Page 3 of 10

Re: Rock5's Fusion Control Functions

Posted: Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:04 pm
by rock5
Rickster wrote:
rock5 wrote:This function doesn't work with the curent version of fusion. It needs to be updated.
Does this mean fusing with the bot does actually not work?
Yes, the functions need to be updated for the current version of fusion.
Rickster wrote:
rock5 wrote:Because I don't make the maximum possible anymore, I actually don't use any of these functions. I should probably add some new basic functions.
how do you manage it to use fusion with the bot?
I use the following function in my tiering script.

Code: Select all

		function MakeMaxManaStones()
			-- Setup config options
			Fusion_Config("Use Item Whitelist", false)
			Fusion_Config("Fusion Stones", true)
			Fusion_Config("Green", true)
			Fusion_Config("Speed", .7)

			-- Open dialogs
			if RoMScript("AdvancedMagicBoxFrame ~= nil") then
				RoMScript("AdvancedMagicBoxFrame:Show()"); yrest(1500)
				RoMScript("FusionFrame2:Show()"); yrest(1500)
				RoMScript("Fusion_Max(FusionFrame2_Max)") yrest(1500)
				print("Now Fusing ...")
				RoMScript("Fusion_QueueManastones(FusionFrame2_Do)");
			else
				RoMScript("MagicBoxFrame:Show()"); yrest(1500)
				RoMScript("FusionFrame1:Show()"); yrest(1500)
				RoMScript("Fusion_Max(FusionFrame1_Max)") yrest(1500)
				print("Now Fusing ...")
				RoMScript("Fusion_QueueManastones(FusionFrame1_Do)");
			end

			repeat
				yrest(1500)
			until RoMScript("Fusion.LastGrad")==0

			-- close
			yrest(2000)
			if RoMScript("AdvancedMagicBoxFrame ~= nil") then
				RoMScript("AdvancedMagicBoxFrame:Hide()"); yrest(500)
			else
				RoMScript("MagicBoxFrame:Hide()"); yrest(500)
			end
		end
This basically just clicks the "Max" button and makes all possible. Obviously you would change the options at the start to the options you want to use.

Re: Rock5's Fusion Control Functions

Posted: Tue Nov 15, 2011 1:59 am
by rock5
Before I start work on it, let's open up the discussion.

What general functions do we need?

Obviously we need a "make max manastone" function like the one above but with an option to specify the highest level stones to make.

Maybe I can add some mini functions for changing the settings such as changing the edit box values and pressing certain buttons but I doubt anyone would use them.

Maybe a function tospecify how many of a particullar stone to make, eg.make 2 mana 6 stones. But would there be a need for such a function? Normally you would send or buy a certain number of items then fuse all.

Does anyone have an opinion on this or have a specific need they want addressed?

Re: Rock5's Fusion Control Functions

Posted: Tue Nov 15, 2011 2:34 am
by gloover
Hey rock, as I already sad, it would be very nice to have a function to specify the highest level stones to be maked, because the lower stones (i.e. Tier8) are easier to sell and are more in demand as tier9 or tier10.

Re: Rock5's Fusion Control Functions

Posted: Tue Nov 15, 2011 12:12 pm
by Rickster
Hi :)

I only ever just used "Fusion_MakeMaxStones(_beltNameOrId, _beltTierLevel)" and did not need any more.

So something similar to it would be enough for me.

Will be testing your obove solution now ...

Ric

Re: Rock5's Fusion Control Functions

Posted: Tue Nov 15, 2011 5:39 pm
by rock5
The problem with "Fusion_MakeMaxStones(_beltNameOrId, _beltTierLevel)" is that it still does calculations so needs belttierlevel to run properly. But if all you want to do is click "max" then "start" then you shouldn't need to specify the belt tier level. I think I originally did it that way because just clicking "max" then "start" used to cause problems so I devised a way for it to enter the correct numers in each box. Now using "max" works very well so I might just remove the second option and add an option for the level mana stones you want to make, as discussed previously.

Ps. the function above should do as a replacement for "Fusion_MakeMaxStones".

Re: Rock5's Fusion Control Functions

Posted: Wed Nov 16, 2011 6:19 am
by Rickster
ok, finished testing your above function.

all i do is having some green items and the same number of fusion stones in my bagpack and fuse them to the max.

and it works good :) thats all i need ;)

Ric

Re: Rock5's Fusion Control Functions

Posted: Fri Nov 25, 2011 2:27 am
by gloover
Hey rock, I know you're busy with other scripts/wp, but please, can you spend some minutes and take a look at your fusion function, if possible to add an option to set the level of mana stones - at the moment I've to cancel my fusing and sending script on the last character and make this last step manual :-(

Big thx in advance!

Re: Rock5's Fusion Control Functions

Posted: Fri Nov 25, 2011 4:12 am
by rock5
Ok. Updated to Version 0.3.

Added function

Code: Select all

Fusion_MakeMaxManaStones(_maxManaStoneLevel)
and fixed

Code: Select all

Fusion_MakeMaxStones(_maxManaStoneLevel)

Re: Rock5's Fusion Control Functions

Posted: Mon Nov 28, 2011 10:46 am
by gloover
Thank U very much, rock!

Tested this yesterday - it works like, a charm!

Re: Rock5's Fusion Control Functions

Posted: Sun Dec 11, 2011 12:17 am
by Rickster
some typo in the file comment in version number in first post i think, should be 0.3 instead of 3.0, shouldn´t it?

ric

Re: Rock5's Fusion Control Functions

Posted: Sun Dec 11, 2011 6:58 am
by rock5
Rickster wrote:some typo in the file comment in version number in first post i think, should be 0.3 instead of 3.0, shouldn´t it?

ric
Yep, correct. Fixed.

Re: Rock5's Fusion Control Functions

Posted: Mon Dec 26, 2011 5:21 am
by LoneWolf
Good morning ^^

i've got a little problem. i usually used

Code: Select all

sendMacro("FusionFrameFusionNumberEditBoxFusionAndItem:SetText('10')"); yrest(1000)
to create 10* T4 Manastones (random fusion stone and excellent belt). Since the last fusion update this function seems to be broken.

Anyone got an idea how to replace that code?

Sorry for my bad english x_X ^^

EDIT: Ok, i think i got it xD

Re: Rock5's Fusion Control Functions

Posted: Wed Jan 04, 2012 3:34 am
by kuripot
anyone using "Honor Fusion Stone"??? How to use Fusion Addon if "Honor Fusion Stone" not in the list of the fusion stone to be use

Re: Rock5's Fusion Control Functions

Posted: Wed Jan 04, 2012 3:54 am
by rock5
It was added to the "Fusion Stone" list so select that and it should use them.

Re: Rock5's Fusion Control Functions

Posted: Wed Jan 04, 2012 5:12 am
by kuripot
i using commandline

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?><waypoints>
<onLoad>
Fusion_MakeMaxStones()

CEggPet(1):feed("Miller's Special Cake","all")

proc = getProc()
	cprintf(cli.lightgreen,"\n        RomBot command line\n")
	print("Type in 'q' (without quotes) to quit.")
	keyboardBufferClear()
	repeat
		cprintf(cli.lightblue,"Command> ");
		local name = io.stdin:read();
		if string.lower(name) == "q" then error("Closing.",0) end
		funct=loadstring(name)
		if type(funct) == "function" then
			local status,err = pcall(funct);
			if status == false then
				printf("onLoad error: %s\n", err);
			end

		else
			print ("Invalid Command")
		end
	until false

</onLoad>
</waypoints>



no (valid) fusion stone


im using honor fusion stone
version 1.05 fusion addon

Re: Rock5's Fusion Control Functions

Posted: Wed Jan 04, 2012 6:22 am
by rock5
That's not how you use that function. That's the older function anyway. Use this simpler function instead

Code: Select all

Fusion_MakeMaxManaStones()
You have to check the Fusion settings. It's possible "Fusion Stones" is not ticked by default. You also have to make sure the whitelist options are correct. If you are using multiple characters and don't want to change all the settings manually, you can change them via the script. The command to use is "Fusion_Config(setting, value)".

So, for example, to enable the Fusion Stones use use this

Code: Select all

Fusion_Config("Fusion Stones", true)
So do that before the MakeMaxManaStones function.

See how that goes.

Re: Rock5's Fusion Control Functions

Posted: Mon Feb 13, 2012 11:08 pm
by nerdyone255
i noticed that if i dont have enough charges to combine all my stones, i just keep getting a message saying "you do not have enough charges in your transmuter"

fusion doesnt autocompete and move on and i get stuck.

is this just a caviat of MakeMaxManaStones()?

Re: Rock5's Fusion Control Functions

Posted: Tue Feb 14, 2012 12:55 am
by rock5
nerdyone255 wrote:i noticed that if i dont have enough charges to combine all my stones, i just keep getting a message saying "you do not have enough charges in your transmuter"

fusion doesnt autocompete and move on and i get stuck.

is this just a caviat of MakeMaxManaStones()?
I've never noticed as I always check the charges levels. If it is so, it would be an issue with the fusion addon itself. I'll have a look at it.

Re: Rock5's Fusion Control Functions

Posted: Tue Feb 14, 2012 8:11 am
by rock5
Ok, I talked with rv55 and he said he has fixed it in version 1.06.
http://www.curse.com/addons/rom/fusion

Re: Rock5's Fusion Control Functions

Posted: Tue Feb 14, 2012 8:37 am
by nerdyone255
wow awesome!

just updated 1.06, will test it out when my servers wake back up.