Changelog 745 (RC3)

For changelogs and discussion related to a specific revision.
Message
Author
User avatar
lisa
Posts: 8332
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 11:46 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Heads up! Big update comming. Public Release RC1 ready.

#181 Post by lisa » Thu Nov 15, 2012 11:02 pm

How is the damage to target determined?

Code: Select all

Use MACRO: SCOUT_SHOOT         =>   some mob (130531/130531)
Use MACRO: SCOUT_AUTOSHOT      =>   some mob (103149/130531)
Use MACRO: SCOUT_HIDDEN_PERIL  =>   some mob (91112/130531)
Use MACRO: SCOUT_THORN_ARROW   =>   some mob (91112/130531)
Taking too long to damage target, breaking sequence...
Clearing target.
Current fight aborted.
Clearing target.
Got aggro. Attacking aggressive enemies.
Engaging enemy [some mob] in combat.
I was clearly doing damage to it, this happens pretty much any time I farm this kind of mob.

Also even with loot sigils set to false it is always looting the stupid things. I could be imagining things but it seems to be it goes after a sigil when it can't get to it, like it is on another lvl(higher or lower) or perhaps it is after it has moved on and comes back close to the sigil but above it. *shrug*
Attachments
sigi1l.jpg
Remember no matter you do in life to always have a little fun while you are at it ;)

wiki here http://www.solarstrike.net/wiki/index.php?title=Manual

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Heads up! Big update comming. Public Release RC1 ready.

#182 Post by rock5 » Fri Nov 16, 2012 12:48 am

botje wrote:that last slash was a good 30 secs ago, now char is just auto hitting, and bot hangs there O.o
So what you are saying is, it attacked the mob, did those 2 skills and then the bot froze while the character continued doing white damage? How often does it do it? What does it do once the mob is dead from the white damage?

I don't know if the error message is related because it didn't stop at the error but it might be. 0x14 is most likely the pawnId_offset which means the address must have been 0. The bot can usually handle mob addresses becoming 0 because they disappear when they die. If the player address were to become 0 or nil, due to faulty memory reading, then that's another matter. In fact I think if the player address were somehow to become nil then it wouldn't be able to recover. I think I'll have to add a check for that. I'll just change line 45 of player.lua to

Code: Select all

	if( tmpAddress ~= self.Address and tmpAddress ~= 0 and tmpAddress ~= nil) then
lisa wrote:How is the damage to target determined?
I was clearly doing damage to it, this happens pretty much any time I farm this kind of mob.
There are a couple of things it checks after starting to do damage.
  • 1. It counts the number of times it fails to cast and if more than MAX_SKILLUSE_NODMG (default 4) then it breaks.
    2. It gets the last time the player did damage from memory and if more time than MAX_FIGHT_TIME (default 10) has passed then it breaks. Did you change this in your profile?
As to why it happens with this mob, maybe this mob stuns you or stops you somehow from casting skills for a time.
lisa wrote:Also even with loot sigils set to false it is always looting the stupid things.
The option is LOOT_SIGILS, with an 'S'.
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

User avatar
lisa
Posts: 8332
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 11:46 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Heads up! Big update comming. Public Release RC1 ready.

#183 Post by lisa » Fri Nov 16, 2012 12:59 am

rock5 wrote: MAX_FIGHT_TIME (default 10)
lol no idea when but it was set to 2, been that way for over a year.
rock5 wrote:The option is LOOT_SIGILS, with an 'S'.
that would probably do it.
Remember no matter you do in life to always have a little fun while you are at it ;)

wiki here http://www.solarstrike.net/wiki/index.php?title=Manual

User avatar
nightclaw
Posts: 123
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 4:39 am

Re: Heads up! Big update comming. Public Release RC1 ready.

#184 Post by nightclaw » Fri Nov 16, 2012 1:54 am

rock5 wrote:
nightclaw wrote:no when you gave out rc1 i deleted all but the profiles/waypoints and placed it in and then put them to back..
Hm... You still haven't told me what is on line 740. If you ever tell me what you have on line 740 of skills.lua I'll suggest a fix.
nightclaw wrote:on the 893 >>>ya i can most time in wonder it do it with in 12 hours but i never got see it most time it does it when i am sleeping .:/ all i do is go to redhills by the bulls and get to where theres nothing but them get in mid them and hit 0 and go bed when i wake up i have the error not sure how or why ...but if i make a path i have nps but i like the wonder do it looks way more real
I thought your English was better than that. I can just barely understand. Do you re-read what you write? Try changing the line 892 in bot.lua

Code: Select all

				if reason == WF_PULLBACK then
to

Code: Select all

				if reason == WF_PULLBACK and #__WPL.Waypoints > 2 then

sorry my typing bad super bad .....on line 740 is return 0

User avatar
botje
Posts: 656
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2010 7:17 am

Re: Heads up! Big update comming. Public Release RC1 ready.

#185 Post by botje » Fri Nov 16, 2012 2:17 am

Basicly bot juist hits till its dead, then just stands there, no looting and stuff.

Tried taking out stuf from end com bat, no difference.

Weird thing is It sometimes decides to come back alive after a minute or so.

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Heads up! Big update comming. Public Release RC1 ready.

#186 Post by rock5 » Fri Nov 16, 2012 2:18 am

nightclaw wrote:sorry my typing bad super bad .....on line 740 is return 0
"attempt to perform arithmetic on a nil value" doesn't match what is on line 740. There is no 'arithmetic' in "return 0". We could try the fix I was thinking about but I just noticed it's already there. So I have no suggestions after all. Sorry.

Are you sure that you aren't accidentally running the wrong bot? Are you sure your 'rom2' folder is where you put the rc1 folder?
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Heads up! Big update comming. Public Release RC1 ready.

#187 Post by rock5 » Fri Nov 16, 2012 2:26 am

botje wrote:Basicly bot juist hits till its dead, then just stands there, no looting and stuff.

Tried taking out stuf from end com bat, no difference.

Weird thing is It sometimes decides to come back alive after a minute or so.
"end com bat"? What are you talking about?

Did you try the fix for player.lua line 45?

It's sounding like you have a memory read problem. Are you running too many clients at once? Are you pushing your pc to it's limits? Are you running other cpu and/or memory intensive applications or games at the same time? Or maybe there is something physically wrong with your pc such as faulty memory.
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

User avatar
lisa
Posts: 8332
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 11:46 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Heads up! Big update comming. Public Release RC1 ready.

#188 Post by lisa » Fri Nov 16, 2012 4:00 am

rock5 wrote:This is what I ended up doing.

Code: Select all

-- Used in pause/exit callbacks. Just releases movement keys.
local function releaseKeys()
	memoryWriteBytePtr(getProc(),addresses.staticbase_char ,addresses.moveKeysPressed_offset, 0 )
end

function pauseCallback()
	local msg = sprintf(language[46], getKeyName(getStartKey()));	--  to continue, (CTRL+L) exit ...

	releaseKeys();
	printf(msg);
end
atPause(pauseCallback);

function exitCallback()
	releaseKeys();
end
atExit(exitCallback);

function errorCallback(script, line, message)
	local crashwin = findWindow("Crash Report", "#32770");

	if( crashwin ~= 0 and crashwin ~= nil ) then
		-- Looks like the paired game client crashed. Kill it off and exit.
		local pid = findProcessByWindow(crashwin);
		os.execute("TASKKILL /PID " .. pid .. " /F");

		warning(script .. ":" .. line .. ": " .. message);

		printf("Found a crashed game client and killed it. (PID %d)\n", pid);
		printf("This instance of MicroMacro will automatically terminate in 30 seconds.\n");
		printf("Press ENTER to end the script and prevent termination.\n");

		local starttime = os.time();
		while( os.time() - starttime < 30 ) do
			yrest(10);

			if( keyPressed(key.VK_ENTER) or keyPressed(key.VK_ESCAPE) ) then
				return;
			end
		end

		-- Terminate this copy of MicroMacro.
		os.exit();
	else
		releaseKeys();

		printf("Did not find any crashed game clients.\n");
	end
end
atError(errorCallback);
Haven't tried this code yet but I just had it where I got dc'ed (MM errored) and then I logged in another account (same client) and when the loading screen finished the char was running off into the sunset.
Remember no matter you do in life to always have a little fun while you are at it ;)

wiki here http://www.solarstrike.net/wiki/index.php?title=Manual

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Heads up! Big update comming. Public Release RC1 ready.

#189 Post by rock5 » Fri Nov 16, 2012 6:17 am

lisa wrote:Haven't tried this code yet but I just had it where I got dc'ed (MM errored) and then I logged in another account (same client) and when the loading screen finished the char was running off into the sunset.
That code should fix it.
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

User avatar
botje
Posts: 656
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2010 7:17 am

Re: Heads up! Big update comming. Public Release RC1 ready.

#190 Post by botje » Fri Nov 16, 2012 7:31 am

that should have been onleave combat xd

and no, all is fine, and used to work before RC1

just 1 client, no other games running.

User avatar
botje
Posts: 656
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2010 7:17 am

Re: Heads up! Big update comming. Public Release RC1 ready.

#191 Post by botje » Fri Nov 16, 2012 8:43 am

also, seems only to happen to my lvl 72 in rorazan, low alts in silverspring dont seem to have it...

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Heads up! Big update comming. Public Release RC1 ready.

#192 Post by rock5 » Fri Nov 16, 2012 8:53 am

I've added a few edited files to the first post. If you are having issues try installing these updated files to see if it helps before posting your problem here.
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

User avatar
nightclaw
Posts: 123
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 4:39 am

Re: Heads up! Big update comming. Public Release RC1 ready.

#193 Post by nightclaw » Fri Nov 16, 2012 6:00 pm

rock5 wrote:
nightclaw wrote:sorry my typing bad super bad .....on line 740 is return 0
"attempt to perform arithmetic on a nil value" doesn't match what is on line 740. There is no 'arithmetic' in "return 0". We could try the fix I was thinking about but I just noticed it's already there. So I have no suggestions after all. Sorry.

Are you sure that you aren't accidentally running the wrong bot? Are you sure your 'rom2' folder is where you put the rc1 folder?
yep i even deleted all last night and put just rc1 and after 12 + hours i get it again so far but as this posting its ran now over 14 and nothing so looks to be radom

User avatar
lisa
Posts: 8332
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 11:46 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Heads up! Big update comming. Public Release RC1 ready.

#194 Post by lisa » Fri Nov 16, 2012 7:05 pm

nightclaw wrote:yep i even deleted all last night and put just rc1 and after 12 + hours i get it again so far but as this posting its ran now over 14 and nothing so looks to be radom
As a general rule of thumb, if the bot runs fine for hours and then crashes/errors it is usually a memory issue because of the game itself. Not every time of course but usually.
Remember no matter you do in life to always have a little fun while you are at it ;)

wiki here http://www.solarstrike.net/wiki/index.php?title=Manual

Bubi
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue May 04, 2010 3:51 pm

Re: Heads up! Big update comming. Public Release RC1 ready.

#195 Post by Bubi » Sat Nov 17, 2012 3:51 am

Hi Rock,
Hi Lisa good to seeing you again :D .
Have big issues with this version and the tort() function of the new "Andor Training Range". Its always crashing the game.
Also in SOK the bot forget to loot the mobs (very often (not always)) when using AOE .
So I switched back to Beta4. This one runs like hell :mrgreen:

User avatar
lisa
Posts: 8332
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 11:46 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Heads up! Big update comming. Public Release RC1 ready.

#196 Post by lisa » Sat Nov 17, 2012 5:19 am

Bubi wrote:Hi Rock,
Hi Lisa good to seeing you again :D .
Have big issues with this version and the tort() function of the new "Andor Training Range". Its always crashing the game.
Also in SOK the bot forget to loot the mobs (very often (not always)) when using AOE .
So I switched back to Beta4. This one runs like hell :mrgreen:
I don't think RC1 has anything to do with the crashing in that minigame.

If you use AoE then set LOOT_ALL to true, otherwise bot only loots something it kills as a target, so not from AoE.
Remember no matter you do in life to always have a little fun while you are at it ;)

wiki here http://www.solarstrike.net/wiki/index.php?title=Manual

Bubi
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue May 04, 2010 3:51 pm

Re: Heads up! Big update comming. Public Release RC1 ready.

#197 Post by Bubi » Sat Nov 17, 2012 8:36 am

lisa wrote: I don't think RC1 has anything to do with the crashing in that minigame.

If you use AoE then set LOOT_ALL to true, otherwise bot only loots something it kills as a target, so not from AoE.
I really do think that RC1 has to do with it, because I do not get any crashes with Beta4 but on each try with RC1.

"LOOT_ALL" is always set in my Profiles :) .

Probably the "obj" changes somehow while processing the "if" statement. The bot target not just the ID is given.

Code: Select all

       local function one(ID)
         print("targeting: "..ID)
         local objectList = CObjectList();
         objectList:update();
         local objSize = objectList:size()
         for i = 0,objSize do
            printf("List size:"..objSize)
           obj = objectList:getObject(i)
           obj:update
           if (obj.Id == ID or ID == 106885) and checkclicked(obj.Address) then
             player:target(obj)
             RoMScript("UseExtraAction(1)")
             yrest(25)
             player:target(obj)
             RoMScript("UseExtraAction(1)")
             if ID == 106883 then
               yrest(25)
               player:target(obj)
               RoMScript("UseExtraAction(1)")   
             end
             yrest(100)
           end
         end
      end
 

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Heads up! Big update comming. Public Release RC1 ready.

#198 Post by rock5 » Sat Nov 17, 2012 9:00 am

Are you using the updated files on the first post?
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

Bubi
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue May 04, 2010 3:51 pm

Re: Heads up! Big update comming. Public Release RC1 ready.

#199 Post by Bubi » Sat Nov 17, 2012 10:51 am

rock5 wrote:Are you using the updated files on the first post?
No sorry haven't seen them. Will try it later and give you report

EDIT:
With the updated Files the minigame is working now. :mrgreen:

User avatar
nightclaw
Posts: 123
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 4:39 am

Re: Heads up! Big update comming. Public Release RC1 ready.

#200 Post by nightclaw » Sat Nov 17, 2012 9:13 pm

lisa wrote:
nightclaw wrote:yep i even deleted all last night and put just rc1 and after 12 + hours i get it again so far but as this posting its ran now over 14 and nothing so looks to be radom
As a general rule of thumb, if the bot runs fine for hours and then crashes/errors it is usually a memory issue because of the game itself. Not every time of course but usually.
cool i keep that in mind :)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest