Shaiya bot

For any other game that doesn't have its own section.
Message
Author
User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: Shaiya bot

#141 Post by Administrator » Wed Mar 05, 2008 8:17 pm

You also have these:

Code: Select all

buff1_time = minutesToTimer(5);
buff2_time = minutesToTimer(10);
Which would be 5 * 60 * 1000, or 10 * 60 * 1000. Of course, that's using 5 and 10 minute buffs.

Another question. Why is the old script would not work for pick up but only attack?
Aeria has changed something like graphic things? :)
Yes, exactly. They removed the bar that displays how much HP your enemy has. This was very stupid of them, if you ask me. It's kind of important to know if you're even hurting your enemy. The old script would only trigger the pickups after killing an enemy, but since it the script could not determine if you even had a target, you can see where the problem lies.

hpr12951
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2008 11:16 am

Re: Shaiya bot

#142 Post by hpr12951 » Thu Mar 06, 2008 12:05 am

M...now I know why the pick up is not working :)

I've changed the buff time too. and when running the micromacro, still gives me "attempt to call the global 'secondsToTimer' "

MM, why, where still need to change?
Last edited by hpr12951 on Thu Mar 06, 2008 3:48 pm, edited 1 time in total.

nooberz
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 10:39 pm

Re: Shaiya bot

#143 Post by nooberz » Thu Mar 06, 2008 4:10 am

@elverion
can your bot work with shaiya client minimize?

User avatar
3cmSailorfuku
Posts: 354
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 6:25 pm

Re: Shaiya bot

#144 Post by 3cmSailorfuku » Thu Mar 06, 2008 7:13 am

nooberz wrote:@elverion
can your bot work with shaiya client minimize?
No, it requires focus on the target application.

Though you may want to take a look on the second release..
* Attached input now allows sending to non-focused or minimized windows.
hmm

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: Shaiya bot

#145 Post by Administrator » Thu Mar 06, 2008 4:41 pm

Yeah, although the newest version of MicroMacro allows for that, it doesn't work for all games. Specifically, those that use DirectInput. It doesn't work for Shaiya.

hpr12951
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2008 11:16 am

Re: Shaiya bot

#146 Post by hpr12951 » Thu Mar 06, 2008 5:37 pm

Elverion,

The micromacro still gives me "attempt to call the global 'secondsToTimer' "

The script works in ur computer?? or just dont work in mine...

I change the buff time, too, and secondsToTime *60*1000...
mmm, not working..

Where still need changes?

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: Shaiya bot

#147 Post by Administrator » Thu Mar 06, 2008 5:54 pm

Just download the latest version of MicroMacro.

hpr12951
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2008 11:16 am

Re: Shaiya bot

#148 Post by hpr12951 » Thu Mar 06, 2008 10:58 pm

I set the sitting to be 50%.
BUT my character sits for like a second, then start to stand and fight again.... my HP is not full yet. Where need to change? :)

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: Shaiya bot

#149 Post by Administrator » Fri Mar 07, 2008 2:30 am

Does it say it's exiting because you're under attack?

hpr12951
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2008 11:16 am

Re: Shaiya bot

#150 Post by hpr12951 » Fri Mar 07, 2008 4:45 am

No, it says nothing~ altho around me there is no monster,, still rest for 1 second then stand up to attack again.

Why~? :)

c0dedzer0
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2008 6:58 am

Re: Shaiya bot

#151 Post by c0dedzer0 » Fri Mar 07, 2008 7:35 am

I've seen alot of people having problems with their char having to rest, but only rests a second or 2 then stands and resumes attack without hp being fully recovered and no monsters attacking/interrupting the rest. I too had the same problem, and i studied it for a bit. I found the reason for it being that your MP & SP is full, i've tested it and wasted ALL my MP before a HP rest, and it seems that it follows the order which ever bar fills up first will make the char exit resting.
After reading through the scripts multiple time (mind you, been a while since i've looked at an actual source code, and its similar to c/c++) i've edited the variables to my personal setting:

Code: Select all

HP = 10000;
MaxHP = HP;
MP = HP;
MaxMP = MP;
SP = HP;
MaxSP = SP;
since i didn't care about the value of my MP, SP... and also took off some variable checks on the while command:

Code: Select all

  while( HP < MaxHP ) do
    if( HP < lasthp ) then
      printf("Exiting rest...under attack\n");
      return;
    else
      lasthp = HP;
    end

    yrest(100);
  end
line 1 originally had

Code: Select all

while( HP < MaxHP and MP < MaxMP and SP < MaxSP ) do
i am pretty clueless right now as to how i figured to change that, since earlier my comprehension was much better, but now i am just dead tired and need sleep x.x

anyways, This is a nice program you have here! still trying to go through learning lua languange, since i wanted to make a function that activates a timer once a target has been selected. That way when the timer reaches a certain value, it will assume that the target is bugged (cannot be attacked) or you are stuck on something and cannot get to your target and will then on select another target using the key.VK_` (<-- i tried that, but threw me a code about invalid so i tried key.VK_TILDE) and execute fight. I was mainly focusing on getting out of terrain since most likely if i can't get to a target, I am stuck. Then i remembered there was Unf that had clippin on it and trashed all the coding i attempted since i could just clip instead of getting stuck right? wrong! i couldn't download the latest Unf so now im back to scratch... GO FIGURE!

hpr12951
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2008 11:16 am

Re: Shaiya bot

#152 Post by hpr12951 » Fri Mar 07, 2008 4:28 pm

Mm... the rest is not working well.
Also, I set 2 skills to work, but sometimes, the attack just not working~

I set first skill to 5 seconds, and second skill for 10 seconds. After like certain time, the attack is not workin(just skills work, which kill monsters really slow)
However, sometimes the attack and skill work well again...

Seems like after certain time, my character doesnt do anything.... also, for the far attack monsters~ micromacro does not attack it.

After rest, micromacro says , "exiting rest, under attack", then it stop attack, just stand there. After i pressed attack, it works again. However, when "exiting rest, under attack", it stops again....

I set the way that c0dedzer0 says, and i set my character attack only.
but, I dont know why like.. after 10 min, it stuck.... and doesnt do anythin... just stand there.
Weird..

Why ?

c0dedzer0
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2008 6:58 am

Re: Shaiya bot

#153 Post by c0dedzer0 » Fri Mar 07, 2008 7:27 pm

when it stands there, does it wait for your hp to get full then resumes attacking? because by doing what i did it sometimes rests while standing up, almost same as sitting.

And im guessing the Skills are on timer, which if you set it to 30, 31, 32... every 30 seconds skill 1 will be used, then the next one on 31 and so on...

Something i noticed about micromacro on a long run... gets funky and does not read through scripts properly and in order...

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: Shaiya bot

#154 Post by Administrator » Fri Mar 07, 2008 8:19 pm

Thanks c0dedzer0. You may have saved me a lot of time by finding the resting bug. I'll definitely try and fix that ASAP, as well as the skill use issue (I already know how to "fix" it).

MicroMacro does run portions of the script out of order, yes. This is a strength, and not a weakness. MicroMacro runs in a pseudo-multi-threaded way, which allows it to update variables (such as reading HP, MP, SP from memory), while running other complex tasks concurrently. It might be a bit awkward to get used to, I'm sure, but it really can save you from having to do extra work (such as having to manually update the variables all the time).

EDIT: New script uploaded.

hpr12951
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2008 11:16 am

Re: Shaiya bot

#155 Post by hpr12951 » Sat Mar 08, 2008 12:17 am

To c0dedzer0:
The character has the full HP, but still stands there~ doin nothin.
Unless i pressed attack, otherwise, its like freezin~ :)

c0dedzer0
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2008 6:58 am

Re: Shaiya bot

#156 Post by c0dedzer0 » Sat Mar 08, 2008 8:05 am

To the guy above, go dl the up-to-date script, so far so flawless, now i just gotta work on targets being ignored...
thnx for the update

gdwgdw
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2008 11:20 pm

Re: Shaiya bot

#157 Post by gdwgdw » Sat Mar 08, 2008 10:35 am

elverion, i am not good at the lua language , can you tell me how to "call" a function?

for example,

XXXXXXXX: XXXXXXXX
00112233: call 22334455
XXXXXXXX: XXXXXXXX

i want to use the command in the address 00112233, what should i do in the script?

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: Shaiya bot

#158 Post by Administrator » Sat Mar 08, 2008 5:18 pm

Well, you can't call directly like that. And it would need to be done in C/C++ (or, really, any language that supports creating DLLs). When the plugin system is finished, you will write a DLL which can handle this stuff. Typically, the best way to do that would be to use a hook, and then have the DLL call the function from within the target program. So I guess you'd end up needing 2 DLLs: one to plugin to MicroMacro so you can add new functions, and one to inject into the target process.

gdwgdw
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2008 11:20 pm

Re: Shaiya bot

#159 Post by gdwgdw » Mon Mar 10, 2008 6:36 am

oh.......

thank u

this trainer just can attack the monster closest to the character, i am finding a way to improve it

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: Shaiya bot

#160 Post by Administrator » Mon Mar 10, 2008 7:16 am

Here's information on plugins: http://solarimpact.servegame.com/phpBB3 ... m.php?f=14
If you know how to invoke a function call like that through C, you can write a plugin to do that, and register the target function as a Lua function, allowing you to call it from MicroMacro scripts.

I'm sure there's an easier way to do it, through, say, reading/writing memory. I thought I was pretty close, but the target IDs didn't seem to stay the same, so I couldn't quite get it to target like the Perfect World bot does. Maybe you could look into doing something along those lines, though.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests