Bot thinks I am not in Cyclops Lair

Runes of Magic/Radiant Arcana (http://www.runesofmagic.com)
Post Reply
Message
Author
spawni
Posts: 100
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2011 11:21 am

Bot thinks I am not in Cyclops Lair

#1 Post by spawni » Sun Apr 22, 2012 9:50 am

Hi folks - haven´t played the game for a while.
Restarted today - all works fine after updating the bot - only in CA I have some trouble.

Right after entering the instance the bot still thinks I´am outside.
So instead of going on with wp 7 in the code - he goes to a waypoint near wp 5 and 6
and stucks running arround.
Script always worked fine the last times.
Maybe you can give me a hint?

Here is the code. The problem appears after wp 6 and after loadingscreen.

Code: Select all

<!-- # 5 --><waypoint x="-38152" z="-9323" y="1061" type="TRAVEL"> </waypoint>
<!-- # 6 --><waypoint x="-38200" z="-9265" y="1061" type="TRAVEL">waitForLoadingScreen(); </waypoint>

<!-- Dentro de la instancia CL -->
<!-- # 7 --><waypoint x="2009" z="1084" y="47" tag="dentro">

    changeProfileOption("COMBAT_RANGED_PULL", false);
    changeProfileOption("MAX_TARGET_DIST", 110);
    if inventory:itemTotalCount(0) == 0 then
    sendMacro("LeaveParty();");
    yrest(4000);
    waitForLoadingScreen(); 
    player:update();
    player:mount();
    __WPL:setWaypointIndex(__WPL:findWaypointTag("rerun"));
    end
    </waypoint>
 
<!-- # 8 --><waypoint x="2051" z="1153" y="47"> </waypoint>
<!-- # 9 --><waypoint x="2045" z="1281" y="47"> </waypoint>

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Bot thinks I am not in Cyclops Lair

#2 Post by rock5 » Sun Apr 22, 2012 10:14 am

Sometimes creating a waypoint inside the portal and using waitForLoadingScreen() works ok, but if there is a little lag or things changed then it might teleport before it has a chance to register that it reached the waypoint. In that case once it has finished teleporting it will still try to get to the last waypoint.

People have been having good results using a function I wrote based on an idea by BillDoorNZ. It's called GoToPortal().
http://www.solarstrike.net/phpBB3/viewt ... 171#p36171
Seeing as portals don't have names this function targets the nearest object with no name.

So remove waypoint 6 that is in the portal and add GoToPortal() in waypoint 7 followed by a waitForLoadingScreen().

I'm planning on adding some helper NPC and portal functions soon to the bot.
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

spawni
Posts: 100
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2011 11:21 am

Re: Bot thinks I am not in Cyclops Lair

#3 Post by spawni » Sun Apr 22, 2012 10:51 am

TY - works fine :)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot] and 21 guests