RomBot open and close the Gamemenu after Macrotest

Runes of Magic/Radiant Arcana (http://www.runesofmagic.com)
Post Reply
Message
Author
blackpanzer
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 12:07 pm

RomBot open and close the Gamemenu after Macrotest

#1 Post by blackpanzer » Wed Jul 18, 2012 10:40 pm

Hi, I have a problem with my RomBot.

When I start RomBot, he stuck after Macrotest.
He open/close the Gamemenu again and again. :(

The Version of RomBot is 3.29 Rev.726

please help me
(sry for my bad english)

User avatar
lisa
Posts: 8332
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 11:46 pm
Location: Australia

Re: RomBot open and close the Gamemenu after Macrotest

#2 Post by lisa » Wed Jul 18, 2012 10:48 pm

try removing all addons except ingamefunctions
Remember no matter you do in life to always have a little fun while you are at it ;)

wiki here http://www.solarstrike.net/wiki/index.php?title=Manual

blackpanzer
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 12:07 pm

Re: RomBot open and close the Gamemenu after Macrotest

#3 Post by blackpanzer » Wed Jul 18, 2012 11:05 pm

diddn´t work, all addons removed except ingamefunctions

User avatar
lisa
Posts: 8332
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 11:46 pm
Location: Australia

Re: RomBot open and close the Gamemenu after Macrotest

#4 Post by lisa » Thu Jul 19, 2012 12:19 am

can you start bot with

Code: Select all

rom/bot path:commandline
I doubt it but you never know

If you can then copy/paste this and see what it prints

Code: Select all

if memoryReadUInt(getProc(), addresses.editBoxHasFocus_address) == 0 then print("has 0") else print("not 0") end
if you can't get the commandline up then try using this file and see what it prints.
Attachments
functions.lua
(59.38 KiB) Downloaded 167 times
Remember no matter you do in life to always have a little fun while you are at it ;)

wiki here http://www.solarstrike.net/wiki/index.php?title=Manual

blackpanzer
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 12:07 pm

Re: RomBot open and close the Gamemenu after Macrotest

#5 Post by blackpanzer » Thu Jul 19, 2012 12:57 am

First part can´t do, it´s the same with gamemenu.

the "functions.lua" to \ micro macro \ scripts \ rom?

i create a batch file with:

Code: Select all

@echo off
FOR /F "tokens=1 delims=" %%A in ('cd') do SET folder=%%A
START ../../micromacro.exe "%folder%/functions.lua"
is it right?

User avatar
lisa
Posts: 8332
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 11:46 pm
Location: Australia

Re: RomBot open and close the Gamemenu after Macrotest

#6 Post by lisa » Thu Jul 19, 2012 1:11 am

just save the file to the micromacro/scripts/rom folder
and then try using bot, it will still do the same thing but it will do prints on the MM window.

You can always just do SVN revert later to go back to original file.
Remember no matter you do in life to always have a little fun while you are at it ;)

wiki here http://www.solarstrike.net/wiki/index.php?title=Manual

blackpanzer
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 12:07 pm

Re: RomBot open and close the Gamemenu after Macrotest

#7 Post by blackpanzer » Thu Jul 19, 2012 1:16 am

He writes continuously:

Code: Select all

0xA315DC
0

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: RomBot open and close the Gamemenu after Macrotest

#8 Post by rock5 » Thu Jul 19, 2012 1:39 am

That means the editbox flag is not getting cleared.

Try pressing ENTER in game to open the chat box then press ESC to close it again. Do you have any problems doing that? Then try Lisas test again and see if it prints anything different.

Also have you tried running "rom/update"?
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

blackpanzer
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 12:07 pm

Re: RomBot open and close the Gamemenu after Macrotest

#9 Post by blackpanzer » Thu Jul 19, 2012 1:49 am

rom/update I've made

your proposal with the chat

Lisas test print the same:

Code: Select all

0xA315DC
0
Attachments
Test.jpg

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: RomBot open and close the Gamemenu after Macrotest

#10 Post by rock5 » Thu Jul 19, 2012 2:21 am

You did a "rom/update" so that should mean that the address 0xA315DC is correct for your version of the client. It matches the current value in 726 so that should mean you do have the current client.

Pressing ENTER then pressing ESC should 100% of the time clear the editbox flag so it no longer equals 0. So I am at a loss as to why it still equals 0. The only thing I can think of is problems with addons but you said you removed them.

The thing is, for it to be pressing ESC, it would have to mean it is failing to execute RoMScripts in the time allowed, so there is a problem with macros too. So I thought of something else. Maybe you have a corrupt macro.bsd file. Does this problem happen with only this character or with all of them? If only this character then try shutting down the game and deleting "Documents/Runes of Magic/<Char Name>/macro.bsd". You might want to back it up if you have custom macros you don't want to loose. Then try again.
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

User avatar
lisa
Posts: 8332
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 11:46 pm
Location: Australia

Re: RomBot open and close the Gamemenu after Macrotest

#11 Post by lisa » Thu Jul 19, 2012 3:14 am

If rock's suguestion doesn't help do this.
When you are in game press "enter" key to start the text box and then press the "escape" key and tell me if the edit box closes or not.
If it isn't a macro issue it might be a key binding issue.
Remember no matter you do in life to always have a little fun while you are at it ;)

wiki here http://www.solarstrike.net/wiki/index.php?title=Manual

Mer-Ki-Vah
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 6:53 am

Re: RomBot open and close the Gamemenu after Macrotest

#12 Post by Mer-Ki-Vah » Thu Jul 19, 2012 7:07 am

I have five PCs, of which one is doing it. Flashes on the menu.
Solution: 723 version + put in 727 addres.lua .
I hope I helped.
Attachments
rom723ANDadress727.zip
(1.68 MiB) Downloaded 121 times

User avatar
lisa
Posts: 8332
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 11:46 pm
Location: Australia

Re: RomBot open and close the Gamemenu after Macrotest

#13 Post by lisa » Thu Jul 19, 2012 7:30 am

Only real difference I see between the 2 versions of the functions.lua is this.

rev.723
functions.lua
line 592
function RoMScript(script, default)


rev.727
functions.lua
line 599
function RoMScript(script)

I don't see the second arg used anywhere in the function though.
Remember no matter you do in life to always have a little fun while you are at it ;)

wiki here http://www.solarstrike.net/wiki/index.php?title=Manual

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: RomBot open and close the Gamemenu after Macrotest

#14 Post by rock5 » Thu Jul 19, 2012 8:44 am

lisa wrote:I don't see the second arg used anywhere in the function though.
That's why I removed it. :)

But at least this gives us a clue. I had a look at all the differences between 723 and 727 and I think I found the problem. As soon as I saw it I thought, "this has to be it" and it was added in 724. Although to tell you the truth I'm still not sure why it's causing a problem.

In 724 I added some code to clear the editbox flag every time the player address changed. So when the address changed it does this code.

Code: Select all

		-- Reset editbox false flag on start up
		if memoryReadUInt(getProc(), addresses.editBoxHasFocus_address) == 0 then
			RoMScript("GetKeyboardFocus():ClearFocus()")
		end
Maybe under a certain circumstances the macro isn't set up yet so it doesn't work. Nope, RoMScript doesn't execute if the macros are not set up.

Can one of you guys with the problem update to 727 and try deleting those lines? You'll find them in player.lua line 55-58. At least if it works we can confirm thats the problem.
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

blackpanzer
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 12:07 pm

Re: RomBot open and close the Gamemenu after Macrotest

#15 Post by blackpanzer » Thu Jul 19, 2012 9:05 am

Rock5 you're the best!

the change in the player.lua helped :)

I'd like also to thank Lisa for the quick help.

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: RomBot open and close the Gamemenu after Macrotest

#16 Post by rock5 » Thu Jul 19, 2012 10:28 am

blackpanzer wrote:Rock5 you're the best!

the change in the player.lua helped :)

I'd like also to thank Lisa for the quick help.
That's great. Now to figure out why it's causing a problem.

This is really a confusing problem but I've made these conclusions.
  • 1. If it only has a problem with that RoMScript but no other, maybe the problem is with that command "GetKeyboardFocus():ClearFocus()".
    2. If there is a problem with that command, that might explain why it fails to complete within the 800ms.
    3. If there is a problem with that command, that would explain why it fails to clear the editbox flag.
So it all seems to point to this function. Could you try this.
  • 1. Restart the game so the editbox flag defaults to the wrong value of '0'. Make sure you don't press enter and open the edit box. If you do, restart the game again.
    2. Start the Commandline waypoint file or just double click StartCommandLine.bat in your rom folder.
    3. Type

    Code: Select all

    print(memoryReadUInt(getProc(), addresses.editBoxHasFocus_address))
    • It should print '0'.
    4. Type

    Code: Select all

    RoMScript("GetKeyboardFocus():ClearFocus()")
    • At this point you might get the system menu problem or you might not.
      5. Have a look in game to see if you got any errors. If you got errors you should see a flashing button near the minimap. Click it and it should open a frame and you should be able to see the error or errors. See if there is anything about the GetKeyboardFocus command.
    5. Type

    Code: Select all

    print(memoryReadUInt(getProc(), addresses.editBoxHasFocus_address))
    • again and see if it still shows 0 or has changed.
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

Niko
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2012 8:23 am

Re: RomBot open and close the Gamemenu after Macrotest

#17 Post by Niko » Sat Jul 28, 2012 8:42 am

(sorry if i write something wrong, i don't have a very good english)

Let's see, i have the same problem that gamemenu flashes all over again, i tried deleting those lines you said in player.lua... rombot printed this:

scripts\rom/bot.lua:34: .../player.lua:1: unexpected symbol near '´'

... i just put an old player.lua into classes folder and rombot started good, moving from a waypoint to another, selecting target but doesn't attack!
(i tried with a lv2 character trying to kill Fungus just to test rombot)

to sum up: if i use all old files of rombot, it doesn't work... with all the updated files i get the gamemenu all the time, and only with old player.lua, doesn't attacks (at leats yellow mobs)

... i also checked this --> http://www.solarstrike.net/phpBB3/viewt ... 3&start=20
but i'm not sure of what i have to do with--> ""It's because you are using a script or batch file to start the bot that includes the 'update' command. Either remove the 'update' from your batch file or use rom/bot to start the bot""

i use rom/bot to start the bot but i don't know how to remove the update from (what?) batch file...

... sorry for the long post, thank's!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Semrush [Bot] and 1 guest