RoM bot

Runes of Magic/Radiant Arcana (http://www.runesofmagic.com)
Locked
Message
Author
d003232
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1601 Post by d003232 » Sun Aug 16, 2009 5:22 am

akira2102 wrote:
d003232 wrote: I suppose there is the cooldown parameter missing? What says the tooltip?
this skill has no cooldown thats the problem. It should be used only before starting a fight.
Use the option 'inbattle="false" in your profile, e.g::

Code: Select all

<skill name="ROGUE_PREMEDITATION" hotkey="VK_R" priority="110"  inbattle="false" />
and give them a higher prioroity then your other damage skills.
Last edited by d003232 on Sun Aug 16, 2009 8:39 am, edited 1 time in total.
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!

Lembke
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2009 8:20 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1602 Post by Lembke » Sun Aug 16, 2009 8:15 am

d003232 wrote:
Lembke wrote:i get this error when im starting the bot it is as fast the bot use a spell it stops and that error shows up im usring rev 155

Code: Select all

...
Sun Aug 16 08:10:49 2009 : ...c/Bot/bot2/micromacro/scripts/rom/classes/player.lua:218: bad argument #4 to '?' (number expected, got no value)
Sun Aug 16 08:10:49 2009 : Execution error: Runtime error
I suppose you have a mix of old files and new SVN. It seems that you have an old language file. Just delete all files & folders in 'micromacro/scripts/rom' except the folders 'waypoints' and 'profiles' and repeat the update.
that was what i was thinking since i have this svn updater program that is suggested in the setup tutorial i will do as you said and test

akira2102
Posts: 51
Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2009 2:10 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1603 Post by akira2102 » Sun Aug 16, 2009 9:59 am

d003232 wrote: Use the option 'inbattle="false" in your profile, e.g::

Code: Select all

<skill name="ROGUE_PREMEDITATION" hotkey="VK_R" priority="110"  inbattle="false" />
and give them a higher prioroity then your other damage skills.
The option inbattle=false is in the the skills-file and it thats not the problem. it uses the skill NOT in battle but before and that again and again. Is there a option like "use this only when engaging a battle"

d003232
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1604 Post by d003232 » Sun Aug 16, 2009 1:30 pm

akira2102 wrote:
d003232 wrote: Use the option 'inbattle="false" in your profile, e.g::

Code: Select all

<skill name="ROGUE_PREMEDITATION" hotkey="VK_R" priority="110"  inbattle="false" />
and give them a higher prioroity then your other damage skills.
The option inbattle=false is in the the skills-file and it thats not the problem. it uses the skill NOT in battle but before and that again and again. Is there a option like "use this only when engaging a battle"
Ahh. Ok, I understand. No, I suppose there is no solution for that at the moment. Pherhaps a little workaround would be to make in the skills.lua it only usable with an enemy target. BEcause thats normaly only before the fight. I will do some work on the coding to a problem close to that. And by that will think about a solution for that to.
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!

AmonRa
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 2:38 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1605 Post by AmonRa » Sun Aug 16, 2009 5:52 pm

is havesting in background at the todo list ?

d003232
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1606 Post by d003232 » Mon Aug 17, 2009 12:56 am

Please try

Code: Select all

<skill name="ROGUE_PREMEDITATION" energy="20" type="buff" target="enemy" inbattle="false" />
in your 'database/skills.xml' if is will works with target=enemy. For the buff, it should be equal and by doing it so, it should only be cast, if you get a new target, means directy befor you attack a new mob. And with a high prioioty in your profile, so it will be cast before the other damage skills.
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!

akira2102
Posts: 51
Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2009 2:10 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1607 Post by akira2102 » Mon Aug 17, 2009 12:53 pm

d003232 wrote:Please try

Code: Select all

<skill name="ROGUE_PREMEDITATION" energy="20" type="buff" target="enemy" inbattle="false" />
in your 'database/skills.xml' if is will works with target=enemy. For the buff, it should be equal and by doing it so, it should only be cast, if you get a new target, means directy befor you attack a new mob. And with a high prioioty in your profile, so it will be cast before the other damage skills.

Like this it works but he does it short before the enemy and runs over it and does the skill again. I tried some different things and that solution works pretty well:

Code: Select all

<skill name="ROGUE_PREMEDITATION" energy="20" type="buff" target="enemy" range="100" cooldown="20" inbattle="false" />
Thanks again =)

AmonRa
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 2:38 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1608 Post by AmonRa » Tue Aug 18, 2009 4:05 am

i have a bad Problem.

The Bot will run first but a little time later comes this error:

Code: Select all

Tue Aug 18 01:27:47 2009 : RoM Bot Version 2.45
Tue Aug 18 01:27:47 2009 : Language: deutsch
Tue Aug 18 01:27:47 2009 : Using static char address 0x8D85E0, player address 0x29097800

stack traceback:
	C:\Users\*******\Desktop\micromacro\lib\lib.lua:536: in function 'startMacro'
	scripts\rom/bot.lua:581: in main chunk

----------TRACEBACK END----------

Tue Aug 18 01:29:56 2009 : ...ol/Desktop/micromacro/scripts/rom/classes/player.lua:598: attempt to compare number with nil
Tue Aug 18 01:29:56 2009 : Execution error: Runtime error
Revision 158

greetz AmonRa

d003232
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1609 Post by d003232 » Tue Aug 18, 2009 4:12 am

AmonRa wrote:i have a bad Problem.

The Bot will run first but a little time later comes this error:

Code: Select all

Tue Aug 18 01:27:47 2009 : RoM Bot Version 2.45
Tue Aug 18 01:27:47 2009 : Language: deutsch
Tue Aug 18 01:27:47 2009 : Using static char address 0x8D85E0, player address 0x29097800

stack traceback:
	C:\Users\*******\Desktop\micromacro\lib\lib.lua:536: in function 'startMacro'
	scripts\rom/bot.lua:581: in main chunk

----------TRACEBACK END----------

Tue Aug 18 01:29:56 2009 : ...ol/Desktop/micromacro/scripts/rom/classes/player.lua:598: attempt to compare number with nil
Tue Aug 18 01:29:56 2009 : Execution error: Runtime error
Revision 158

greetz AmonRa
Seems that something is messed up in yuor SVN update. In SVN 158, line 598 should be:

Code: Select all

	cprintf(cli.green, language[31], dist);	-- looting target.
	-- "attack" is also the hotkey to loot, strangely.
	yrest(500);              -- <<<<<<<<< LINE 598
	keyboardPress(settings.profile.hotkeys.ATTACK.key);
	yrest(settings.profile.options.LOOT_TIME + dist*15); -- dist*15 = rough calculation of how long it takes to walk there
You please delete all files and folders in your rom folder (except folder profiles and waypoints) and do the SVN update again.
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!

akira2102
Posts: 51
Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2009 2:10 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1610 Post by akira2102 » Tue Aug 18, 2009 3:03 pm

Hi,

i have a problem with the bot. I recognized that sometimes when it harvests the harvesting starts and then the view rotates and the harvesting is aborted. I have turned quickturn already off. The error doesn't appear everytime but only sometimes. Can I change something in my settings to avoid that problem?

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1611 Post by Administrator » Tue Aug 18, 2009 3:05 pm

akira2102 wrote:Hi,

i have a problem with the bot. I recognized that sometimes when it harvests the harvesting starts and then the view rotates and the harvesting is aborted. I have turned quickturn already off. The error doesn't appear everytime but only sometimes. Can I change something in my settings to avoid that problem?
If you haven't already, update off of SVN. This was fixed awhile ago but is not in the release package on the forum.

akira2102
Posts: 51
Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2009 2:10 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1612 Post by akira2102 » Tue Aug 18, 2009 4:14 pm

I already updated the bot and it only happens sometimes.. I will try to delete the files and make a new update. Thanks for ur help.

Maybleed
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2009 5:42 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1613 Post by Maybleed » Tue Aug 18, 2009 5:51 pm

i have noticed that when botting in an area with a few pockets of mobs, i.e. cactus, it will run past the closest mob after the one it kills, to one further away, and then come back. What can i do to make it kill the pocket of mobs before moving on it's way?

*edit, now that i have watched it abit more, it seems to be ignoring alot of mobs and running past them for some reason. There is noone else attacking them and they are not obscured by obstacles, my little char just runs past them.

d003232
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1614 Post by d003232 » Tue Aug 18, 2009 5:59 pm

Maybleed wrote:i have noticed that when botting in an area with a few pockets of mobs, i.e. cactus, it will run past the closest mob after the one it kills, to one further away, and then come back. What can i do to make it kill the pocket of mobs before moving on it's way?

*edit, now that i have watched it abit more, it seems to be ignoring alot of mobs and running past them for some reason. There is noone else attacking them and they are not obscured by obstacles, my little char just runs past them.
I just suppose you have the options:

Code: Select all

<option name="TARGET_LEVELDIF_BELOW" value="2" />
<option name="TARGET_LEVELDIF_ABOVE" value="2" />
in your profile and the mobs are out of that limitation? You can attache your profile and the content of your MM window to look deeper. And whats your bot version/SVN ?
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!

Maybleed
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2009 5:42 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1615 Post by Maybleed » Tue Aug 18, 2009 6:26 pm

that was it, i changed the skills and had to reinstall a few times and forgot to change it in the last config, thanks :)

kumpel100
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat May 09, 2009 11:12 am

Re: RoM bot

#1616 Post by kumpel100 » Wed Aug 19, 2009 9:55 am

i got an error didnt know why, seems from the new version 159

<removed image--contained character name; error on settings.lua:90>



what reason had this error?

my old version runs without problems.

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1617 Post by Administrator » Wed Aug 19, 2009 10:46 am

kumpel100 wrote:i got an error didnt know why, seems from the new version 159

<removed image--contained character name; error on settings.lua:90>



what reason had this error?

my old version runs without problems.
This should be fixed in r160. It was an error while trying to display an error message, so you will still need to fix something on your end to get it fully functional. At least now it should display the error message and tell you what to fix.

I wasn't able to test it because the servers are down right now.

kumpel100
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat May 09, 2009 11:12 am

Re: RoM bot

#1618 Post by kumpel100 » Wed Aug 19, 2009 12:36 pm

dawm im a noob, thx for remove the image....

Svn 161 same error

http://img25.imageshack.us/img25/6373/errorsvn159.jpg
http://img5.imageshack.us/img5/6373/errorsvn159.jpg

error is now line 91

j_schlott
Posts: 119
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2009 11:42 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1619 Post by j_schlott » Wed Aug 19, 2009 1:31 pm

i was getting that error, something changed in the profiles.xml, you are trying to use a old format profile.xml

i redid my profile with the supplied updated default.xml and it fixed that error

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1620 Post by Administrator » Wed Aug 19, 2009 1:37 pm

Try updating to r162. It should be fixed now.

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 3 guests