rock5's "fastLogin Revisited"

Additional botting resources. Addons may be either for the game itself or for the RoM bot.
Forum rules
Only post additional bot resources here. Please do not ask unrelated questions.
Message
Author
User avatar
MiesterMan
Posts: 543
Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2010 9:15 pm
Location: Between the Second and Third Circles of Hell

Re: Autologin revisited

#61 Post by MiesterMan » Thu Jul 08, 2010 8:38 am

Sorry, I passed out and let it run last night. The version I currently have went through about 35 characters performing the tasks I required. I'll be honest, I always had trouble using the levelup skills and open giftbag commands so I just gave up on them right after I started using the RoMBot. It wasn't even a consideration, sorry.

I didn't even have to type == nul, AAAAAAAARGH!!

Ok, since I have it working as intended I'm opening a new thread with the completed modifications. Link will be in an edit below.

Edit: Oh yea, about having to start the bot over from the beginning, you're right. Because I was able to control the integer of the account name you can skip to the account you want by changing the variable in the profile but because I couldn't find a way to directly instruct autologin which character to choose in the list you have to start at char 1.

About crashing. With these mods you don't have to worry about crashing, that's why I set it up this way. It will change accounts without crashing (WOOT!).

Edit2: The working version is under the new thread here.

Butterberg
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jul 12, 2010 3:56 am

Re: Autologin revisited

#62 Post by Butterberg » Mon Jul 12, 2010 4:07 am

Hello. I've downloaded a fresh mm and the latest rombot.

and this is my Errormessage:
(…)/waypointlist,lua:21 XML Parse Error.
File (…)/waypoints/lala.xml
Line: 4
Column: 1
Pos: 115
Message: not well-formed (invalid token)

this is the lala.xml:


<waypoints>
<!-- # 1 --><waypoint x="32124" z="3468"> </waypoint>
<!-- # 2 --><waypoint x="32215" z="3762">
        sendMacro("}LoginNextToon=true;a={")
sendMacro("Logout();"); yrest(3*60*1000) -- wait 3m for next character to load

-- Re-initialize player
player = CPlayer.new();
settings.load();
settings.loadProfile("l1-10"); -- Profile name
yrest (4000)

loadPaths("lala"); -- First script
</waypoint>
</waypoints>

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Autologin revisited

#63 Post by rock5 » Mon Jul 12, 2010 5:00 am

Butterberg wrote:Hello. I've downloaded a fresh mm and the latest rombot.

and this is my Errormessage:
(…)/waypointlist,lua:21 XML Parse Error.
File (…)/waypoints/lala.xml
Line: 4
Column: 1
Pos: 115
Message: not well-formed (invalid token)

this is the lala.xml:


<waypoints>
<!-- # 1 --><waypoint x="32124" z="3468"> </waypoint>
<!-- # 2 --><waypoint x="32215" z="3762">
        sendMacro("}LoginNextToon=true;a={")
sendMacro("Logout();"); yrest(3*60*1000) -- wait 3m for next character to load

-- Re-initialize player
player = CPlayer.new();
settings.load();
settings.loadProfile("l1-10"); -- Profile name
yrest (4000)

loadPaths("lala"); -- First script
</waypoint>
</waypoints>
This worked fine for me.

Are you sure this is your 'lala.xml'?
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

Butterberg
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jul 12, 2010 3:56 am

Re: Autologin revisited

#64 Post by Butterberg » Mon Jul 12, 2010 1:48 pm

i'am afraid it is. heres a new one:
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/626978/U.jpg

svn version 471

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Autologin revisited

#65 Post by rock5 » Mon Jul 12, 2010 2:03 pm

Butterberg wrote:i'am afraid it is. heres a new one:
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/626978/U.jpg

svn version 471
I don't think there is anything wrong with that file.

I don't see the waypoint list selection so I'm assuming you have your profile automatically load the waypoint file. Maybe the problem lies with the profile?
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

User avatar
MiesterMan
Posts: 543
Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2010 9:15 pm
Location: Between the Second and Third Circles of Hell

Re: Autologin revisited

#66 Post by MiesterMan » Mon Jul 12, 2010 7:28 pm

The only thing I see that could be wrong with that line is maybe you need a semicolon at the end? For that matter you'd need one after your yrest() too.
Butterberg wrote:Hello. I've downloaded a fresh mm and the latest rombot.

and this is my Errormessage:
(…)/waypointlist,lua:21 XML Parse Error.
File (…)/waypoints/lala.xml
Line: 4
Column: 1
Pos: 115
Message: not well-formed (invalid token)

this is the lala.xml:


<waypoints>
<!-- # 1 --><waypoint x="32124" z="3468"> </waypoint>
<!-- # 2 --><waypoint x="32215" z="3762">
        sendMacro("}LoginNextToon=true;a={")
sendMacro("Logout();"); yrest(3*60*1000) -- wait 3m for next character to load

-- Re-initialize player
player = CPlayer.new();
settings.load();
settings.loadProfile("l1-10"); -- Profile name
yrest (4000)

loadPaths("lala"); -- First script
</waypoint>
</waypoints>

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: Autologin revisited

#67 Post by Administrator » Mon Jul 12, 2010 7:45 pm

Use CDATA tags around the waypoint code. Example:

Code: Select all

<waypoint x="1" z="2"><![CDATA[
    code goes here

]]> </waypoint>

User avatar
Rom Botter
Posts: 85
Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2010 11:05 am
Location: Holland

Re: Autologin revisited

#68 Post by Rom Botter » Sat Jul 24, 2010 5:49 pm

great addon, i love it, just one question, how can i make the addon choose a server automaticly? cuz that atm i have to do manually
I think people need to be educated on the fact the marijuana is NOT a drug... marijuana is a plant and an herb, GOD put it here... if GOD put it here, what gives the GOVERNMENT the right to say GOD is WRONG??? ~ Willie Nelson

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Autologin revisited

#69 Post by rock5 » Sat Jul 24, 2010 10:59 pm

Rom Botter wrote:great addon, i love it, just one question, how can i make the addon choose a server automaticly? cuz that atm i have to do manually
It never asks me what server to log into. I guess it automatically logs on to the previously logged on server.

Do you play on multiple servers?
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

User avatar
Rom Botter
Posts: 85
Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2010 11:05 am
Location: Holland

Re: Autologin revisited

#70 Post by Rom Botter » Sun Jul 25, 2010 8:00 am

nope, only on the ilsitir server
I think people need to be educated on the fact the marijuana is NOT a drug... marijuana is a plant and an herb, GOD put it here... if GOD put it here, what gives the GOVERNMENT the right to say GOD is WRONG??? ~ Willie Nelson

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Autologin revisited

#71 Post by rock5 » Sun Jul 25, 2010 8:08 am

Rom Botter wrote:nope, only on the ilsitir server
In that case you are probably not clicking 'Record Server' so it remembers the server. It should be at the bottom of the server list when you select it.
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

User avatar
Rom Botter
Posts: 85
Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2010 11:05 am
Location: Holland

Re: Autologin revisited

#72 Post by Rom Botter » Sun Jul 25, 2010 4:32 pm

mhmm... for some weird reason that has never worked for me :S

tried everything, first selecting server then selecting record, otherway around, double clicking server name or pressing confirm button... never records it, have to reselect it every time i log in

maybe bug on my side?
I think people need to be educated on the fact the marijuana is NOT a drug... marijuana is a plant and an herb, GOD put it here... if GOD put it here, what gives the GOVERNMENT the right to say GOD is WRONG??? ~ Willie Nelson

Starrider
Posts: 164
Joined: Sat May 01, 2010 7:04 am
Location: Germany

Re: Autologin revisited

#73 Post by Starrider » Wed Jul 28, 2010 2:44 pm

Hi, i have now the problem that i can not select my characters because Autologin immidiatly relogs after logout, maybe any little wait time would or an setting for this for a chance to manual select another char would be nice...

swietlowka
Posts: 316
Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2010 8:16 am

Re: Autologin revisited

#74 Post by swietlowka » Fri Aug 13, 2010 8:15 pm

any way to make it work with the addon i attached?
when i run the bot in multiple windows its much easier to operate iwth a couple of accounts with this addon, but i would really love to use also autologin option... they look similiar but i'm just not good enough at this stuff to make it work :D
besides using this one we cold make it loop on couple of account not just one
Attachments
Loginxml.zip
(44.33 KiB) Downloaded 273 times

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Autologin revisited

#75 Post by rock5 » Fri Aug 13, 2010 10:16 pm

swietlowka wrote:any way to make it work with the addon i attached?
when i run the bot in multiple windows its much easier to operate iwth a couple of accounts with this addon, but i would really love to use also autologin option... they look similiar but i'm just not good enough at this stuff to make it work :D
besides using this one we cold make it loop on couple of account not just one
The problem is, I can barely follow what I was doing when I created my autologin. The only reason I was able to do it is because most of the needed features were already in that version. It would have taken a lot more work to get it working with this version and I wouldn't have succeeded. That said, I am tempted to update autologin with these buttons now but at the moment I have the flu and can't muster the energy to do it.
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

swietlowka
Posts: 316
Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2010 8:16 am

Re: Autologin revisited

#76 Post by swietlowka » Mon Aug 16, 2010 5:33 am

theres another addon here: http://www.solarstrike.net/phpBB3/viewt ... =21&t=1399
maybe we could work together somehow to make one from those tree to make best of all...
like:
having visual pick of accounts form normal gameplay, (best if more than in the addon i uploaded)
function for autoswitching chars on acc
function for autoswitch acc after all chars done (with an array of what acc to load next)
function to auto logout and shut down when finished maybe?

If u guys think it would be nice lets make it, ill help as much as i can :)

Starrider
Posts: 164
Joined: Sat May 01, 2010 7:04 am
Location: Germany

Re: Autologin revisited

#77 Post by Starrider » Tue Aug 24, 2010 4:19 am

-- >>>>>>>> ENTER THE NUMBER OF THE CHANNEL YOU WANT TO BE AUTO SELECTED <<<<<<<<
fastLoginRegSel=1

Is there a possibility for random channelselect? When it is what for a value?

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Autologin revisited

#78 Post by rock5 » Tue Aug 24, 2010 6:14 am

Starrider wrote:-- >>>>>>>> ENTER THE NUMBER OF THE CHANNEL YOU WANT TO BE AUTO SELECTED <<<<<<<<
fastLoginRegSel=1

Is there a possibility for random channelselect? When it is what for a value?
I guess you could just use the lua random command

Code: Select all

fastLoginReqSel=math.random(2)
That should give you a random number of 1 or 2.
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

Starrider
Posts: 164
Joined: Sat May 01, 2010 7:04 am
Location: Germany

Re: Autologin revisited

#79 Post by Starrider » Wed Aug 25, 2010 1:08 pm

thx, works fine!

swietlowka
Posts: 316
Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2010 8:16 am

Re: Autologin revisited

#80 Post by swietlowka » Mon Aug 30, 2010 11:53 am

why do i get this error radomly ?
C:/micromacro/scripts/rom/classes/pawn.lua:184: bad argument #1 to 'bitAnd' ((null))
when switching characters? it sometimes switch to new character and get stuck on this...

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests