RoM bot

Runes of Magic/Radiant Arcana (http://www.runesofmagic.com)
Locked
Message
Author
KindaNoob
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 10:01 am

Re: RoM bot

#1361 Post by KindaNoob » Thu Jul 23, 2009 3:56 pm

well i don'T exactly know how you mean it but i tried around a bit.

and nothing happened so could you please show me how it should look like?

d003232
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1362 Post by d003232 » Thu Jul 23, 2009 4:50 pm

KindaNoob wrote:and nothing happened so could you please show me how it should look like?
I don't play a knight/warrior. So I don't know the skill. I just do an example. You have to modifie it:

Code: Select all

<skills>
      <skill name="KNIGHT_HOLY_STRIKE" hotkey="VK_2" priority="90" />
      <skill name="KNIGHT_HOLY_SHIELD" hotkey="VK_8" priority="110" inbattle="true" hpper="25" />
      <skill name="KNIGHT_PUNISHMENT" hotkey="VK_3" priority="80" />
      <skill name="KNIGHT_ENHANCED_ARMOR" hotkey="VK_SUBTRACT" priority="20" />
      <skill name="WARRIOR_ENRAGED" hotkey="VK_5" priority="70" />
      <skill name="KNIGHT_MANA_RETURN" hotkey="VK_7" priority="50" />
      <skill name="KNIGHT_HOLY_SEAL" hotkey="VK_ADD" priority="40" />
      <skill name="WARRIOR_SLASH" hotkey="VK_4" priority="60" />
</skills>
Normaly 2-3 damage skills are ok. The heal/protection casts should have highest priority. Self buffs should have lowest priority. Some healing/protection skills perhaps should only used in combat. Then add the option ' inbattle="true"'. Same if you want skills only be used, if you are below a given HP level. Then use 'hpper="25"' (with your health in percent).
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!

akira2102
Posts: 51
Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2009 2:10 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1363 Post by akira2102 » Thu Jul 23, 2009 6:19 pm

Me again..

Hello,

thanks for the fast answers until now. I have two request but I don't know if its possible.

1. The new feature that if the player is sticked the client will log off is nice. But I would like to see on what time it has logged off. So Can u implent the time when it logged of?

2. I dont know if i misunderstood something but everytime I change my first class i have to modify my charname.xml. Changing everytime from Knight to Priest is very time intensive so I wanted to know if I or u can do something about that.

Thanks =)

d003232
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1364 Post by d003232 » Thu Jul 23, 2009 6:50 pm

akira2102 wrote:1. The new feature that if the player is sticked the client will log off is nice. But I would like to see on what time it has logged off. So Can u implent the time when it logged of?

2. I dont know if i misunderstood something but everytime I change my first class i have to modify my charname.xml. Changing everytime from Knight to Priest is very time intensive so I wanted to know if I or u can do something about that.

Thanks =)
#1
It's in the SVN now.

#2
No real solution now. You can create two profiles and call one as an parameter as you start the bot. OR you can comment out the second skill set within the profile.

Code: Select all

rom/bot.lua profile:<profile name>
@Admin
Shouldn't it be possible to define both class sets within the profile and load only the right one, depending from the primary class, within the settings.lua?
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!

User avatar
neow1ng
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2009 10:08 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1365 Post by neow1ng » Thu Jul 23, 2009 10:45 pm

<skill name="MAGE_ELECTROSTATIC_CHARGE" mana="75" manainc="7.5" cooldown="45" type="buff" target="self" />
IGN tooltip says cooldown should be 20 ;)

d003232
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1366 Post by d003232 » Thu Jul 23, 2009 11:35 pm

neow1ng wrote:
<skill name="MAGE_ELECTROSTATIC_CHARGE" mana="75" manainc="7.5" cooldown="45" type="buff" target="self" />
IGN tooltip says cooldown should be 20 ;)
THX, it's in the SVN now.
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!

sametbars
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2009 10:28 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1367 Post by sametbars » Fri Jul 24, 2009 1:52 am

Will there be an update for harvesting while ROM is minimized?

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1368 Post by Administrator » Fri Jul 24, 2009 2:45 am

sametbars wrote:Will there be an update for harvesting while ROM is minimized?
Eventually. It needs more work first.

d003232
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1369 Post by d003232 » Fri Jul 24, 2009 3:38 am

akira2102 wrote:2. I dont know if i misunderstood something but everytime I change my first class i have to modify my charname.xml. Changing everytime from Knight to Priest is very time intensive so I wanted to know if I or u can do something about that.
There is a new function in the SVN. You can now define both classes within the profile at the same time. You can now use the tags:

Code: Select all

<skills_warrior> </skills_warrior>
<skills_scout> </skills_scout>
<skills_rogue> </skills_rogue> 
<skills_mage> </skills_mage>     
<skills_priest> </skills_priest>   
<skills_knight> </skills_knight>
<skills_runedancer> </skills_runedancer>
<skills_druid> </skills_druid>
instead of the tag

Code: Select all

<skills></skills>
The bot will now load the right skills depending from your primary class. That means, if you are a mage/priest, you have to define all mage AND common priest skills, that you want to use as mage under the tag '<skills_mage>'. And all priest AND common mage skills under the tag '<skills_priest>'.

It still works also the old way. But pls don't use the old and new way together. :-)

EDIT: renamed 'hunter' to 'scout'.
Last edited by d003232 on Sat Jul 25, 2009 2:21 pm, edited 1 time in total.
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!

sametbars
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2009 10:28 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1370 Post by sametbars » Fri Jul 24, 2009 6:45 am

Administrator wrote:
sametbars wrote:Will there be an update for harvesting while ROM is minimized?
Eventually. It needs more work first.
Is someone working on it? :)

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1371 Post by Administrator » Fri Jul 24, 2009 7:20 am

sametbars wrote:
Administrator wrote:
sametbars wrote:Will there be an update for harvesting while ROM is minimized?
Eventually. It needs more work first.
Is someone working on it? :)
Yes, but not directly. Other work needs to be done first before it will be possible.

sametbars
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2009 10:28 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1372 Post by sametbars » Sat Jul 25, 2009 6:04 am

Good to hear that :P

Mrjones
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 4:00 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1373 Post by Mrjones » Sat Jul 25, 2009 12:35 pm

when using my 1st class or my 2nd u just made to files. example:magemrjones.xml and priestmrjones.xml. then just rom/bot.lua profile:magemrjones path:killstuff

Zilvermoon
Posts: 104
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 8:19 am

Re: RoM bot

#1374 Post by Zilvermoon » Sat Jul 25, 2009 6:12 pm

d003232 wrote:
akira2102 wrote:2. I dont know if i misunderstood something but everytime I change my first class i have to modify my charname.xml. Changing everytime from Knight to Priest is very time intensive so I wanted to know if I or u can do something about that.
There is a new function in the SVN. You can now define both classes within the profile at the same time. You can now use the tags:

Code: Select all

<skills_warrior> </skills_warrior>
<skills_scout> </skills_scout>
<skills_rogue> </skills_rogue> 
<skills_mage> </skills_mage>     
<skills_priest> </skills_priest>   
<skills_knight> </skills_knight>
<skills_runedancer> </skills_runedancer>
<skills_druid> </skills_druid>
instead of the tag

Code: Select all

<skills></skills>
The bot will now load the right skills depending from your primary class. That means, if you are a mage/priest, you have to define all mage AND common priest skills, that you want to use as mage under the tag '<skills_mage>'. And all priest AND common mage skills under the tag '<skills_priest>'.

It still works also the old way. But pls don't use the old and new way together. :-)

EDIT: renamed 'hunter' to 'scout'.
Very nice addition, ME LIKE <3 ... just need to update all my profiles now ... 8-)

Zilvermoon

Mrjones
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 4:00 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1375 Post by Mrjones » Mon Jul 27, 2009 8:08 am

Hello all i was just wondering if you could help me with a problem.This morning i updated via SVN after i did so i recieved error in MM window "RoM window not found! RoM must be running first".Not sure what i did wrong as it was workin fine lastnite before i did the update.

d003232
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1376 Post by d003232 » Mon Jul 27, 2009 8:15 am

Mrjones wrote:Hello all i was just wondering if you could help me with a problem.This morning i updated via SVN after i did so i recieved error in MM window "RoM window not found! RoM must be running first".Not sure what i did wrong as it was workin fine lastnite before i did the update.
Just get the RoM window in front/focused before you press ENTF/DEL to start the bot:

1. Start MM
2. enter 'rom/bot.lua' into the MM window and press ENTER
3. get ROM window in front/focused
4. press ENTF/DEL

And pls update Micromacro here. Becaus there was once an update in the function to find the RoM window.
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!

Mrjones
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 4:00 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1377 Post by Mrjones » Mon Jul 27, 2009 8:29 am

Thank you I had already done all that

d003232
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1378 Post by d003232 » Mon Jul 27, 2009 8:31 am

Mrjones wrote:Thank you I had already done all that
It' is working now? From witch SVN version have you updated?
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!

Mrjones
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 4:00 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1379 Post by Mrjones » Mon Jul 27, 2009 8:37 am

im not sure which one i was at but it went to 96

d003232
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1380 Post by d003232 » Mon Jul 27, 2009 8:45 am

Mrjones wrote:im not sure which one i was at but it went to 96
I really suppose you have not the actual MM 1 beta 6. There was a change in the findWindowsList which is used in functions.lua line 74. And at that place was a change in one of the last SVN.

Code: Select all

		local winlist = findWindowList("Runes of Magic", "Radiant Arcana");
I had the same problem. I was starting MM with an copy of the exe and by that I used an old version.
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests