Rock5's Millers Ranch Scripts
Forum rules
Only post additional bot resources here. Please do not ask unrelated questions.
Only post additional bot resources here. Please do not ask unrelated questions.
Re: Rock5's Millaers Ranch Scripts
is v1.2 the new updated script you are talking about here with the better time and more stable
or do you still have to attach the new script to the post ?
or do you still have to attach the new script to the post ?
Re: Rock5's Millaers Ranch Scripts
No, I'm talking about the last posted code that I've been testing. I guess it's about time I update it but I'll wait until I'm sure it works with the new patch.fred55555 wrote:is v1.2 the new updated script you are talking about here with the better time and more stable
or do you still have to attach the new script to the post ?
- Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
- I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
- How to: copy and paste in micromacro
________________________
Quote:- “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
- Ronald Reagan
Re: Rock5's Millaers Ranch Scripts
Hi...just wanted to post my slightly modified version of Rock5's Milk script...
Mainly I just wanted to speed things up a little, so this is what I did:
Code: Select all
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?><waypoints>
<onLoad>
changeProfileOption("QUICK_TURN", true)
repeat
questname = RoMScript("TEXT('Sys422343_name')")
yrest(500)
until questname -- ie. "Sweet Milk"
</onLoad>
<!-- # 1 --><waypoint x="4052" z="3330" tag="npc">
repeat
queststate = getQuestStatus(questname)
yrest(500)
until queststate
if queststate == "complete" then
-- Complete quest
player:target_NPC(110789) -- Jessica Miller
sendMacro("CompleteQuest()");
yrest(500)
-- Accept quest
sendMacro("AcceptQuest()")
yrest(500);
sendMacro("CloseWindows()")
__WPL:setWaypointIndex(__WPL:findWaypointTag("npc"));
elseif queststate == "incomplete" then
-- Collect herb
if 1 >= inventory:getItemCount(204788) then
__WPL:setWaypointIndex(__WPL:findWaypointTag("get_herb"))
else
__WPL:setWaypointIndex(__WPL:findWaypointTag("get_milk"))
end
else
-- Accept quest
player:target_NPC(110789) -- Jessica Miller
sendMacro("AcceptQuest()")
yrest(500)
sendMacro("CloseWindows()")
__WPL:setWaypointIndex(__WPL:findWaypointTag("npc"))
end
</waypoint>
<!-- # 2 --><waypoint x="4105" z="3469" tag="get_herb">
player:target_Object(112954,5500, true)
changeProfileOption("HARVEST_DISTANCE", 35)
</waypoint>
<!-- # 3 --><waypoint x="3968" z="3395">
player:target_Object(112954,5500, true)
changeProfileOption("HARVEST_DISTANCE", 120)
</waypoint>
<!-- # 4 --><waypoint x="4105" z="3469">
player:target_Object(112954,5500, true)
changeProfileOption("HARVEST_DISTANCE", 35)
</waypoint>
<!-- # 5 --><waypoint x="3968" z="3395">
player:target_Object(112954,5500, true)
changeProfileOption("HARVEST_DISTANCE", 120)
__WPL:setWaypointIndex(__WPL:findWaypointTag("get_milk"))
</waypoint>
<!-- # 6 --><waypoint x="4055" z="3291" tag="get_milk">
while inventory:getItemCount(204788) > 0 and inventory:getItemCount(204786) > 0 do
player:target_Object(112953,5500)
end
__WPL:setWaypointIndex(__WPL:findWaypointTag("npc"))
</waypoint>
</waypoints>
- * Forced QUICK_TURN on for faster turning
* Less waiting between gathering/milking (occurs over 5.5 seconds instead of 7.5 seconds)
* Added waypoint to a second tree with herbs
* Gathers 24 herbs between two trees instead of only 6
* Shortened various waiting times between actions
* Moved npc waypoint slightly closer to the goats
* After gathering herbs, we move directly to the goats rather than the npc
* Changed waypoint tag name from get_Milk to get_milk
* Changed target_NPC(npcname) to target_NPC(110789)
* Modified code formatting a little and removed semicolons (my preference, sorry)
-
- Posts: 46
- Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2009 3:34 pm
Re: Rock5's Millaers Ranch Scripts
d00k wrote:Hi...just wanted to post my slightly modified version of Rock5's Milk script...
Mainly I just wanted to speed things up a little, so this is what I did:Code: Select all
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?><waypoints> <onLoad> changeProfileOption("QUICK_TURN", true) repeat questname = RoMScript("TEXT('Sys422343_name')") yrest(500) until questname -- ie. "Sweet Milk" </onLoad> <!-- # 1 --><waypoint x="4052" z="3330" tag="npc"> repeat queststate = getQuestStatus(questname) yrest(500) until queststate if queststate == "complete" then -- Complete quest player:target_NPC(110789) -- Jessica Miller sendMacro("CompleteQuest()"); yrest(500) -- Accept quest sendMacro("AcceptQuest()") yrest(500); sendMacro("CloseWindows()") __WPL:setWaypointIndex(__WPL:findWaypointTag("npc")); elseif queststate == "incomplete" then -- Collect herb if 1 >= inventory:getItemCount(204788) then __WPL:setWaypointIndex(__WPL:findWaypointTag("get_herb")) else __WPL:setWaypointIndex(__WPL:findWaypointTag("get_milk")) end else -- Accept quest player:target_NPC(110789) -- Jessica Miller sendMacro("AcceptQuest()") yrest(500) sendMacro("CloseWindows()") __WPL:setWaypointIndex(__WPL:findWaypointTag("npc")) end </waypoint> <!-- # 2 --><waypoint x="4105" z="3469" tag="get_herb"> player:target_Object(112954,5500, true) changeProfileOption("HARVEST_DISTANCE", 35) </waypoint> <!-- # 3 --><waypoint x="3968" z="3395"> player:target_Object(112954,5500, true) changeProfileOption("HARVEST_DISTANCE", 120) </waypoint> <!-- # 4 --><waypoint x="4105" z="3469"> player:target_Object(112954,5500, true) changeProfileOption("HARVEST_DISTANCE", 35) </waypoint> <!-- # 5 --><waypoint x="3968" z="3395"> player:target_Object(112954,5500, true) changeProfileOption("HARVEST_DISTANCE", 120) __WPL:setWaypointIndex(__WPL:findWaypointTag("get_milk")) </waypoint> <!-- # 6 --><waypoint x="4055" z="3291" tag="get_milk"> while inventory:getItemCount(204788) > 0 and inventory:getItemCount(204786) > 0 do player:target_Object(112953,5500) end __WPL:setWaypointIndex(__WPL:findWaypointTag("npc")) </waypoint> </waypoints>
By gathering 24 herbs, it feels faster to me because you can stay at the goats milking them for a longer time rather than running back to the tree after only 6 herbs are used.
- * Forced QUICK_TURN on for faster turning
* Less waiting between gathering/milking (occurs over 5.5 seconds instead of 7.5 seconds)
* Added waypoint to a second tree with herbs
* Gathers 24 herbs between two trees instead of only 6
* Shortened various waiting times between actions
* Moved npc waypoint slightly closer to the goats
* After gathering herbs, we move directly to the goats rather than the npc
* Changed waypoint tag name from get_Milk to get_milk
* Changed target_NPC(npcname) to target_NPC(110789)
* Modified code formatting a little and removed semicolons (my preference, sorry)
first at all nice version works like sharm ... but i have a questchen where and how to find npc id and item id any link i can read about this or any one can explane me how i find id's from items and npc's
-
- Posts: 316
- Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2010 8:16 am
Re: Rock5's Millers Ranch Scripts
u have a script for it thers not only rom/bot but also rom/getpos rom/getid and so, just look in your rom folder
-
- Posts: 46
- Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2009 3:34 pm
Re: Rock5's Millers Ranch Scripts
thx that will help me !swietlowka wrote:u have a script for it thers not only rom/bot but also rom/getpos rom/getid and so, just look in your rom folder
Re: Rock5's Millers Ranch Scripts
Hi,
i do post because i have a problem while running the bot.
It works fine for milk but, i have an issue with egg farm.
Bot walks to NPC to take quest, take the quest but then do nothing.
Micromacro spam always 3 lines, something like (not home at the moment but if exact message is required i can post it tonight):
Accepting quest
clearing target
looking for Jenna
always those 3 lines again and again. It's like it doesn't realize that quest is taken.
File has been send by a friend where it works so i think script is fine.
I tried to change options in game but still the same issue. Might be a problem with an add on or anything but i have no clue.
ty for your help. Any idea welcome
i do post because i have a problem while running the bot.
It works fine for milk but, i have an issue with egg farm.
Bot walks to NPC to take quest, take the quest but then do nothing.
Micromacro spam always 3 lines, something like (not home at the moment but if exact message is required i can post it tonight):
Accepting quest
clearing target
looking for Jenna
always those 3 lines again and again. It's like it doesn't realize that quest is taken.
File has been send by a friend where it works so i think script is fine.
I tried to change options in game but still the same issue. Might be a problem with an add on or anything but i have no clue.
ty for your help. Any idea welcome
Re: Rock5's Millers Ranch Scripts
Have you updated to the latest SVN revision 508? 507 had a small bug in it that would cause that.
- Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
- I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
- How to: copy and paste in micromacro
________________________
Quote:- “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
- Ronald Reagan
-
- Posts: 18
- Joined: Sat Aug 07, 2010 6:29 pm
Re: Rock5's Millers Ranch Scripts
yeah i have this problem to i have newest rev
Re: Rock5's Millers Ranch Scripts
Hi,
i did update but still same issue. I wait till everything fine with 3.0.5 it's not main issue i think.
I will try to update today and keep you informed.
Ty again for your help
i did update but still same issue. I wait till everything fine with 3.0.5 it's not main issue i think.
I will try to update today and keep you informed.
Ty again for your help
-
- Posts: 316
- Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2010 8:16 am
Re: Rock5's Millers Ranch Scripts
it works ok with rev511
Re: Rock5's Millers Ranch Scripts
Now that I've finished all my current batch of changes to rombot I've got a new version of my egg script.
It makes use of a lot of the changes I implemented so it's super fast. Check it out!
Note: it requires revision 513.
It makes use of a lot of the changes I implemented so it's super fast. Check it out!
Note: it requires revision 513.
- Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
- I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
- How to: copy and paste in micromacro
________________________
Quote:- “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
- Ronald Reagan
-
- Posts: 316
- Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2010 8:16 am
Re: Rock5's Millers Ranch Scripts
wow changes are at least huge when looking into those new lines
Re: Rock5's Millers Ranch Scripts
I have problem with Version 2.0.
This version spamming objects and nothing else
If i manually give Feedbag and have this, this script can't give Eggs because spamming is too fast.
I have SVN rev 513.
I tested this script i 2 PC.
What is wrong ?
ps. script works fine with version d00k
This version spamming objects and nothing else
If i manually give Feedbag and have this, this script can't give Eggs because spamming is too fast.
I have SVN rev 513.
I tested this script i 2 PC.
What is wrong ?
ps. script works fine with version d00k
Re: Rock5's Millers Ranch Scripts
Seems to indicate a problem with your profile. Have you tried with another profile? Trytaranisko wrote:What wrong ?
Code: Select all
rom/bot profile:default
- Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
- I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
- How to: copy and paste in micromacro
________________________
Quote:- “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
- Ronald Reagan
-
- Posts: 316
- Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2010 8:16 am
Re: Rock5's Millers Ranch Scripts
There seems to be a problem with this v2.0
it works smooth and perfectly, but while runnign 8 windows as always, after 24h i see that 2 windows are somehow frozen, u can normally play and staff but f/e cant open menu with esc, after ReloadUI i could open menu, but still not run the bot, only after i relog i could start the bot again...
im not sure whats that and how, but imho its smt with the fuction that are new in the script, maybe its runnign to fast?
Anyone else can confirm that?
it works smooth and perfectly, but while runnign 8 windows as always, after 24h i see that 2 windows are somehow frozen, u can normally play and staff but f/e cant open menu with esc, after ReloadUI i could open menu, but still not run the bot, only after i relog i could start the bot again...
im not sure whats that and how, but imho its smt with the fuction that are new in the script, maybe its runnign to fast?
Anyone else can confirm that?
Re: Rock5's Millers Ranch Scripts
If the menu doesn't come up when you press 'Esc' I would suspect it is a problem with the game or running so many at once.swietlowka wrote:There seems to be a problem with this v2.0
it works smooth and perfectly, but while runnign 8 windows as always, after 24h i see that 2 windows are somehow frozen, u can normally play and staff but f/e cant open menu with esc, after ReloadUI i could open menu, but still not run the bot, only after i relog i could start the bot again...
im not sure whats that and how, but imho its smt with the fuction that are new in the script, maybe its runnign to fast?
Anyone else can confirm that?
What do you mean "after ReloadUI i could open menu, but still not run the bot"? Did it cause an error or something? Maybe that client lost it's connection but looked like it was still connected. Were any other characters moving around or were they frozen in place?
- Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
- I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
- How to: copy and paste in micromacro
________________________
Quote:- “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
- Ronald Reagan
-
- Posts: 316
- Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2010 8:16 am
Re: Rock5's Millers Ranch Scripts
it never happend in previouse ver thats why i belive theres smt wrong with this one (and i was running much longer before than this 24h)
3/8 clients seemd frozen
reloging solved the problem
reloading solved just not showing the menu
the game seemed like all is all right i could manually play, but it didnt respond to the bot
the bot stayed connected because after i reloaded and manually relog without pauing the bot it freaked out a little
it might be that this was a coincident but 3/8 is little bit to much imho for this to be true
can't provide any logs, because i didnt saved any, and havent yet seen it again...
3/8 clients seemd frozen
reloging solved the problem
reloading solved just not showing the menu
the game seemed like all is all right i could manually play, but it didnt respond to the bot
the bot stayed connected because after i reloaded and manually relog without pauing the bot it freaked out a little
it might be that this was a coincident but 3/8 is little bit to much imho for this to be true
can't provide any logs, because i didnt saved any, and havent yet seen it again...
Re: Rock5's Millers Ranch Scripts
Well it's not only the bot that has changed but also the clients so it could be a bug in them.swietlowka wrote:it never happend in previouse ver thats why i belive theres smt wrong with this one (and i was running much longer before than this 24h)
3/8 clients seemd frozen
reloging solved the problem
reloading solved just not showing the menu
the game seemed like all is all right i could manually play, but it didnt respond to the bot
the bot stayed connected because after i reloaded and manually relog without pauing the bot it freaked out a little
it might be that this was a coincident but 3/8 is little bit to much imho for this to be true
can't provide any logs, because i didnt saved any, and havent yet seen it again...
You are still not providing enough information. When it stops what do you see in the micromacro window? When you do a ReloadUI and restart the bot what do you see in the micromacro window? When you say you "could manually play", did everything work (ie. talking to npc, get quest, complete quest, collect hens, collect eggs etc)?
- Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
- I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
- How to: copy and paste in micromacro
________________________
Quote:- “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
- Ronald Reagan
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests