Page 1 of 2

Bot won't loot

Posted: Sun Aug 15, 2010 8:14 am
by nokirk
Since patch 477 I have the problem that the bot doesn't loot any more. All the other new functions since then work fine. But no looting.

This is what I tried so far:
- updated regular /rom path with the normal SVN update function -> didn't help.
- updated regular /rom path with Tortoise SVN revert -> didn'T help
- made a new, empty folder named /rom and Tortoise SVN revert updated it, so it's the latest version, the /rom folder is green checked and still no looting
- in the char script looting is turned on ofc, these are my options:

Code: Select all

  <!-- Loot settings -->
      <option name="LOOT"               value="true" />
      <option name="LOOT_IN_COMBAT"      value="true" />
      <option name="LOOT_DISTANCE"      value="225" />
      <option name="LOOT_PAUSE_AFTER"      value="0" />      <!-- probability in % for a short rest -->
- copied rock5's profile-settings (you posted them a while ago) to make sure there are no overlays or whatever from different options, but didn'T help either
- latest version of ingamefunctions addon is installed
- in-game click-to-move is activated and automatic looting
- if you want to loot manually all I have to do is press "Attack" which is on place 1 and he loots, but in micromacro window I can see that he doesn't even try. He kills the mob and whether the mob is lootable or not moves on to the next mob/waypoint.
- when I install rombot version 477 everything works again
- I thought maybe it was because I still had Windows XP but now I have Windows 7 and it's still the same

Anybody got an idea why this doesn't work and what I have to change to make it work again? Help would be much appreciated. Thanks a lot.

Re: Bot won't loot

Posted: Sun Aug 15, 2010 8:18 am
by Administrator
line 1172 of player.lua. Increase the rest time.

Re: Bot won't loot

Posted: Sun Aug 15, 2010 9:27 am
by dutchalpha
I think I've got pretty much the same problem here, all the bot says after killing a mob is "clearing target" not even trying to loot.
Already increased the line 1172 from player.lua but that didnt help.
Something changed with the attack key or something? Cuz if I press it myself it just loots :p

Re: Bot won't loot

Posted: Sun Aug 15, 2010 9:52 am
by nokirk
Administrator wrote:line 1172 of player.lua. Increase the rest time.
tried it with 1000 and with 2000, didn't help. So I changed the player.lua code a little:

Code: Select all

yrest(1000);
	self:update();
	target:update();
	if target.Lootable then
		looten();
	else
		cprintf(cli.yellow, "not lootable");
	end;
and what happened was that even if the target was lootable he gave me the message "not lootable" every time in micromacro window.

Re: Bot won't loot

Posted: Sun Aug 15, 2010 11:28 am
by Uglich
Same looting problem since update 3.0.3

SVN updated via tortoise. Now in version 489.
Player.lua rest time in line 1172 increased to 1000, 2000, 5000 and nothing happens.
Bot is never looting.

If death mob is lootable, micromacro says:
""We didn't move to the loot!? Root buff? Missing 'click to move' option?
Clearing target.""

after this, bot attacks next mob.

Any ideas?

Re: Bot won't loot

Posted: Sun Aug 15, 2010 4:31 pm
by dutchalpha
Please fix this fast :-) I need to farm daily items :P

Re: Bot won't loot

Posted: Sun Aug 15, 2010 7:52 pm
by Valleyguy
mines working just fine you have your loot distance set same or greater then your fight distance?

Code: Select all

<option name="MAX_TARGET_DIST"    value="225" />

		<!-- Loot settings -->
		<option name="LOOT"               value="true" />
		<option name="LOOT_IN_COMBAT"     value="true" />
		<option name="LOOT_DISTANCE"      value="250" />
		<option name="LOOT_PAUSE_AFTER"   value="0" />		<!-- probability in % for a short rest -->

Re: Bot won't loot

Posted: Sun Aug 15, 2010 9:52 pm
by Uglich
Everything seems to be ok, but it still don't looting.

Valleyguy, yes, my profile is like yours.

When your bot targets one mob, appears under the mob a yellow or red cirlce? (the same circle that when you do a single left clic on it)
In my bot, that circle appeared until the patch 3.0.3 and the version 487 of SVN.
Now, there is no circle in any time.

Do you understand me? (I don't know how to explain it better)

Re: Bot won't loot

Posted: Sun Aug 15, 2010 10:01 pm
by Valleyguy
Uglich wrote:Everything seems to be ok, but it still don't looting.

Valleyguy, yes, my profile is like yours.

When your bot targets one mob, appears under the mob a yellow or red cirlce? (the same circle that when you do a single left clic on it)
In my bot, that circle appeared until the patch 3.0.3 and the version 487 of SVN.
Now, there is no circle in any time.

Do you understand me? (I don't know how to explain it better)
the selected mob circle yes mine shows up on the mobs ... you might have a client glitch thats messing with you and rom bot have to tried a fresh client?

Re: Bot won't loot

Posted: Sun Aug 15, 2010 10:02 pm
by Uglich
Sorry, but I don't understand you.
What do you mean saying "fresh client"?
A new installation maybe?

Re: Bot won't loot

Posted: Sun Aug 15, 2010 10:07 pm
by Valleyguy
Uglich wrote:Sorry, but I don't understand you.
What do you mean saying "fresh client"?
A new installation maybe?
yes a fresh install of ROM without any addons except the rombot one... you might have either a client conflict or a addon conflict as i am running rombot on 3 desktops and 1 laptop with no looting issues with the current SVN ...

Re: Bot won't loot

Posted: Sun Aug 15, 2010 10:09 pm
by Uglich
Ok, I'll try to do that.
When done, I'll post here to tell you.

Edit:
I deleted all the addons except the ingamefunctions.
Same thing. Kills mobs but no looting (ingame auto loot enable), and no target circle.
Just kill and kill mobs.

I uninstall the game and now it's installing a new one.
It will take a while to update since 3.0.1 so tomorrow I'll try it. (in spain is 05:30 am, time to sleep)

Re: Bot won't loot

Posted: Mon Aug 16, 2010 2:25 am
by wizzyslo
I'm using old and new version. Old version works normal but new one have same problem with loot. I'm using high lvl character wich works on high lvl normal but don't loot low lvl. Bigest problem i have when bot kill or loot allways got game freeze and somethims crash report. :shock:

Re: Bot won't loot

Posted: Mon Aug 16, 2010 2:54 am
by Administrator
In player.lua, line 1172, directly below this:

Code: Select all

target:update();
Add this:

Code: Select all

	local lf = memoryReadInt(getProc(), target.Address + addresses.pawnLootable_offset);
	printf("Target loot flag: 0x%X (%d)\n", lf, lf);
Save it then run it. What does it say the lootable flag is?

Re: Bot won't loot

Posted: Mon Aug 16, 2010 3:39 am
by wizzyslo
Tested but still don't loot for me.

Code: Select all

Fight finished. Killed 2 Miserable Maid of the Muses. (fight #18 / runtime 3 min
utes)
Target loot flag: 0x238 (568)
Clearing target.
Waiting on aggressive enemies.
or

Code: Select all

Fight finished. Killed 1 Glamorous Maid of the Muses. (fight #8 / runtime 1 minu
tes)
Target loot flag: 0x23C (572)
We didn't move to the loot!? Root buff? Missing 'click to move' option?
Clearing target.

Re: Bot won't loot

Posted: Mon Aug 16, 2010 5:58 am
by dutchalpha
if i switch macro function for attack shortcut it does loot :) but it doesn't attack like it should :lol:

btw Removing addons doesn't help

Re: Bot won't loot

Posted: Mon Aug 16, 2010 6:18 am
by Uglich
I added the code you said, and this is what micromacro shows:

Code: Select all

Stopping waypoint: Target acquired.
Engaging enemy [Cow Beetle] in combat.
Use 3: MAGE_FLAME          =>   Cow Beetle (532/532)
Use 4: MAGE_FIREBALL       =>   Cow Beetle (532/532)
Fight finished. Killed 1 Cow Beetle. (fight #1 / runtime 0 minutes)
Target loot flag: 0x2C (44)
We didn't move to the loot!? Root buff? Missing 'click to move' option?
Clearing target.
Any idea?

Re: Bot won't loot

Posted: Mon Aug 16, 2010 7:08 am
by Administrator
I need more information. Continue to post what that change outputs. Be sure to note whether the output is when the target is actually lootable and when it is not (because I'll need information from both states).

Re: Bot won't loot

Posted: Mon Aug 16, 2010 7:46 am
by Uglich
Hello again.
I was killing Cow beetles and Black boars near Varanas, and these are the results:

Code: Select all

	LOOTABLE

Fight finished. Killed 1 Cow Beetle. (fight #1 / runtime 0 minutes)
Target loot flag: 0x2C (44)
Clearing target.

Fight finished. Killed 1 Black Boar. (fight #2 / runtime 0 minutes)
Target loot flag: 0x2C (44)
We didn't move to the loot!? Root buff? Missing 'click to move' option?
Clearing target.

Fight finished. Killed 2 Cow Beetle. (fight #3 / runtime 2 minutes)
Target loot flag: 0x2C (44)
We didn't move to the loot!? Root buff? Missing 'click to move' option?
Clearing target.

Fight finished. Killed 3 Cow Beetle. (fight #4 / runtime 2 minutes)
Target loot flag: 0x2C (44)
Clearing target.

Fight finished. Killed 1 Cow Beetle. (fight #1 / runtime 0 minutes)
Target loot flag: 0x2C (44)
Clearing target.

Fight finished. Killed 2 Cow Beetle. (fight #2 / runtime 0 minutes)
Target loot flag: 0x2C (44)
Clearing target.

Fight finished. Killed 1 Black Boar. (fight #3 / runtime 1 minutes)
Target loot flag: 0x2C (44)
Clearing target.

Fight finished. Killed 3 Cow Beetle. (fight #4 / runtime 1 minutes)
Target loot flag: 0x2C (44)
Clearing target.

Fight finished. Killed 4 Cow Beetle. (fight #5 / runtime 1 minutes)
Target loot flag: 0x2C (44)
We didn't move to the loot!? Root buff? Missing 'click to move' option?
Clearing target.

Fight finished. Killed 2 Black Boar. (fight #6 / runtime 2 minutes)
Target loot flag: 0x2C (44)
Clearing target.

Fight finished. Killed 5 Cow Beetle. (fight #7 / runtime 2 minutes)
Target loot flag: 0x2C (44)
We didn't move to the loot!? Root buff? Missing 'click to move' option?
Clearing target.

Fight finished. Killed 3 Black Boar. (fight #9 / runtime 3 minutes)
Target loot flag: 0x2C (44)
We didn't move to the loot!? Root buff? Missing 'click to move' option?
Clearing target.

Fight finished. Killed 8 Cow Beetle. (fight #14 / runtime 5 minutes)
Target loot flag: 0x2C (44)
We didn't move to the loot!? Root buff? Missing 'click to move' option?
Clearing target.

Code: Select all


	NOT LOOTABLE

Fight finished. Killed 6 Cow Beetle. (fight #10 / runtime 3 minutes)
Target loot flag: 0x28 (40)
We didn't move to the loot!? Root buff? Missing 'click to move' option?
Clearing target.


Fight finished. Killed 7 Cow Beetle. (fight #13 / runtime 5 minutes)
Target loot flag: 0x28 (40)
Clearing target.


Fight finished. Killed 10 Cow Beetle. (fight #17 / runtime 5 minutes)
Target loot flag: 0x28 (40)
Clearing target.

Lootable ones, allwais send "Target loot flag: 0x2C (44)"
Not lootable ones, "Target loot flag: 0x28 (40)"

Can this help you?

Re: Bot won't loot

Posted: Mon Aug 16, 2010 8:13 am
by Administrator
Yes, that helps, but I still need information from other creatures which are causing problems.