just that since the Tuesday patch came out my resurrect macro doesn't work anymore.

The code I found in the macro after it attempts the key press is

Code: Select all

/script r='' a={AcceptResurrect();} for i=1,#a do if a[i] then r=r..tostring(a[i]) end r=r..'	' end EditMacro(2,'',7,r);
I'm thinking if that is correct then they changed something in the ROM api. I tried the "old macro" of wait 1, acceptressurect (or whatever it was) and that didn't work either.

Any ideas?
(I also tried a fresh install of ROM, and SVN updated everything.)

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Wed Sep 30, 2009 6:27 pm
by Administrator
Looks like they removed the AcceptResurrect() function. Nothing we can do about that.

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Wed Sep 30, 2009 11:23 pm
by coolgangsta
Well damn. The way the bot works on my system relied heavily on the resurrect macro. The simulated mouse clicks always missed the resurrect dialog box so it always used the macro.

Any suggestions on what to do from here?

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Thu Oct 01, 2009 12:01 am
by Administrator
What resolution do you use? That might have to do with why the mouse clicks were missing.

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Thu Oct 01, 2009 1:28 am
by d003232
coolgangsta wrote:Well damn. The way the bot works on my system relied heavily on the resurrect macro. The simulated mouse clicks always missed the resurrect dialog box so it always used the macro
The mouse clicks was removed in one of the last SVNs. So I would recommend to update to the last SVN. And my resurecct worked ... yesterday and the day before?

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Thu Oct 01, 2009 7:02 am
by coolgangsta
My script IS fully updated (316). I tried some more tinkering around this morning and I'm still running into the same problem. I can't find any mention of that particular API function being removed anywhere.

Is anyone out there having the same problem with the acceptresurrect function?

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Thu Oct 01, 2009 1:56 pm
by Administrator
Yes, I entered '/script AcceptResurrect()' into chat and it didn't work for me either.