New Mounts

Runes of Magic/Radiant Arcana (http://www.runesofmagic.com)
Post Reply
Message
Author
cokebot
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2011 7:47 am

New Mounts

#1 Post by cokebot » Wed Jan 06, 2016 7:22 am

Hi, my bot doesn't use the new mounts and I couldn't find a database where I can add the new Id's. Anyone who can help me?

User avatar
BlubBlab
Posts: 948
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 11:33 pm
Location: My little Pony cafe

Re: New Mounts

#2 Post by BlubBlab » Wed Jan 06, 2016 10:57 am

I guess the answer is database.lua
Jack-of-all-trades, but master-of-only of a few :D

My Reps:
https://github.com/BlubBlab/Micromacro-with-OpenCV (My version of MM2 with OpenCV and for MS Visual Studio)
https://github.com/BlubBlab/rom-bot (rombot with no stop WP and advanced human emulation mode and some other extensions)
https://github.com/BlubBlab/Micromacro-2-Bot-Framework ( A work in progress )
My Tools : viewtopic.php?f=10&t=6226

User avatar
beanybabe
Posts: 647
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 1:27 am

Re: New Mounts

#3 Post by beanybabe » Wed Jan 06, 2016 9:33 pm

There was a topic on this a while back, here is a link viewtopic.php?f=33&t=6074&p=62140&hilit=mount#p62140 i'm not sure anyone ever posted a solution but if you put the mount in the first mount slot the code in that thread should work. If you have several mounts remove them and put one you want to use in first.

kenzu38
Posts: 279
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2012 8:52 am

Re: New Mounts

#4 Post by kenzu38 » Thu Jan 07, 2016 3:57 am

Had a quick look at the player:mount() function:

Code: Select all

	-- Find mount
	if RoMScript("PartnerFrame_GetPartnerCount(2)") > 0 then
		-- There is a mount in the partner bag. Assign the mountmethod.
		mountMethod = "partner"
	elseif inventory then -- Make sure inventory has been mapped.
		mount = inventory:getMount();
		if mount then
			mountMethod = "inventory"
		end
	end
	
	-- mount/dismount
	if mountMethod == "partner" then
		RoMCode("PartnerFrame_CallPartner(2,1)")
	else
		mount:use()
	end
	yrest(500)
This means the eaiest way to get the bot to use your desired mount is to put that mount in the 1st slot of your partner bag.

Another method is to add the mount ids manually to the inventory:getMount() function which should be in classes/inventory.lua.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot], Bing [Bot] and 12 guests