errors Portaling

Runes of Magic/Radiant Arcana (http://www.runesofmagic.com)
Post Reply
Message
Author
j_schlott
Posts: 119
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2009 11:42 pm

errors Portaling

#1 Post by j_schlott » Sat Oct 17, 2009 9:28 pm

i made a post about this in the past, pausing the bot while portaling into/out of house

i was told player:rest() wasnt a real pause of the bot, but someone changed player:rest, and then that code worked for a while

but recently i get an error again while using the teleporter/ house port:
...classes/pawn.lua:198: bad argument #1 to "bitAnd' <<null>>
its not a time thing, i have it resting for over a minute, and the bot breaks sometimes if the portal takes as little as 5-10seconds

gonna try yrest, i figured i would post to see if thats the correct way to go

raff
Posts: 96
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 10:46 am

Re: errors Portaling

#2 Post by raff » Fri Nov 06, 2009 2:19 am

for resting you can use this command:

Code: Select all

yrest(10000);
and after teleport, i would do a

Code: Select all

player:update();
i use this for enter a house:

Code: Select all

player:target_NPC("npcname");
		sendMacro("ChoiceOption(1);");
		yrest(25000);
		player:update();
If you want to enter a house for changing class, you can now change the class without enter the house, just talk to the housemaid and choose the class switch option

j_schlott
Posts: 119
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2009 11:42 pm

Re: errors Portaling

#3 Post by j_schlott » Fri Nov 06, 2009 11:58 am

ive been using yrest and have not got an error so i figured that was the way to go

ill try the update thing if i start to get errors with this. thanks=P

and YES! you can change classes outside house!
that will make handing dailies in on my lower lvl secondary classes very easy!
streamline or the function i posted in the stickied waypoint/DQ thread makes changin classes easy

d003232
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: errors Portaling

#4 Post by d003232 » Fri Nov 06, 2009 12:25 pm

j_schlott wrote:ive been using yrest and have not got an error so i figured that was the way to go

ill try the update thing if i start to get errors with this. thanks=P

and YES! you can change classes outside house!
that will make handing dailies in on my lower lvl secondary classes very easy!
streamline or the function i posted in the stickied waypoint/DQ thread makes changin classes easy
yrest is the right way. Because that really stops the update process of the bot. If you try to update memory addresses during the load screen you will get errors. And the 'player:...' functions still updates the memory. So the bot would crash.
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot] and 0 guests