Page 72 of 111

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Thu Jul 30, 2009 12:56 pm
by d003232
kolobok wrote:its just useless plz give me a pointers to the new options you`ve dde so i can disable cause it just cant usse bot now :cry:
Which version of the bot do you have? Did you made a SVN update? Which SVN version? Pls attach your profile / waypointfile. And what's the output of your MM window?

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Thu Jul 30, 2009 6:49 pm
by d003232
SVN 109

There is a new function to load waypoint paths:

Code: Select all

load_paths( [path] [,returnpath] );
Load a new waypoint file and if available the default return path for that file. e.g. 'load_paths("l7-9");' will load the waypoint path 'l7-9.xml' and if available the return path 'l7-9_return.xml'.

So it is much more easy to connect waypoint files to a chain for automatic leveling.

e.g.

Code: Select all

<waypoints>
	<!-- # 1 --><waypoint x="-3689" z="-7952"></waypoint>
	<!-- # 2 --><waypoint x="-3574" z="-8057"></waypoint>
	<!-- # 3 --><waypoint x="-3478" z="-8003">
	if( player.Level > 2 ) then load_paths("demo2"); end
	</waypoint>
</waypoints>
Have fun!

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Fri Jul 31, 2009 12:14 am
by Shmak
Prompt, that for a mistake:?:

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Fri Jul 31, 2009 12:39 am
by d003232
Shmak wrote:Prompt, that for a mistake:?:
I suppose thats just happening sometimes. If I start tto much RoM windows. Change to often between them. Or something else. But it is not reproduceable ?

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Fri Jul 31, 2009 4:45 am
by extremeuser
do the hotkeys work yet for other skill bars or is it still the one

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Fri Jul 31, 2009 4:49 am
by d003232
extremeuser wrote:do the hotkeys work yet for other skill bars or is it still the one
I don't understand what you mean. The hotkeys work for all keys without modifier. (from 0-1, a-z, NUM 0-1, and some other). It doesn't matter to which actionbar you assign that hotkey. Just activate the actionbar in your ingame options to make them visible.

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Fri Jul 31, 2009 5:52 am
by DaMagee
Geht gut THX

:arrow: Frage kann man die Camara Perspektive auch anpassen ??
das man eine draufsicht bekommt ??
Bei mir schwenkt er immer in die Horizontale , ein wenig blöd da er dann manchmal das mat nicht sieht. :?:

:arrow: Is it possible to setup the Cam to the Topposition,
currend shows the bot always the Horizontal direction and also the Material sometimes not Farmed.
:?:

Greez
DamaGee

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Fri Jul 31, 2009 5:56 am
by d003232
DaMagee wrote:Geht gut THX

:arrow: Frage kann man die Camara Perspektive auch anpassen ??
das man eine draufsicht bekommt ??
Bei mir schwenkt er immer in die Horizontale , ein wenig blöd da er dann manchmal das mat nicht sieht. :?:

:arrow: Is it possible to setup the Cam to the Topposition,
currend shows the bot always the Horizontal direction and also the Material sometimes not Farmed.
:?:

Greez
DamaGee
Wird hoffenlich in einer der kommenden Updates kommen. Sobald Admin die notwendige Zeit findet. Bis dahin am besten Kameraentfernung auf max einstellen und gebenenfalls die größe der Scanschritte etwas verringern.

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Fri Jul 31, 2009 7:12 am
by Shmak
Help to adjust please for the Russian client!? :cry:

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Fri Jul 31, 2009 7:42 am
by d003232
Shmak wrote:Help to adjust please for the Russian client!? :cry:
See here.

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Fri Jul 31, 2009 10:04 am
by kolobok
i`ve updated my svn but still it attacks only sometimes and sometimes it`s staring to change targets every 1 sec dont attack any and window jumping and pumping help pleezzzzzz heres my profile and waypoints

Code: Select all

<profile>
	<options>
		<option name="HP_LOW" value="85" />
		<option name="MP_LOW_POTION" value="60" />
		<option name="HP_LOW_POTION" value="40" />

		<option name="COMBAT_TYPE" value="melee" />
		<option name="COMBAT_DISTANCE" value="200" />
		<option name="ANTI_KS" value="true" />
		<option name="WAYPOINTS" value="bears.xml" />
		<option name="RETURNPATH" value="" />
		<option name="PATH_TYPE" value="waypoints" />
		<option name="WANDER_RADIUS" value="500" />
		<option name="WAYPOINT_DEVIATION" value="0" />
		<option name="LOOT" value="true" />
		<option name="LOOT_TIME" value="1000" />
		<option name="LOOT_IN_COMBAT" value="true" />
		<option name="LOOT_DISTANCE" value="100" />
		<option name="POTION_COOLDOWN" value="15" />
		<option name="MAX_FIGHT_TIME" value="15" />
		<option name="DOT_PERCENT" value="90" />
                <option name="QUICK_TURN" value="false" />

		<!-- rest if HP or Mana is below that level -->
		<option name="HP_REST" value="15" />
		<option name="MP_REST" value="15" />

		<option name="LOGOUT_TIME" value="0" />
		<option name="LOGOUT_SHUTDOWN" value="false" />

		<!-- attack monsters 10 levels above or below your level -->
		<option name="TARGET_LEVELDIF_BELOW" value="10" />
		<option name="TARGET_LEVELDIF_ABOVE" value="10" />

		<option name="QUICK_TURN" value="false" />
	</options>

	<friends>
		<friend name="MyOtherCharacter1" />
		<friend name="MyOtherCharacter2" />
	</friends>

	<hotkeys>
		<hotkey name="HP_POTION" key="VK_MINUS" modifier="" />
		<hotkey name="MP_POTION" key="VK_EQUAL" modifier="" />
		<hotkey name="ATTACK" key="VK_1" modifier="" />
		<hotkey name="RES_MACRO" key="VK_8" modifier="" />
		<hotkey name="LOGOUT_MACRO" key="VK_7" modifier="" />
	</hotkeys>

	<skills>
		<skill name="ROGUE_SHADOWSTAB" hotkey="VK_2" modifier="" />
		<skill name="ROGUE_ASSASSINS_RAGE" hotkey="VK_6" modifier="" />
		<skill name="ROGUE_LOW_BLOW" hotkey="VK_3" modifier="" />
<skill name="ROGUE_WOUND_ATTACK" hotkey="VK_4" modifier="" />
	</skills>

	<onDeath>
		-- Additional Lua code to execute on death
		pauseOnDeath(); -- Stop the script
	</onDeath>

	<onLeaveCombat>
		-- Additional Lua code to execute after killing an enemy
	</onLeaveCombat>

	<onSkillCast>
		-- Additional Lua code to execute when casting a skill
		-- Note: arg1 contains the skill being used.
		-- i.e. arg1.Name will be the name of the skill being cast.
	</onSkillCast>
</profile>

Code: Select all

<waypoints>
	<!-- # 1 --><waypoint x="-389" z="-8588"></waypoint>
	<!-- # 2 --><waypoint x="-142" z="-8734"></waypoint>
	<!-- # 3 --><waypoint x="-116" z="-8856"></waypoint>
	<!-- # 4 --><waypoint x="-70" z="-9105"></waypoint>
	<!-- # 5 --><waypoint x="7" z="-9247"></waypoint>
	<!-- # 6 --><waypoint x="75" z="-9401"></waypoint>
	<!-- # 7 --><waypoint x="-23" z="-9385"></waypoint>
	<!-- # 8 --><waypoint x="-136" z="-9365"></waypoint>
	<!-- # 9 --><waypoint x="-522" z="-9097"></waypoint>
	<!-- #10 --><waypoint x="-544" z="-8979"></waypoint>
	<!-- #11 --><waypoint x="-425" z="-8821"></waypoint>
	<!-- #12 --><waypoint x="-462" z="-8497"></waypoint>
</waypoints>

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Fri Jul 31, 2009 10:42 am
by d003232
kolobok wrote:i`ve updated my svn but still it attacks only sometimes and sometimes it`s staring to change targets every 1 sec dont attack any and window jumping and pumping help pleezzzzzz heres my profile and waypoints
I have no idea, whats wrong. The profile and waypoint file seems ok. You could do some of the following:
  • be sure you don't have any 'red' files after SVN update. If so, delete all files / red files and do the SVN update again to get the actual version (SVN 110)
  • be sure your 'seetings.xml' is ok. There are the movement keys. If they don't match the ingame standard keys there are moving and stick problems
  • post the content of your MM window. Perhaps that give us some more hints and ideas.
  • Just create a new char 'mage' and run them with 'rom/bot.lua profile:default'. That should use the demo stuff from the waypoint folder and just kill some fungus in the starting area.

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Fri Jul 31, 2009 12:02 pm
by x_art
d003232 wrote:
  • be sure you don't have any 'red' files after SVN update. If so, delete all files / red files and do the SVN update again to get the actual version (SVN 110)
  • be sure your 'seetings.xml' is ok. There are the movement keys. If they don't match the ingame standard keys there are moving and stick problems
  • post the content of your MM window. Perhaps that give us some more hints and ideas.
  • Just create a new char 'mage' and run them with 'rom/bot.lua profile:default'. That should use the demo stuff from the waypoint folder and just kill some fungus in the starting area.
The russian client is slightly different and the "address.lua" file is incompatible with it. Some manual actions are required :)

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Sat Aug 01, 2009 1:38 am
by kolobok
Just dont know wht to do i`ve updated svn and still the same how i need to know about new functions using tab key and maybe theres a new function withch makes bot not attacking sometimes

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Sat Aug 01, 2009 1:53 am
by kolobok
plz if someones bot working good on english client make zip file with it plz

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Sat Aug 01, 2009 6:07 am
by xxxtacticxxx
Hey I'm a new user and a new player to ROM. However I did bot a lot in wow when glider was working so I'm not completely incompetent and I have successfully created my first profile and everything works fine. This bot is awesome and fairly simple to use. I was just wondering if you planned on creating a way for it sell to merchants or send items to a bank/mule char (I actually don't even know if that's possible in this game). I myself not knowing very much about coding have no idea how this could be done except that the profiles for this bot are VERY similar to those of gliders. EX:

<VendorFW>Williamson</VendorFW> - food/water vendor
<VendorAR>Armorer Orkuruk</VendorAR> -repair vendor

<VendorWaypoint>2824.05 6193.22 85.65</VendorWaypoint>
<VendorWaypoint>2831.27 6185.59 84.68</VendorWaypoint>
<VendorWaypoint>2840.73 6174.38 85.6</VendorWaypoint>
<VendorWaypoint>2850.59 6162.51 85.7</VendorWaypoint>
<VendorWaypoint>2856.99 6154.8 85.85</VendorWaypoint>
<VendorWaypoint>2866.31 6143.34 85.43</VendorWaypoint>
<VendorWaypoint>2874.24 6136.61 85.15</VendorWaypoint>



With this the bot would go repair/sell when needed and it allowed for players to bot for longer then 1 hour, which was nice :p.

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Sat Aug 01, 2009 10:01 am
by d003232
xxxtacticxxx wrote:I was just wondering if you planned on creating a way for it sell to merchants or send items to a bank/mule char...With this the bot would go repair/sell when needed and it allowed for players to bot for longer then 1 hour, which was nice :p.
You could create such a function without much effort.

You can load your path to a vendor NPC within your waypoint file:

Code: Select all

<waypoints type="NORMAL" >
	<!-- # 1 --><waypoint x="-2206" z="-9648"></waypoint>
	<!-- # 2 --><waypoint x="-2133" z="-9796"></waypoint>
		if( player.Fights > 300 ) then
			load_paths("goto_npc_seller");
	  	end	
	</waypoint>
</waypoints>
You can take the counter for the number of fight or the bot start time from 'player.BotStartTime'. The 'goto...' path will lead you to the NPC. Put a waypoint dirctly to the NPC. And now create a own function at that waypoint which just klick that NPC in the middle of the screen. Take a look at the function player:harvest() for something similar. You need a autorepair Addon like Streamline. Your 'goto_npc_seller' could look like:

Code: Select all

<waypoints type="TRAVEL" >
	<!-- # 1 --><waypoint x="-2206" z="-9648"></waypoint>
	<!-- # 2 --><waypoint x="-2133" z="-9796"></waypoint>
		player:own_repair_function();
	  	load_paths("goto_back_to_xxx");
	</waypoint>
</waypoints>
Because of the mouse click it would only be possible to do that for one RoM window at the same time and that one had to be in the foreground.

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Sat Aug 01, 2009 3:06 pm
by xxxtacticxxx
Thanks for the quick response. However after first reading what you posted I'm just about as lost as before. :p I'll mess around with what you posted and see if I can get it to work and post my profile if it does.

*Also it would be nice to have a sub-forum where you could share your profiles with others. Just my 2 cents tho.

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Sat Aug 01, 2009 4:03 pm
by akira2102
Hello, its me again.

First off all I saw that my thank didn't worked. So: THANK U VERY MUCH FOR EVERYTHING U DONE YET!!!

But as work never ends I have a new question.

My Bot sometimes acts a little bit stupid. Even when the combat type is ranged he runs after enemys which are stepping backwards. That a stupid behaviour especially when u are standing near deep grounds.

So.. Is it possible to say to the Bot. STAND WHERE U ARE WHEN U ARE FIGHTING U IDIOT! ^_^*

Then a second thing is that when i start the bot at the ressurection point it don't recognizes this and runs to the waypoint which is nearest the "waypoint.xml" but not the "returnpath.xml". Have I done something wrong in the settings or isn't this implented yet?

Thats all for now but I also have somethinh I "found out".

Code: Select all

<skill name="PRIEST_CHAIN_OF_LIGHT" mana="60" range="217" manainc="6.0" casttime="6" type="damage" target="enemy" />
Isn't that good because he tries to uses the skill in battle what is... not so good.. -_-

I changed it like this..

Code: Select all

<skill name="PRIEST_CHAIN_OF_LIGHT" inbattle="false" mana="60" range="217" minrange="40" casttime="6" cooldown="50" type="damage" target="enemy" />
Also I know that some Variables are unneccasary it still works for me =)

Greetz


EDIT: At last i forgot one... I also added this to the Skills.xml

Code: Select all

<skill name="PRIEST_AMPLIFIED_ATTACK" mana="82" range="150" type="buff" cooldown="1800" target="friendly" />

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Sat Aug 01, 2009 4:35 pm
by d003232
akira2102 wrote:So.. Is it possible to say to the Bot. STAND WHERE U ARE WHEN U ARE FIGHTING U IDIOT! ^_^*
Yes, I also think that's a little unintelligent behaivor. The bot simply tries to come in range. I think the easiest solution would be just try 1 or 2 times to come in range and if not, skip that target? What do you think?
akira2102 wrote:Then a second thing is that when i start the bot at the ressurection point it don't recognizes this and runs to the waypoint which is nearest the "waypoint.xml" but not the "returnpath.xml". Have I done something wrong in the settings or isn't this implented yet?
You seems to have a old version. That's allready in version 2.45. Just download that one or do a SVN update with some more new stuff.

akira2102 wrote:

Code: Select all

<skill name="PRIEST_CHAIN_OF_LIGHT" mana="60" range="217" manainc="6.0" casttime="6" type="damage" target="enemy" />
Isn't that good because he tries to uses the skill in battle what is... not so good.. -_-

I changed it like this..

Code: Select all

<skill name="PRIEST_CHAIN_OF_LIGHT" inbattle="false" mana="60" range="217" minrange="40" casttime="6" cooldown="50" type="damage" target="enemy" />
Don't change it in the skills.lua. Just add that option to your skill within your profile and give them the highes priority of your damage skills:

Code: Select all

<skill name="PRIEST_CHAIN_OF_LIGHT" hotkey="VK_R" priority="100" inbattle="false" />
akira2102 wrote: EDIT: At last i forgot one... I also added this to the Skills.xml

Code: Select all

<skill name="PRIEST_AMPLIFIED_ATTACK" mana="82" range="150" type="buff" cooldown="1800" target="friendly" />
I will put that into the skills.lua, thx for your help and suggestions.