help in useing a DIYCE command in a way point?

Runes of Magic/Radiant Arcana (http://www.runesofmagic.com)
Post Reply
Message
Author
newton666
Posts: 81
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2010 3:16 pm

help in useing a DIYCE command in a way point?

#1 Post by newton666 » Wed Jan 04, 2012 1:56 pm

hi can any help me , im trying to use a diyce command in a way point or isn't it possible e.g
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?><waypoints>
<!-- # 1 --><waypoint x="-1388" z="-4855" y="-45"> </waypoint>
<!-- # 2 --><waypoint x="-1288" z="-4710" y="-64"> </waypoint>
<!-- # 3 --><waypoint x="-1357" z="-4637" y="-50">RoMScript("ScoutRogue()") </waypoint>
<!-- # 4 --><waypoint x="-1248" z="-4511" y="-49"> </waypoint>
<!-- # 5 --><waypoint x="-1195" z="-4389" y="-43"> </waypoint>
</waypoints>
so let say line 3 is were the boss is and ("scoutRogue()") is my diyce starting command but this dosnt work.
anyone know what wrong ?

kanta
Posts: 424
Joined: Thu Nov 11, 2010 4:08 pm

Re: help in useing a DIYCE command in a way point?

#2 Post by kanta » Wed Jan 04, 2012 3:23 pm

Try using the following:

Code: Select all

<!-- # 3 --><waypoint x="-1357" z="-4637" y="-50"> SlashCommand("/run ScoutRogue()") </waypoint>
Scout/Knight/Rogue 70/66/66

kkulesza
Posts: 150
Joined: Fri May 27, 2011 9:00 pm
Location: Poland

Re: help in useing a DIYCE command in a way point?

#3 Post by kkulesza » Wed Jan 04, 2012 6:34 pm

newton666 wrote:hi can any help me , im trying to use a diyce command in a way point or isn't it possible e.g

<!-- # 3 --><waypoint x="-1357" z="-4637" y="-50">RoMScript("ScoutRogue()") </waypoint>
... ("scoutRogue()") is my diyce starting command but this dosnt work.
anyone know what wrong ?
It should work.
Check if your "ScoutRogue()" diyce function works in the first place. Put it in macro and see if it works.
Maybe you don't have target while executing this diyce command?

User avatar
MiesterMan
Posts: 543
Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2010 9:15 pm
Location: Between the Second and Third Circles of Hell

Re: help in useing a DIYCE command in a way point?

#4 Post by MiesterMan » Thu Jan 05, 2012 6:51 am

So... I'm just guessing but this doesn't work.

I used DIYCE when I could understand it in 1.0 and I'm guessing it works a similar way in 2.0...

To use DIYCE you have to press the button repeatedly to iterate through a series of skills that go through checks within the game client using various rom functions.

Having it send the function once really shouldn't do anything unless they fundamentally changed DIYCE into a bot which would have instantly made it banned.

kkulesza
Posts: 150
Joined: Fri May 27, 2011 9:00 pm
Location: Poland

Re: help in useing a DIYCE command in a way point?

#5 Post by kkulesza » Thu Jan 05, 2012 8:37 am

MiesterMan wrote:...
To use DIYCE you have to press the button repeatedly to iterate through a series of skills that go through checks within the game client using various rom functions.
Having it send the function once really shouldn't do anything...
No. You don't have to press diyce-button repeatedly (although it was made to spam one key).
Even if you press it once it should do something (one action).

When i want to use diyce one time i use:

Code: Select all

RoMScript("MyClassDIYCE()") 
When i want to spam diyce then i define a fake skill in skills.xml. For example:

Code: Select all

<skill name="FAKE_RANGE" range="180" target="enemy" type="damage" />
and put this skill in my characters profile
Works great :)

Blyad
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2011 3:16 am

Re: help in useing a DIYCE command in a way point?

#6 Post by Blyad » Thu Jan 05, 2012 8:49 pm

Code: Select all

	<onSkillCast><![CDATA[
		while player:haveTarget() do
		  keyboardPress(key.VK_E); -- press the 1 key
		end
	]]></onSkillCast>
add this line of code to your profile.xml

change VK_E to whatever hotkey your DIYCE macro is on.


anytime you go to engage a target in combat it will spam the DIYCE macro until the target is dead. however it will no longer attempt to use the RomBot's built in combat functions until the target is dead.

newton666
Posts: 81
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2010 3:16 pm

Re: help in useing a DIYCE command in a way point?

#7 Post by newton666 » Fri Jan 06, 2012 2:20 am

This works great but is there anyway of makeing it spam the vk key quicker at all?
i mean instead of 2sec can make it 1sec or even quicker anyway??

Blyad
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2011 3:16 am

Re: help in useing a DIYCE command in a way point?

#8 Post by Blyad » Fri Jan 06, 2012 2:52 am

i dont know what you have changed in your Rombot but that bit of code makes it hit the VK key about 6 times a second, but it may be based on your PC's preformance.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot] and 12 guests