Rock5's Fusion Control Functions

Additional botting resources. Addons may be either for the game itself or for the RoM bot.
Forum rules
Only post additional bot resources here. Please do not ask unrelated questions.
Message
Author
User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Rock5's Fusion Control Functions

#41 Post by rock5 » Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:04 pm

Rickster wrote:
rock5 wrote:This function doesn't work with the curent version of fusion. It needs to be updated.
Does this mean fusing with the bot does actually not work?
Yes, the functions need to be updated for the current version of fusion.
Rickster wrote:
rock5 wrote:Because I don't make the maximum possible anymore, I actually don't use any of these functions. I should probably add some new basic functions.
how do you manage it to use fusion with the bot?
I use the following function in my tiering script.

Code: Select all

		function MakeMaxManaStones()
			-- Setup config options
			Fusion_Config("Use Item Whitelist", false)
			Fusion_Config("Fusion Stones", true)
			Fusion_Config("Green", true)
			Fusion_Config("Speed", .7)

			-- Open dialogs
			if RoMScript("AdvancedMagicBoxFrame ~= nil") then
				RoMScript("AdvancedMagicBoxFrame:Show()"); yrest(1500)
				RoMScript("FusionFrame2:Show()"); yrest(1500)
				RoMScript("Fusion_Max(FusionFrame2_Max)") yrest(1500)
				print("Now Fusing ...")
				RoMScript("Fusion_QueueManastones(FusionFrame2_Do)");
			else
				RoMScript("MagicBoxFrame:Show()"); yrest(1500)
				RoMScript("FusionFrame1:Show()"); yrest(1500)
				RoMScript("Fusion_Max(FusionFrame1_Max)") yrest(1500)
				print("Now Fusing ...")
				RoMScript("Fusion_QueueManastones(FusionFrame1_Do)");
			end

			repeat
				yrest(1500)
			until RoMScript("Fusion.LastGrad")==0

			-- close
			yrest(2000)
			if RoMScript("AdvancedMagicBoxFrame ~= nil") then
				RoMScript("AdvancedMagicBoxFrame:Hide()"); yrest(500)
			else
				RoMScript("MagicBoxFrame:Hide()"); yrest(500)
			end
		end
This basically just clicks the "Max" button and makes all possible. Obviously you would change the options at the start to the options you want to use.
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Rock5's Fusion Control Functions

#42 Post by rock5 » Tue Nov 15, 2011 1:59 am

Before I start work on it, let's open up the discussion.

What general functions do we need?

Obviously we need a "make max manastone" function like the one above but with an option to specify the highest level stones to make.

Maybe I can add some mini functions for changing the settings such as changing the edit box values and pressing certain buttons but I doubt anyone would use them.

Maybe a function tospecify how many of a particullar stone to make, eg.make 2 mana 6 stones. But would there be a need for such a function? Normally you would send or buy a certain number of items then fuse all.

Does anyone have an opinion on this or have a specific need they want addressed?
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

User avatar
gloover
Posts: 304
Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2010 4:31 am

Re: Rock5's Fusion Control Functions

#43 Post by gloover » Tue Nov 15, 2011 2:34 am

Hey rock, as I already sad, it would be very nice to have a function to specify the highest level stones to be maked, because the lower stones (i.e. Tier8) are easier to sell and are more in demand as tier9 or tier10.

Rickster
Posts: 291
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2010 4:23 pm

Re: Rock5's Fusion Control Functions

#44 Post by Rickster » Tue Nov 15, 2011 12:12 pm

Hi :)

I only ever just used "Fusion_MakeMaxStones(_beltNameOrId, _beltTierLevel)" and did not need any more.

So something similar to it would be enough for me.

Will be testing your obove solution now ...

Ric

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Rock5's Fusion Control Functions

#45 Post by rock5 » Tue Nov 15, 2011 5:39 pm

The problem with "Fusion_MakeMaxStones(_beltNameOrId, _beltTierLevel)" is that it still does calculations so needs belttierlevel to run properly. But if all you want to do is click "max" then "start" then you shouldn't need to specify the belt tier level. I think I originally did it that way because just clicking "max" then "start" used to cause problems so I devised a way for it to enter the correct numers in each box. Now using "max" works very well so I might just remove the second option and add an option for the level mana stones you want to make, as discussed previously.

Ps. the function above should do as a replacement for "Fusion_MakeMaxStones".
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

Rickster
Posts: 291
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2010 4:23 pm

Re: Rock5's Fusion Control Functions

#46 Post by Rickster » Wed Nov 16, 2011 6:19 am

ok, finished testing your above function.

all i do is having some green items and the same number of fusion stones in my bagpack and fuse them to the max.

and it works good :) thats all i need ;)

Ric

User avatar
gloover
Posts: 304
Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2010 4:31 am

Re: Rock5's Fusion Control Functions

#47 Post by gloover » Fri Nov 25, 2011 2:27 am

Hey rock, I know you're busy with other scripts/wp, but please, can you spend some minutes and take a look at your fusion function, if possible to add an option to set the level of mana stones - at the moment I've to cancel my fusing and sending script on the last character and make this last step manual :-(

Big thx in advance!

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Rock5's Fusion Control Functions

#48 Post by rock5 » Fri Nov 25, 2011 4:12 am

Ok. Updated to Version 0.3.

Added function

Code: Select all

Fusion_MakeMaxManaStones(_maxManaStoneLevel)
and fixed

Code: Select all

Fusion_MakeMaxStones(_maxManaStoneLevel)
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

User avatar
gloover
Posts: 304
Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2010 4:31 am

Re: Rock5's Fusion Control Functions

#49 Post by gloover » Mon Nov 28, 2011 10:46 am

Thank U very much, rock!

Tested this yesterday - it works like, a charm!

Rickster
Posts: 291
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2010 4:23 pm

Re: Rock5's Fusion Control Functions

#50 Post by Rickster » Sun Dec 11, 2011 12:17 am

some typo in the file comment in version number in first post i think, should be 0.3 instead of 3.0, shouldn´t it?

ric

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Rock5's Fusion Control Functions

#51 Post by rock5 » Sun Dec 11, 2011 6:58 am

Rickster wrote:some typo in the file comment in version number in first post i think, should be 0.3 instead of 3.0, shouldn´t it?

ric
Yep, correct. Fixed.
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

LoneWolf
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2010 3:41 pm

Re: Rock5's Fusion Control Functions

#52 Post by LoneWolf » Mon Dec 26, 2011 5:21 am

Good morning ^^

i've got a little problem. i usually used

Code: Select all

sendMacro("FusionFrameFusionNumberEditBoxFusionAndItem:SetText('10')"); yrest(1000)
to create 10* T4 Manastones (random fusion stone and excellent belt). Since the last fusion update this function seems to be broken.

Anyone got an idea how to replace that code?

Sorry for my bad english x_X ^^

EDIT: Ok, i think i got it xD

kuripot
Posts: 493
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2011 9:14 pm

Re: Rock5's Fusion Control Functions

#53 Post by kuripot » Wed Jan 04, 2012 3:34 am

anyone using "Honor Fusion Stone"??? How to use Fusion Addon if "Honor Fusion Stone" not in the list of the fusion stone to be use

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Rock5's Fusion Control Functions

#54 Post by rock5 » Wed Jan 04, 2012 3:54 am

It was added to the "Fusion Stone" list so select that and it should use them.
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

kuripot
Posts: 493
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2011 9:14 pm

Re: Rock5's Fusion Control Functions

#55 Post by kuripot » Wed Jan 04, 2012 5:12 am

i using commandline

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?><waypoints>
<onLoad>
Fusion_MakeMaxStones()

CEggPet(1):feed("Miller's Special Cake","all")

proc = getProc()
	cprintf(cli.lightgreen,"\n        RomBot command line\n")
	print("Type in 'q' (without quotes) to quit.")
	keyboardBufferClear()
	repeat
		cprintf(cli.lightblue,"Command> ");
		local name = io.stdin:read();
		if string.lower(name) == "q" then error("Closing.",0) end
		funct=loadstring(name)
		if type(funct) == "function" then
			local status,err = pcall(funct);
			if status == false then
				printf("onLoad error: %s\n", err);
			end

		else
			print ("Invalid Command")
		end
	until false

</onLoad>
</waypoints>



no (valid) fusion stone


im using honor fusion stone
version 1.05 fusion addon
Attachments
fusion.JPG

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Rock5's Fusion Control Functions

#56 Post by rock5 » Wed Jan 04, 2012 6:22 am

That's not how you use that function. That's the older function anyway. Use this simpler function instead

Code: Select all

Fusion_MakeMaxManaStones()
You have to check the Fusion settings. It's possible "Fusion Stones" is not ticked by default. You also have to make sure the whitelist options are correct. If you are using multiple characters and don't want to change all the settings manually, you can change them via the script. The command to use is "Fusion_Config(setting, value)".

So, for example, to enable the Fusion Stones use use this

Code: Select all

Fusion_Config("Fusion Stones", true)
So do that before the MakeMaxManaStones function.

See how that goes.
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

nerdyone255
Posts: 107
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2010 10:17 am

Re: Rock5's Fusion Control Functions

#57 Post by nerdyone255 » Mon Feb 13, 2012 11:08 pm

i noticed that if i dont have enough charges to combine all my stones, i just keep getting a message saying "you do not have enough charges in your transmuter"

fusion doesnt autocompete and move on and i get stuck.

is this just a caviat of MakeMaxManaStones()?

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Rock5's Fusion Control Functions

#58 Post by rock5 » Tue Feb 14, 2012 12:55 am

nerdyone255 wrote:i noticed that if i dont have enough charges to combine all my stones, i just keep getting a message saying "you do not have enough charges in your transmuter"

fusion doesnt autocompete and move on and i get stuck.

is this just a caviat of MakeMaxManaStones()?
I've never noticed as I always check the charges levels. If it is so, it would be an issue with the fusion addon itself. I'll have a look at it.
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Rock5's Fusion Control Functions

#59 Post by rock5 » Tue Feb 14, 2012 8:11 am

Ok, I talked with rv55 and he said he has fixed it in version 1.06.
http://www.curse.com/addons/rom/fusion
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

nerdyone255
Posts: 107
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2010 10:17 am

Re: Rock5's Fusion Control Functions

#60 Post by nerdyone255 » Tue Feb 14, 2012 8:37 am

wow awesome!

just updated 1.06, will test it out when my servers wake back up.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest