RoM bot

Runes of Magic/Radiant Arcana (http://www.runesofmagic.com)
Locked
Message
Author
kumpel100
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat May 09, 2009 11:12 am

Re: RoM bot

#1621 Post by kumpel100 » Wed Aug 19, 2009 3:22 pm

Administrator wrote:Try updating to r162. It should be fixed now.
TARGET_FRIEND = {key = _G.key.J, modifier = nil},


this was my error :( sry admin

<skill name="PRIEST_SOUL_SOURCE" hotkey="VK_J" priority="110" inbattle="true" hpper="30" />

double key setting :(

j_schlott
Posts: 119
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2009 11:42 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1622 Post by j_schlott » Wed Aug 19, 2009 4:04 pm

that was probably my error aswell, the new svn seems to not allow double keys, whereas previous svn allowed it so some of my profiles were set up that way(keys i never used all got assigned the same vk_)

User avatar
BlackGod
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 10:05 am

Re: RoM bot

#1623 Post by BlackGod » Wed Aug 19, 2009 4:37 pm

Hey dudes...

Is it possible set options for a single class?

eg.:
<profile>
<options_priest>
<option name="HP_LOW" value="65" />
<option name="HP_LOW_POTION" value="50" />
<option name="MP_LOW_POTION" value="25" />
<option name="COMBAT_TYPE" value="ranged" />
<option name="COMBAT_DISTANCE" value="200" />
<option name="ANTI_KS" value="true" />
<option name="WAYPOINTS" value="ents.xml" />
<option name="RETURNPATH" value="ents.xml" />
<option name="PATH_TYPE" value="waypoints" />
<option name="WANDER_RADIUS" value="500" />
<option name="WAYPOINT_DEVIATION" value="0" />
<option name="LOOT" value="true" />
<option name="LOOT_TIME" value="2000" />
<option name="LOOT_DISTANCE" value="220" />
<option name="LOOT_IN_COMBAT" value="true" />
<option name="ENERGY_STORAGE_1" value="mana" />
<option name="ENERGY_STORAGE_2" value="none" />
<option name="POTION_COOLDOWN" value="15" />
<option name="MAX_FIGHT_TIME" value="30" />
<option name="DOT_PERCENT" value="90" />
<option name="HARVEST_SCAN_WIDTH" value="15" /> -- steps horizontal
<option name="HARVEST_SCAN_HEIGHT" value="10" /> -- steps vertical
<option name="HARVEST_SCAN_STEPSIZE" value="15" /> -- wide of every step
<option name="HARVEST_SCAN_TOPDOWN" value="false" /> -- true = top->down false = botton->up
<option name="HARVEST_SCAN_YREST" value="9" /> -- scanspeed
</options_priest>
<options_knight>
<option name="HP_LOW" value="65" />
<option name="HP_LOW_POTION" value="50" />
<option name="MP_LOW_POTION" value="25" />
<option name="COMBAT_TYPE" value="meele" />
<option name="COMBAT_DISTANCE" value="200" />
<option name="ANTI_KS" value="true" />
<option name="WAYPOINTS" value="ents.xml" />
<option name="RETURNPATH" value="ents.xml" />
<option name="PATH_TYPE" value="waypoints" />
<option name="WANDER_RADIUS" value="500" />
<option name="WAYPOINT_DEVIATION" value="0" />
<option name="LOOT" value="true" />
<option name="LOOT_TIME" value="2000" />
<option name="LOOT_DISTANCE" value="220" />
<option name="LOOT_IN_COMBAT" value="true" />
<option name="ENERGY_STORAGE_1" value="mana" />
<option name="ENERGY_STORAGE_2" value="none" />
<option name="POTION_COOLDOWN" value="15" />
<option name="MAX_FIGHT_TIME" value="30" />
<option name="DOT_PERCENT" value="90" />
<option name="HARVEST_SCAN_WIDTH" value="15" /> -- steps horizontal
<option name="HARVEST_SCAN_HEIGHT" value="10" /> -- steps vertical
<option name="HARVEST_SCAN_STEPSIZE" value="15" /> -- wide of every step
<option name="HARVEST_SCAN_TOPDOWN" value="false" /> -- true = top->down false = botton->up
<option name="HARVEST_SCAN_YREST" value="9" /> -- scanspeed
</options_knight>
<friends>
<friend name="XXXXXX" />
<friend name="XXXXXX" />
<friend name="XXXXXX" />
<friend name="XXXXXX" />
<friend name="XXXXXX" />
<friend name="XXXXXX" />
</friends>
<hotkeys>
<hotkey name="HP_POTION" key="VK_MINUS" />
<hotkey name="MP_POTION" key="VK_EQUAL" />
<hotkey name="ATTACK" key="VK_1" />
<hotkey name="RES_MACRO" key="VK_0" />
</hotkeys>
<skills_priest>
<skill name="PRIEST_BONE_CHILL" hotkey="VK_3" pullonly="true" />
<skill name="PRIEST_RISING_TIDE" hotkey="VK_2" priority="100" />
<skill name="PRIEST_CHAIN_OF_LIGHT" hotkey="VK_4" priority="100" />
<skill name="PRIEST_REGENERATE" hotkey="VK_0" priority="110" />
</skills_priest>
<skills_knight>
<skill name="KNIGHT_HOLY_STRIKE" hotkey="VK_2" priority="100" />
<skill name="KNIGHT_PUNISHMENT" hotkey="VK_3" priority="100" />
<skill name="KNIGHT_HATRED_STRIKE" hotkey="VK_5" pullonly="true" />
</skills_knight>

<onDeath>-- Additional Lua code to execute on death
pauseOnDeath(); -- Stop the script</onDeath>
<onLeaveCombat>-- Additional Lua code to execute after killing an enemy</onLeaveCombat>
<onSkillCast>-- Additional Lua code to execute when casting a skill
-- Note: arg1 contains the skill being used.
-- i.e. arg1.Name will be the name of the skill being cast.</onSkillCast>
</profile>
Look at the red tags...
I want to configure the options as my skills...

(sry for my bad english ;) )

Thanks in advance! :)

User avatar
droppen
Posts: 179
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 10:32 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1624 Post by droppen » Wed Aug 19, 2009 8:09 pm

BlackGod wrote:Hey dudes...

Is it possible set options for a single class?
no, and i dont see how it could be implemented, and why.

d003232
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1625 Post by d003232 » Thu Aug 20, 2009 2:00 am

droppen wrote:
BlackGod wrote:Hey dudes...

Is it possible set options for a single class?
no, and i dont see how it could be implemented, and why.
Yes, why want you do that? And you could also overwrite the options by yourselfe, e.g. in your waypointfile or somewhere else e.g.:

Code: Select all

settings.profile.options.HP_LOW = 80;
or

Code: Select all

    <onLeaveCombat>
if(player.Classe1 == CLASS_PRIEST) then
    settings.profile.options.HP_LOW = 80;
elseif(player.Classe1 == CLASS_MAGE) then
    settings.profile.options.HP_LOW = 60;
else
    settings.profile.options.HP_LOW = 50;
end
    </onLeaveCombat>
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!

User avatar
BlackGod
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 10:05 am

Re: RoM bot

#1626 Post by BlackGod » Thu Aug 20, 2009 2:37 am

d003232 wrote:
BlackGod wrote:Hey dudes...

Is it possible set options for a single class?
Yes, why want you do that?
Because my knight is meele and my priest is ranged attacking... ;)
And you could also overwrite the options by yourselfe, e.g. in your waypointfile or somewhere else e.g.:

Code: Select all

settings.profile.options.HP_LOW = 80;
or

Code: Select all

    <onLeaveCombat>
if(player.Classe1 == CLASS_PRIEST) then
    settings.profile.options.HP_LOW = 80;
elseif(player.Classe1 == CLASS_MAGE) then
    settings.profile.options.HP_LOW = 60;
else
    settings.profile.options.HP_LOW = 50;
end
    </onLeaveCombat>
Thank you very much! :)

Code: Select all

    <onLeaveCombat>
if(player.Classe1 == CLASS_PRIEST) then
    settings.profile.options.COMBAT_TYPE = ranged;
elseif(player.Classe1 == CLASS_KNIGHT) then
    settings.profile.options.COMBAT_TYPE = meele;
end
    </onLeaveCombat>
Is this right?

d003232
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1627 Post by d003232 » Thu Aug 20, 2009 3:04 am

BlackGod wrote:

Code: Select all

    <onLeaveCombat>
if(player.Classe1 == CLASS_PRIEST) then
    settings.profile.options.COMBAT_TYPE = ranged;
elseif(player.Classe1 == CLASS_KNIGHT) then
    settings.profile.options.COMBAT_TYPE = meele;
end
    </onLeaveCombat>
Is this right?
No. It have to be 'strings':

Code: Select all

settings.profile.options.COMBAT_TYPE = "ranged";
And you don't need that anymore. Be sure you have the actual SVN version. Then you can just let the type empty.

Code: Select all

<option name="COMBAT_TYPE" value="" />
The bot will now use the combat type depending from your actual primary class.
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!

User avatar
BlackGod
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 10:05 am

Re: RoM bot

#1628 Post by BlackGod » Thu Aug 20, 2009 3:07 am

d003232 wrote:
BlackGod wrote:

Code: Select all

    <onLeaveCombat>
if(player.Classe1 == CLASS_PRIEST) then
    settings.profile.options.COMBAT_TYPE = ranged;
elseif(player.Classe1 == CLASS_KNIGHT) then
    settings.profile.options.COMBAT_TYPE = meele;
end
    </onLeaveCombat>
Is this right?
No. It have to be 'strings':

Code: Select all

settings.profile.options.COMBAT_TYPE = "ranged";
And you don't need that anymore. Be sure you have the actual SVN version. Then you can just let the type empty.

Code: Select all

<option name="COMBAT_TYPE" value="" />
The bot will now use the combat type depending from your actual primary class.
Ok this is much easier! :D
Thanks again!

But now I always get an error...
here is my log:

Code: Select all

Thu Aug 20 10:08:34 2009 : RoM Bot Version 2.45
Thu Aug 20 10:08:34 2009 : Language: english
Thu Aug 20 10:08:34 2009 : Using static char address 0x8D85E0, player address 0x34DA5400

stack traceback:
	...tellungen\Etienne\Desktop\micromacro\lib\lib.lua:536: in function 'startMacro'
	scripts\\rom\bot.lua:582: in main chunk

----------TRACEBACK END----------

Thu Aug 20 10:08:34 2009 : ...nne/Desktop/micromacro NEU/scripts//rom/settings.lua:92: bad argument #1 to 'getKeyName' ((null))
Thu Aug 20 10:08:34 2009 : Execution error: Runtime error
What's wrong now?
The error says that I use modifiers but I don't... :?

d003232
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1629 Post by d003232 » Thu Aug 20, 2009 3:39 am

BlackGod wrote:----------TRACEBACK END----------

Thu Aug 20 10:08:34 2009 : ...nne/Desktop/micromacro NEU/scripts//rom/settings.lua:92: bad argument #1 to 'getKeyName' ((null))
Thu Aug 20 10:08:34 2009 : Execution error: Runtime error
[/code]
What's wrong now?
The error says that I use modifiers but I don't... :?
Just do an update to the actual SVN. There was a bug in a new profile check function. It was solved yesterday.

And now there is also the possibility to declare a new event within your profile:

Code: Select all

	<onBotStart>
		-- Additional Lua code to execute loading profile
		-- and befor bot starts.You can overwrite profile settings here
		-- e.g. settings.profile.options.HP_LOW = 80;
	</onBotStart>
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1630 Post by Administrator » Thu Aug 20, 2009 10:32 am

d003232 wrote:
And now there is also the possibility to declare a new event within your profile:

Code: Select all

	<onBotStart>
		-- Additional Lua code to execute loading profile
		-- and befor bot starts.You can overwrite profile settings here
		-- e.g. settings.profile.options.HP_LOW = 80;
	</onBotStart>
I renamed it to onLoad for better consistency and it is more descriptive/accurate.

User avatar
BlackGod
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 10:05 am

Re: RoM bot

#1631 Post by BlackGod » Thu Aug 20, 2009 10:55 am

Hey guys...

The same error again...
here a screenshot... ;)

Thank you!
Attachments
Error
Error

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1632 Post by Administrator » Thu Aug 20, 2009 12:38 pm

Fixed. Try r165.

User avatar
BlackGod
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 10:05 am

Re: RoM bot

#1633 Post by BlackGod » Fri Aug 21, 2009 5:39 am

Administrator wrote:Fixed. Try r165.
Thank you!
Works fine again! :)

Edit:
WTF... what's wrong? I'm at reversion 168.
Why does the bot check the keybingings?
I don't wanna change all my keybinds because I need them when I'm not botting... sometimes :D

My log-file:

Code: Select all

Fri Aug 21 13:36:50 2009 : MicroMacro v1.0
Fri Aug 21 13:36:50 2009 : Processor Type: 2X 586, OS: Windows XP Service Pack 3
Fri Aug 21 13:36:50 2009 : LuaCoco is available.
Fri Aug 21 13:36:50 2009 : Lua glues exported.
Fri Aug 21 13:36:50 2009 : Keyboard layout: US English
Fri Aug 21 13:37:03 2009 : Executing script 'bot.lua'
==================================================

Fri Aug 21 13:37:03 2009 : Please check your settings!
Fri Aug 21 13:37:03 2009 : Execution error: Runtime error
and here is my screeny again:
Attachments
error.JPG

d003232
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1634 Post by d003232 » Fri Aug 21, 2009 7:04 am

BlackGod wrote:
Administrator wrote:Fixed. Try r165.
Thank you!
Works fine again! :)

Edit:
WTF... what's wrong? I'm at reversion 168.
Why does the bot check the keybingings?
I don't wanna change all my keybinds because I need them when I'm not botting... sometimes :D
Yes, you are right! The check for the targetnearestfriend should only be a warning, not a error. Seems that something was messed up yesterday. I'm just late now, I will look for that this evening if not admon do it.
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!

master121
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2008 10:40 am

Re: RoM bot

#1635 Post by master121 » Fri Aug 21, 2009 7:38 am

I want to use the rogue skill Vanish.
But after the bot uses that skill he attacks again instead of resting...
So how can i make the bot waiting after that skill ?

User avatar
BlackGod
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 10:05 am

Re: RoM bot

#1636 Post by BlackGod » Fri Aug 21, 2009 7:55 am

d003232 wrote:
BlackGod wrote:
Administrator wrote:Fixed. Try r165.
Thank you!
Works fine again! :)

Edit:
WTF... what's wrong? I'm at reversion 168.
Why does the bot check the keybingings?
I don't wanna change all my keybinds because I need them when I'm not botting... sometimes :D
Yes, you are right! The check for the targetnearestfriend should only be a warning, not a error. Seems that something was messed up yesterday. I'm just late now, I will look for that this evening if not admon do it.

Ok I fixed it by my self...
still getting the warning but no exiting in the end... :)

I just modified the setting.lua in line 98... I switched the error-command with the printf()-command...

But you should fix it correctly, because my lua-script-skills are very low... ;)

Thanks for your effort!

OdinMW
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2009 8:18 am

Re: RoM bot

#1637 Post by OdinMW » Fri Aug 21, 2009 8:25 am

Hi,
This is a noob question I know
But how do i get the new revision
I Only see r107 on the download section of the thread
Thank you

User avatar
BlackGod
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 10:05 am

Re: RoM bot

#1638 Post by BlackGod » Fri Aug 21, 2009 8:35 am

SVN - Always have the newest version:
Advanced:

For those of you who already have some working knowledge of SVN, you can use this command to checkout:
svn checkout http://rom-bot.googlecode.com/svn/trunk/ rom-bot-read-only


Simple:

First, I suggest you install Tortoise SVN. Once installed, you may need to reboot your machine. Now, locate your 'rom' folder (should be inside micromacro/scripts/) and right-click it. Select 'SVN Checkout'.

Now, a window should open. Inside "URL of repository:", enter this url:
http://rom-bot.googlecode.com/svn/trunk/rom


Everything else can be left at default. Click OK and it should begin downloading and updating all of your files. Now that you've got it all setup, you can simply right click the 'rom' folder again and select SVN update. Typically, a red icon over the folder should indicate that there are updates to download.
Choose the simple way... It's very easy... ;)

akira2102
Posts: 51
Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2009 2:10 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1639 Post by akira2102 » Fri Aug 21, 2009 4:39 pm

Hi

I have a question (what else.. ^^). Could it be that the bot did not react on other players attacking him? Everytime someone attacks me the bot did not defend himself..

d003232
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1640 Post by d003232 » Sat Aug 22, 2009 12:22 am

akira2102 wrote:Hi

I have a question (what else.. ^^). Could it be that the bot did not react on other players attacking him? Everytime someone attacks me the bot did not defend himself..
The bot should not target other players by itselfe. But he should still fight back, if other players attack him. See here the code in player.lua line 1013:

Code: Select all

		-- PK protect
		if( target.Type == PT_PLAYER ) then      -- Player are type == 1
			if ( self.Battling == false ) then   -- if we don't have aggro then
				return false;         -- he is not a valid target
			end;

			if( self.Battling == true  and         -- we have aggro
				target.TargetPtr ~= self.Address ) then   -- but not from the PK player
				return false;
			end;
		end;
Except if you are using a waypoint/waypointfile type="RUN". But the bot will first finish the current mob and then wait until the client give hin the attacking target. And I suppose, normaly your are death until that happens. :-)
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 27 guests