Error with bot r478

Runes of Magic/Radiant Arcana (http://www.runesofmagic.com)
Message
Author
romvn
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue May 04, 2010 10:22 pm

Error with bot r478

#1 Post by romvn » Mon Jul 26, 2010 1:43 am

Hi,

I got this error when trying to start the bot with the waypoint l1t_start.xml, profile l1-10

Code: Select all

Mon Jul 26 13:18:58 2010 : scripts\rom/bot.lua:7: ...Desktop/micromacro/scripts/rom/classes/inventory.lua:1: ...sktop/micromacro/scripts/rom/classes/memorytable.lua:144: bad argument #2 to 'memoryReadInt' ((null))
Mon Jul 26 13:18:58 2010 : Execution error: Runtime error
Trying serveral times, I was able to make it work but after a few minutes, a bunch of messages spammed the whole Micro Macro console.

Code: Select all

100% [*************************************************]
NOTICE: Item mismatch (~=Simple Magic Potion; updating item info (don't panic).
100% [*************************************************]
NOTICE: Item mismatch (~=Simple Magic Potion; updating item info (don't panic).
100% [*************************************************]
NOTICE: Item mismatch (~=Simple Magic Potion; updating item info (don't panic).
Sometimes it worked after then, sometimes it stopped without reason.
Please look at this problem.
Thanks
Proud to be the GREATEST botter in Chúa Tể Phục Sinh (RoM Vietnamese version)

nokirk
Posts: 73
Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2010 2:26 pm

Re: Error with bot r478

#2 Post by nokirk » Mon Jul 26, 2010 7:01 am

I'm getting these error messages as well.

Apart from that, my bot stopped looting, although looting should be activated

Code: Select all

<!-- Loot settings -->
		<option name="LOOT"               value="true" />
		<option name="LOOT_IN_COMBAT"     value="true" />
		<option name="LOOT_DISTANCE"      value="250" />
		<option name="LOOT_PAUSE_AFTER"   value="50" />		

and I'm having trouble with the calculation of the durability of my main hand weapon which I used for checking if the bot should go to a merchant for selling and repairing.
In MicroMacro window it says: "Durability: 1.#INF" instead of the correct durability which is at around. 0.8 atm.

Do I have to make any more changes to make it loot again? Thank you.

Oh and by the by, forgot to ask is it (maybe now?) possible to send the bot to the merchant based on how full the inventory is? Durability is usually no problem but with only 60 places inventory gets filled quite fast though I'm using Lootfilter addon. Like, if there are only 4 empty spaces in inventory -> go to merchant? Couldn't find a method for that on wiki.
Thank you and keep up the great work, the bots really awesome and a lot of fun!

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Error with bot r478

#3 Post by rock5 » Mon Jul 26, 2010 7:44 am

[quote="nokirk"]Oh and by the by, forgot to ask is it (maybe now?) possible to send the bot to the merchant based on how full the inventory is? Durability is usually no problem but with only 60 places inventory gets filled quite fast though I'm using Lootfilter addon. Like, if there are only 4 empty spaces in inventory -> go to merchant? Couldn't find a method for that on wiki.

Code: Select all

        occupiedSlots, totalSlots = RoMScript("GetBagCount()")
        bagspace = totalSlots - occupiedSlots
        if 5 > bagspace then
               -> go to merchant
        end
This has always been possible.
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

VoidMain
Posts: 187
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 12:21 pm

Re: Error with bot r478

#4 Post by VoidMain » Mon Jul 26, 2010 7:46 am

nokirk wrote:I'm getting these error messages as well.

Apart from that, my bot stopped looting, although looting should be activated

Code: Select all

<!-- Loot settings -->
		<option name="LOOT"               value="true" />
		<option name="LOOT_IN_COMBAT"     value="true" />
		<option name="LOOT_DISTANCE"      value="250" />
		<option name="LOOT_PAUSE_AFTER"   value="50" />		

and I'm having trouble with the calculation of the durability of my main hand weapon which I used for checking if the bot should go to a merchant for selling and repairing.
In MicroMacro window it says: "Durability: 1.#INF" instead of the correct durability which is at around. 0.8 atm.

Do I have to make any more changes to make it loot again? Thank you.

Oh and by the by, forgot to ask is it (maybe now?) possible to send the bot to the merchant based on how full the inventory is? Durability is usually no problem but with only 60 places inventory gets filled quite fast though I'm using Lootfilter addon. Like, if there are only 4 empty spaces in inventory -> go to merchant? Couldn't find a method for that on wiki.
Thank you and keep up the great work, the bots really awesome and a lot of fun!
Here is a patch for the dura problem, happened to be a typo in update function...

P.S.: Sorry, my bad i was checking HP potions, here is a correct patch for MP potions, i'm submitting both to admin so he can upload for next rev.
Attachments
mppotions.patch.txt
(863 Bytes) Downloaded 157 times
equipdura.patch.txt
(1.88 KiB) Downloaded 164 times

swietlowka
Posts: 316
Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2010 8:16 am

Re: Error with bot r478

#5 Post by swietlowka » Mon Jul 26, 2010 7:58 am

I just did test it and there is a problem, u can't open two bots simultaniously, when opening new one there pops a problem, pls check it :) im using egg script if it does matter

VoidMain
Posts: 187
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 12:21 pm

Re: Error with bot r478

#6 Post by VoidMain » Mon Jul 26, 2010 8:35 am

swietlowka wrote:I just did test it and there is a problem, u can't open two bots simultaniously, when opening new one there pops a problem, pls check it :) im using egg script if it does matter
I'm using 4 instances of the game-bot ATM, no problem, if you could be a bit more specific or maybe post a screenshot of the error?

DrG
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 8:01 am

Re: Error with bot r478

#7 Post by DrG » Mon Jul 26, 2010 9:43 am

i've got this error

Code: Select all

scripts\rom/bot.lua:7: ...cuments/micromacro/scripts/rom/classes/inventory.lua:1: ...ments/micromacro/scripts/rom/classes/memorytable.lua:144: bad argument #2 to 'memoryReadInt' ((null))
This hapenned in the eggs farm.

swietlowka
Posts: 316
Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2010 8:16 am

Re: Error with bot r478

#8 Post by swietlowka » Mon Jul 26, 2010 9:57 am

same here, and besides posting prnt scr is forbiden ;)

DrG
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 8:01 am

Re: Error with bot r478

#9 Post by DrG » Mon Jul 26, 2010 10:00 am

Problem solved with relog :)

VoidMain
Posts: 187
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 12:21 pm

Re: Error with bot r478

#10 Post by VoidMain » Mon Jul 26, 2010 10:11 am

DrG wrote:i've got this error

Code: Select all

scripts\rom/bot.lua:7: ...cuments/micromacro/scripts/rom/classes/inventory.lua:1: ...ments/micromacro/scripts/rom/classes/memorytable.lua:144: bad argument #2 to 'memoryReadInt' ((null))
This hapenned in the eggs farm.
This patch solves that error, it seems like sometimes the table ends on an empty memory region, never happened to me but i can see its happening to you, this will solve it.
Attachments
memorytable.patch.txt
(2.85 KiB) Downloaded 171 times

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: Error with bot r478

#11 Post by Administrator » Mon Jul 26, 2010 11:29 am

I've committed this patch for r479.

nokirk
Posts: 73
Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2010 2:26 pm

Re: Error with bot r478

#12 Post by nokirk » Mon Jul 26, 2010 2:14 pm

rock5 wrote:

Code: Select all

        occupiedSlots, totalSlots = RoMScript("GetBagCount()")
        bagspace = totalSlots - occupiedSlots
        if 5 > bagspace then
               -> go to merchant
        end
Works perfect, thanks rock5.

Still my bot won't loot neither with r478 nor with r479. What changes do I have to make to make it loot again?
Thank you.

jpp
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jul 05, 2010 2:37 am

Re: Error with bot r478

#13 Post by jpp » Mon Jul 26, 2010 2:18 pm

I got 479 and there is still error and knight does not use mana potions.
local unused,unused,checkItemName = RoMScript("GetBagItemInfo(" .. item.SlotNumber .. ")");
if( checkItemName ~= item.Name ) then
cprintf(cli.yellow, language[18], tostring(checkItemName), tostring(item.Name));

error come from here, but I do not understand what is GetBagItemInfo doing, so can not comment.

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Error with bot r478

#14 Post by rock5 » Mon Jul 26, 2010 2:27 pm

nokirk wrote:
rock5 wrote:

Code: Select all

        occupiedSlots, totalSlots = RoMScript("GetBagCount()")
        bagspace = totalSlots - occupiedSlots
        if 5 > bagspace then
               -> go to merchant
        end
Works perfect, thanks rock5.

Still my bot won't loot neither with r478 nor with r479. What changes do I have to make to make it loot again?
Thank you.
Mine loots. Sure you didn't turn LOOT off by mistake?
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

VoidMain
Posts: 187
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 12:21 pm

Re: Error with bot r478

#15 Post by VoidMain » Mon Jul 26, 2010 2:33 pm

DrG wrote:Problem solved with relog :)
I was talking about a ss of micromacro window...

VoidMain
Posts: 187
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 12:21 pm

Re: Error with bot r478

#16 Post by VoidMain » Mon Jul 26, 2010 2:43 pm

jpp wrote:I got 479 and there is still error and knight does not use mana potions.
local unused,unused,checkItemName = RoMScript("GetBagItemInfo(" .. item.SlotNumber .. ")");
if( checkItemName ~= item.Name ) then
cprintf(cli.yellow, language[18], tostring(checkItemName), tostring(item.Name));

error come from here, but I do not understand what is GetBagItemInfo doing, so can not comment.
If you didn't apply the mppotions patch i posted you will have to wait because admin seems to forgot that one.
You can still apply the patch by yourself until it gets fixed in SVN...

nokirk
Posts: 73
Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2010 2:26 pm

Re: Error with bot r478

#17 Post by nokirk » Mon Jul 26, 2010 3:07 pm

rock5 wrote:Sure you didn't turn LOOT off by mistake?
I don't think I did. I updated to r478 first, ran update.lua and it stopped looting. Went back to r477 and everthing worked fine. Tried it again later when r479 was already out and it stopped looting again. Back to r477, everything works.

profile options are these

Code: Select all

		<!-- Loot settings -->
		<option name="LOOT"               value="true" />
		<option name="LOOT_IN_COMBAT"     value="true" />
		<option name="LOOT_DISTANCE"      value="250" />
		<option name="LOOT_PAUSE_AFTER"   value="50" />		
Thank you

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Error with bot r478

#18 Post by rock5 » Mon Jul 26, 2010 3:15 pm

nokirk wrote:
rock5 wrote:Sure you didn't turn LOOT off by mistake?
I don't think I did. I updated to r478 first, ran update.lua and it stopped looting. Went back to r477 and everthing worked fine. Tried it again later when r479 was already out and it stopped looting again. Back to r477, everything works.
Maybe it's not merging properly. Are there any files that don't have green ticks next to them? If so, try right clicking on them and selecting TortoiseSVN/Revert.
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

nokirk
Posts: 73
Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2010 2:26 pm

Re: Error with bot r478

#19 Post by nokirk » Mon Jul 26, 2010 3:56 pm

rock5 wrote:Maybe it's not merging properly. Are there any files that don't have green ticks next to them? If so, try right clicking on them and selecting TortoiseSVN/Revert.
No, it's all green before running update.lua. And I think it should work because when rombot starts it loads the new items tables.
Though, when a waypoint file is started and a mob killed, in MicroMacro window it says (in translated) "We have not moved to plunder?! Rooted?! Option "Click to move" activated?" The option "Click to move" is activated ofc. But the bot doesn't move towrds the lootable mob.

Just checked if the reason could be that I'm not using the english client but changing client language didn't alter anything.

Just got another error message when I tried to use a different account, when loading a waypoint file with my scout it says that there is a problem in "rom/bot.lua:400: attempt to call method "getAmmunitionCount" (a nil value) - but maybe that would be fixed with the mp-file?

DrG
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 8:01 am

Re: Error with bot r478

#20 Post by DrG » Mon Jul 26, 2010 4:37 pm

Trying serveral times, I was able to make it work but after a few minutes, a bunch of messages spammed the whole Micro Macro console.

100% [*************************************************]
NOTICE: Item mismatch (~=Simple Magic Potion; updating item info (don't panic).
100% [*************************************************]
NOTICE: Item mismatch (~=Simple Magic Potion; updating item info (don't panic).
100% [*************************************************]
NOTICE: Item mismatch (~=Simple Magic Potion; updating item info (don't panic).
i too have this error but with mana potion. But i update rom bot manually and Administrator forget to aplly this patchs to the lastet rev.
Attachments:
mppotions.patch.txt [863 Bytes]
Downloaded 3 times
equipdura.patch.txt [1.88 KiB]
Some one could help me and give the way to apply this withou this way :)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 11 guests