Mount function stoped working?

Runes of Magic/Radiant Arcana (http://www.runesofmagic.com)
Post Reply
Message
Author
IronWolf
Posts: 50
Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2010 7:09 am

Mount function stoped working?

#1 Post by IronWolf » Thu Oct 13, 2011 4:31 pm

Sorry if some1 already asked, i searched for a similar post but couldn't find,

the command:
"player:mount();"

does not mount for me anymore, any1 that can help with why?

and if its not working anymore, my mount is hot-keyed for '-', whats the command to fake click '-' ?

thanks for the reply.

ako ito
Posts: 61
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2011 8:34 am

Re: Mount function stoped working?

#2 Post by ako ito » Fri Oct 14, 2011 1:18 am

IronWolf wrote:Sorry if some1 already asked, i searched for a similar post but couldn't find,

the command:
"player:mount();"

does not mount for me anymore, any1 that can help with why?

and if its not working anymore, my mount is hot-keyed for '-', whats the command to fake click '-' ?

thanks for the reply.


try this.. http://www.solarstrike.net/phpBB3/viewt ... 1&start=20

xplar
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2011 2:46 am

Re: Mount function stoped working?

#3 Post by xplar » Fri Oct 14, 2011 3:34 pm

this is from my party.lua. i added it to the party healer part so that when the healer has the raid icon II it will mount.

Code: Select all

if selficon == 2 then
	player:update();
	if (not player.Battling) then
		if (not player.Mounted) then
			player:mount()
			yrest(1000)
			player:update();
		end
	end
end
it checks first to see if it has the II icon, then it checks to see if it is in combat, then checks to see if it is mounted. you need the player:update() so that when it mounts it checks again to make sure its mounted. i found that without that in there it will always think its not mounted even when mounted and you will be stuck in a mount/unmount loop.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot] and 20 guests