Error when checking inventory

Runes of Magic/Radiant Arcana (http://www.runesofmagic.com)
Post Reply
Message
Author
giantenigma
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jan 23, 2010 7:57 am

Error when checking inventory

#1 Post by giantenigma » Tue Jan 26, 2010 6:04 pm

Whenever the bot tries to run this code, it generates an error (see below). Basically, with this code, I am checking my inventory every time I kill an enemy to check to see if it is full. I don't entirely know why the error is ocurring. Should I change "50" to 50, or is there anything else I need to change?


Code: Select all

<onLeaveCombat><![CDATA[
		-- Additional Lua code to execute after killing an enemy
		if(sendMacro("GetBagCount();") > "50") then
			inventory:update();
		end
		if(sendMacro("GetBagCount();") == "60") then
			loadPaths("boarstomerch.xml");
		end	
	]]>
	</onLeaveCombat>

Code: Select all

Tue Jan 26 17:37:55 2010 : ...micromacro/scripts/rom/classes/player.lua:804: Error in your profile: onLeaveCombat error: [string "..."]:3: attempt to compare string with number
Tue Jan 26 17:37:55 2010 : Execution error: Runtime error
Thanks in advance!

TopaZ
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 5:29 pm

Re: Error when checking inventory

#2 Post by TopaZ » Tue Jan 26, 2010 6:25 pm

giantenigma wrote:Whenever the bot tries to run this code, it generates an error (see below). Basically, with this code, I am checking my inventory every time I kill an enemy to check to see if it is full. I don't entirely know why the error is ocurring. Should I change "50" to 50, or is there anything else I need to change?


Code: Select all

<onLeaveCombat><![CDATA[
		-- Additional Lua code to execute after killing an enemy
		if(sendMacro("GetBagCount();") > "50") then
			inventory:update();
		end
		if(sendMacro("GetBagCount();") == "60") then
			loadPaths("boarstomerch.xml");
		end	
	]]>
	</onLeaveCombat>

Code: Select all

Tue Jan 26 17:37:55 2010 : ...micromacro/scripts/rom/classes/player.lua:804: Error in your profile: onLeaveCombat error: [string "..."]:3: attempt to compare string with number
Tue Jan 26 17:37:55 2010 : Execution error: Runtime error
Thanks in advance!
I am not good at programming but this code will must work.

Code: Select all

<onLeaveCombat>
		-- Additional Lua code to execute after killing an enemy
		if(sendMacro("GetBagCount();") > 50) then
			inventory:update();
		end
		if(sendMacro("GetBagCount();") == 60) then
			loadPaths("boarstomerch.xml");
		end	
</onLeaveCombat>

d003232
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: Error when checking inventory

#3 Post by d003232 » Sat Jan 30, 2010 9:11 am

There could always be, that you get a wrong value back from the "sendMacro" function. e.g. if you press/hold a key while the bot try to press the macro key. So you should be prepared for getting back all kind of values string/nil/numbers and check internaly if it's a valid value.
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests