RoM bot

Runes of Magic/Radiant Arcana (http://www.runesofmagic.com)
Locked
Message
Author
Schurke
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 12:09 pm

Re: RoM bot

#461 Post by Schurke » Fri Feb 27, 2009 1:24 pm

I love you, *g... Thanks for making it, by the way, it would be great if you could show us how you find the static adresses, because for its me rather a problem to find those than to make a code cave or some api hooks :D

I just found the tutourial :D thanks xDD

Edit: the player location doesnt seem right to me, i created a path and its walking completly different ways.

Wolfgangwarriors
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2009 6:07 pm

Re: RoM bot

#462 Post by Wolfgangwarriors » Fri Feb 27, 2009 7:03 pm

Got it working!!


Thanks great bot!



Also can you set it to harvest? Wood/ore/ect...?



Thx Wolf.

MnC2004
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 6:02 pm

Re: RoM bot

#463 Post by MnC2004 » Fri Feb 27, 2009 8:16 pm

hmm seems targeting is pretty screwed up now, it tends to run right passed mobs now, while in the previous rom version it worked alot better.
Is it possible to rehost the previous version if anyone still has it, then i will change the adresses myself. already died 4 times coz of my char just walking passed 5 mobs and then gets gangbanged when it stops moving.

Ziomal214
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2009 12:11 am

Re: RoM bot

#464 Post by Ziomal214 » Fri Feb 27, 2009 11:29 pm

Settings.xml
<settings>
<hotkeys>
<!-- Cannot use modifiers -->
<hotkey description="MOVE_FORWARD" key="VK_W" modifier="" />
<hotkey description="MOVE_BACKWARD" key="VK_S" modifier="" />
<hotkey description="ROTATE_LEFT" key="VK_Q" modifier="" />
<hotkey description="ROTATE_RIGHT" key="VK_E" modifier="" />
<hotkey description="STRAFF_LEFT" key="VK_A" modifier="" />
<hotkey description="STRAFF_RIGHT" key="VK_D" modifier="" />
<hotkey description="JUMP" key="VK_SPACE" modifier="" />

<hotkey description="CLEAR_TARGET" key="VK_ESCAPE" modifier="" />
<hotkey description="TARGET" key="VK_TAB" modifier="" />
</hotkeys>

<options>
<option name="MELEE_DISTANCE" value="45" />
</options>
</settings>

profile

<profile>
<options>
<option name="HP_LOW" value="50" />
<option name="MP_LOW_POTION" value="40" />
<option name="HP_LOW_POTION" value="30" />

<option name="COMBAT_TYPE" value="melee" />
<option name="COMBAT_DISTANCE" value="200" />
<option name="ANTI_KS" value="true" />
<option name="WAYPOINTS" value="fungus.xml" />
<option name="LOOT" value="true" />
<option name="LOOT_TIME" value="2000" />
<option name="ENERGY_STORAGE_1" value="rage" />
<option name="ENERGY_STORAGE_2" value="energy" />
<option name="POTION_COOLDOWN" value="15" />
<option name="MAX_FIGHT_TIME" value="30" />
<option name="DOT_PERCENT" value="90" />
</options>

<friends>
<friend name="MyOtherCharacter1" />
<friend name="MyOtherCharacter2" />
</friends>

<hotkeys>
<hotkey name="HP_POTION" key="VK_MINUS" modifier="" />
<hotkey name="MP_POTION" key="VK_EQUAL" modifier="" />
<hotkey name="ATTACK" key="VK_1" modifier="" />
</hotkeys>

<skills>
<skill name="KNIGHT_HOLY_SEAL" hotkey="VK_0" modifier="" />
<skill name="KNIGHT_ENHANCED_ARMOR" level="10" hotkey="VK_9" modifier="" />
<skill name="KNIGHT_RESOLUTION" level="10" hotkey="VK_8" modifier="" />
<skill name="KNIGHT_SHIELD_OF_ATONEMENT" level="10" hotkey="VK_3" modifier="" />
<skill name="KNIGHT_PUNISHMENT" level="10" level="27" hotkey="VK_2" modifier="" />
<skill name="PRIEST_INSTANT_HEAL" level="10" hotkey="VK_5" modifier="" />
<skill name="PRIEST_REGENERATE" level="10" hotkey="VK_6" modifier="" />
<skill name="PRIEST_MAGIC_BARRIER" level="10" hotkey="VK_4" modifier="" />
</skills>
</profile>

Schurke
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 12:09 pm

Re: RoM bot

#465 Post by Schurke » Sat Feb 28, 2009 11:54 am

arg as i saw those settings, i just realized, i modified the key settings and used the standard keys in the bot ! Sorry for saying the coords are wrong ^^...
Wolfgangwarriors wrote:Got it working!!

Thanks great bot!

Also can you set it to harvest? Wood/ore/ect...?

Thx Wolf.
since the targets are beeing detected by tab & memory reading i dont think its possible because you cant select minerals and so on by tab

cucu1
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2009 12:34 am

Re: RoM bot

#466 Post by cucu1 » Sat Feb 28, 2009 6:14 pm

Hrmm... question. What does the <option name="COMBAT_DISTANCE" value="200" /> do?

I'm a knight and sometimes when i'm near a yellow mob (not aggro) it doesn't detect it and then it walks a far distance to the next mob.
Is there a way to make the character attack things that are close?

Ziomal214
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2009 12:11 am

Re: RoM bot

#467 Post by Ziomal214 » Sat Feb 28, 2009 6:26 pm

Can anyone help?

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM bot

#468 Post by Administrator » Sat Feb 28, 2009 6:33 pm

Ziomal214: Your energy bars are set to rage and energy, but you use mana (knight/priest). Change your primary storage to "mana" and secondary to "none".

Hrmm... question. What does the <option name="COMBAT_DISTANCE" value="200" /> do?

I'm a knight and sometimes when i'm near a yellow mob (not aggro) it doesn't detect it and then it walks a far distance to the next mob.
Is there a way to make the character attack things that are close?
COMBAT_DISTANCE is for ranged fighters. It shouldn't affect you if you are melee.

For your second question, open rom/classes/player.lua in notepad, press CTRL+G. Type in 373, and click OK. You'll see this line:

Code: Select all

		if( canTarget == false and os.difftime(os.time(), startTime) > 2 ) then
Change the 2 to a 1 or 0 and save, then reload the bot (CTRL+L).

MnC2004, follow these instructions as well.

Ziomal214
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2009 12:11 am

Re: RoM bot

#469 Post by Ziomal214 » Sat Feb 28, 2009 7:01 pm

Administrator wrote:Ziomal214: Your energy bars are set to rage and energy, but you use mana (knight/priest). Change your primary storage to "mana" and secondary to "none".

<3 you :)

carolinaswamp
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 8:49 pm

Re: RoM bot

#470 Post by carolinaswamp » Sat Feb 28, 2009 11:27 pm

i see where to download micromacro, but i can't seem to find the link to the rom scripts? am i missing something?

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM bot

#471 Post by Administrator » Sun Mar 01, 2009 3:54 am

carolinaswamp wrote:i see where to download micromacro, but i can't seem to find the link to the rom scripts? am i missing something?
It's attached to the very first post in this thread.

vamppii
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 6:49 pm

Re: RoM bot

#472 Post by vamppii » Sun Mar 01, 2009 6:56 pm

hey all,
the bot has been working gret until recent for me. i keep getting yellow text and i dont know how to paste my log but i get this in the cmd window.

D:\micromacro]lib]lib.lua:396:ttempt to call global ' getAttachedHwnd (a nil value)

how do i fix this

trewds
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 3:23 pm

Re: RoM bot

#473 Post by trewds » Sun Mar 01, 2009 7:39 pm

very rare but on ocasion i am running passed mobs and gathering a nice cluster that wups my arse any tips?

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM bot

#474 Post by Administrator » Sun Mar 01, 2009 9:14 pm

vamppii wrote:hey all,
the bot has been working gret until recent for me. i keep getting yellow text and i dont know how to paste my log but i get this in the cmd window.

D:\micromacro]lib]lib.lua:396:ttempt to call global ' getAttachedHwnd (a nil value)

how do i fix this
Upgrade to MicroMacro 1.0, which you can find here: http://solarimpact.servegame.com/phpBB3 ... ?f=6&t=177

Kizami
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 1:38 am

Re: RoM bot

#475 Post by Kizami » Sun Mar 01, 2009 9:20 pm

I have absolutely no idea what I've done wrong but I'm trying to make a new Mage/Priest and I keep getting this when running the mage:

Code: Select all

Mon Mar 02 02:08:54 2009 : MicroMacro v1.0
Mon Mar 02 02:08:54 2009 : Processor Type: 4X 586, OS: Windows Vista | Windows Server 2008 Service Pack 1
Mon Mar 02 02:08:54 2009 : LuaCoco is available.
Mon Mar 02 02:08:54 2009 : Lua glues exported.
Mon Mar 02 02:08:54 2009 : Keyboard layout: US English
Mon Mar 02 02:08:56 2009 : Executing script 'bot.lua'
==================================================

Mon Mar 02 02:08:58 2009 : RoM Bot Version 2.15

stack traceback:
	E:\Incoming\micromacro\lib\lib.lua:510: in function 'startMacro'
	scripts\rom/bot.lua:140: in main chunk

----------TRACEBACK END----------

Mon Mar 02 02:09:07 2009 : E:/Incoming/micromacro/scripts/rom/classes/skill.lua:134: bad argument #1 to 'keyboardPress' ((null))
Mon Mar 02 02:09:07 2009 : Execution error: Runtime error
The profile is:

Code: Select all

<profile>
	<options>
		<option name="HP_LOW" value="50" />
		<option name="MP_LOW_POTION" value="40" />
		<option name="HP_LOW_POTION" value="70" />

		<option name="COMBAT_TYPE" value="ranged" />
		<option name="COMBAT_DISTANCE" value="200" />
		<option name="ANTI_KS" value="true" />
		<option name="WAYPOINTS" value="bears1.xml" />
		<option name="LOOT" value="true" />
		<option name="LOOT_TIME" value="2000" />
		<option name="ENERGY_STORAGE_1" value="mana" />
		<option name="ENERGY_STORAGE_2" value="none" />
		<option name="POTION_COOLDOWN" value="15" />
		<option name="MAX_FIGHT_TIME" value="30" />
		<option name="DOT_PERCENT" value="90" />
	</options>

	<friends>
		<friend name="MyOtherCharacter1" />
		<friend name="MyOtherCharacter2" />
	</friends>

	<hotkeys>
		<hotkey name="HP_POTION" key="VK_MINUS" modifier="" />
		<hotkey name="MP_POTION" key="VK_EQUAL" modifier="" />
		<hotkey name="ATTACK" key="VK_0" modifier="" />
	</hotkeys>

	<skills>
		<skill name="MAGE_FLAME" key="VK_1" modifier="" />
	</skills>
</profile>
Quadruple checked that the name was fine and that the skill name was actually in the database.
In the skills.xml we have:

Code: Select all

...
<!-- Mage Skills -->
	<skill name="MAGE_FIREBALL" mana="30" manainc="3" range="225" cooldown="6" type="damage" target="enemy" />
	<skill name="MAGE_LIGHTNING" mana="20" manainc="2.0" range="150" cooldown="20" type="damage" target="enemy" />
	<skill name="MAGE_INTENSIFICATION" mana="10" cooldown="20" type="buff" target="self" />
	<skill name="MAGE_SILENCE" mana="50" range="150" cooldown="24" type="debuff" target="enemy" />
	<skill name="MAGE_FIRE_WARD" mana="120" cooldown="600" type="buff" target="self" />
	<skill name="MAGE_ELEMENTAL_CATAL" cooldown="600" type="buff" target="self" />
  
	[b]<skill name="MAGE_FLAME" mana="20" manainc="2.0" range="225" casttime="3" type="damage" target="enemy" />[/b]
	<skill name="MAGE_ELECTROSTATIC_CHARGE" mana="75" manainc="7.5" cooldown="45" type="buff" target="self"  />
	<skill name="MAGE_PLASMA_ARROW" mana="15" manainc="1.5" range="200" casttime="2" type="damage" target="enemy" />
	<skill name="MAGE_ELECTRIC_BOLT" mana="30" manainc="3.0" range="200" casttime="1" type="dot" target="enemy" />
	<skill name="MAGE_GALAXY" mana="35" manainc="3.5" range="150" type="damage" target="enemy" />
	<skill name="MAGE_ESSENCE_OF_MAGIC" mana="35" manainc="3.25" cooldown="1800" range="200" type="buff" target="self" />

	<!-- TODO: More info needed (mana increase per level) -->
	<skill name="MAGE_DISCHARGE" type="damage" target="enemy" />
	<skill name="MAGE_ELECTRIC_EXPLOSION" mana="10" range="200" casttime="2" type="damage" target="enemy" />
	<skill name="MAGE_PHOENIX" mana="40" range="120" cooldown="20" type="damage" target="enemy" />
	<skill name="MAGE_ELECTRIC_COMPRESSION" type="buff" target="self" />
	<skill name="MAGE_STATIC_FIELD" mana="20" range="150" casttime="1" type="stun" target="enemy" />
	<skill name="MAGE_PURGATORY_FIRE" mana="50" type="damage" target="enemy" />
	<skill name="MAGE_ENERGY_SUPPLY" mana="45" cooldown="120" type="buff" target="self" />
	<skill name="MAGE_ENERGY_WELL" cooldown="120" type="buff" target="self" />
	<skill name="MAGE_ELEMENTAL_WEAKNESS" mana="50" range="250" type="debuff" target="enemy" />
	<skill name="MAGE_THUNDERSTORM" mana="70" range="180" type="damage" target="enemy" />
...
The bot works completely fine on my other characters and on this character when I change it over to the priest side using rising tide / regen and urgent heal (only change the skills section). I've tried different skills for mage such as plasma arrow and all have the same error.
Any ideas?

Kiz

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM bot

#476 Post by Administrator » Sun Mar 01, 2009 9:44 pm

You put:

Code: Select all

<skill name="MAGE_FLAME" key="VK_1" modifier="" />
The right way:

Code: Select all

<skill name="MAGE_FLAME" level="12" hotkey="VK_1" modifier="" />

Kizami
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 1:38 am

Re: RoM bot

#477 Post by Kizami » Wed Mar 04, 2009 11:49 am

Administrator wrote:You put:

Code: Select all

<skill name="MAGE_FLAME" key="VK_1" modifier="" />
The right way:

Code: Select all

<skill name="MAGE_FLAME" level="12" hotkey="VK_1" modifier="" />
I can tell you that didn't work but I simply created a macro and called it a PRIEST_Something in the database then referred to it and it works fine.

Now I have the exact same problem on my scout. He was botting fine all of last night and then all of a sudden I go back to town repair, try to go back to botting and micromacro spews this error out at me.
I tried replacing the skills.xml entirely with the one downloaded with the bot and just using one skill in my profile and it still doesn't work so I'm really stuck.

My profile atm is literally just:

Code: Select all

ofile>
	<options>
		<option name="HP_LOW" value="50" />
		<option name="MP_LOW_POTION" value="70" />
		<option name="HP_LOW_POTION" value="70" />

		<option name="COMBAT_TYPE" value="ranged" />
		<option name="COMBAT_DISTANCE" value="180" />
		<option name="ANTI_KS" value="true" />
		<option name="WAYPOINTS" value="cactus.xml" />
		<option name="LOOT" value="true" />
		<option name="LOOT_TIME" value="500" />
		<option name="ENERGY_STORAGE_1" value="concentration" />
		<option name="ENERGY_STORAGE_2" value="mana" />
		<option name="POTION_COOLDOWN" value="20" />
		<option name="MAX_FIGHT_TIME" value="15" />
		<option name="DOT_PERCENT" value="65" />
	</options>

	<friends>
		<friend name="MyOtherCharacter1" />
		<friend name="MyOtherCharacter2" />
	</friends>

	<hotkeys>
		<hotkey name="HP_POTION" key="VK_MINUS" modifier="" />
		<hotkey name="MP_POTION" key="VK_EQUAL" modifier="" />
		<hotkey name="ATTACK" key="VK_0" modifier="" />
	</hotkeys>

	<skills>
		<skill name="SCOUT_FROST_ARROW" key="VK_6" modifier="" />
	</skills>
</profile>
as a test and it still generates this error when trying to cast frost arrow:

Code: Select all

stack traceback:
	E:\Incoming\micromacro\lib\lib.lua:510: in function 'startMacro'
	scripts\rom/bot.lua:140: in main chunk

----------TRACEBACK END----------

Wed Mar 04 16:46:44 2009 : E:/Incoming/micromacro/scripts/rom/classes/skill.lua:134: bad argument #1 to 'keyboardPress' ((null))
Wed Mar 04 16:46:44 2009 : Execution error: Runtime error
Kiz

*edit* - Ok I copy pasted the default profile and changed it again and it works? Same skills.xml as before and this is the new profile:

Code: Select all

<profile>
	<options>
		<option name="HP_LOW" value="85" />
		<option name="MP_LOW_POTION" value="0" />
		<option name="HP_LOW_POTION" value="0" />

		<option name="COMBAT_TYPE" value="ranged" />
		<option name="COMBAT_DISTANCE" value="180" />
		<option name="ANTI_KS" value="true" />
		<option name="WAYPOINTS" value="cactus.xml" />
		<option name="LOOT" value="true" />
		<option name="LOOT_TIME" value="500" />
		<option name="ENERGY_STORAGE_1" value="concentration" />
		<option name="ENERGY_STORAGE_2" value="mana" />
		<option name="POTION_COOLDOWN" value="15" />
		<option name="MAX_FIGHT_TIME" value="15" />
		<option name="DOT_PERCENT" value="90" />
	</options>

	<friends>
		<friend name="MyOtherCharacter1" />
		<friend name="MyOtherCharacter2" />
	</friends>

	<hotkeys>
		<hotkey name="HP_POTION" key="VK_MINUS" modifier="" />
		<hotkey name="MP_POTION" key="VK_EQUAL" modifier="" />
		<hotkey name="ATTACK" key="VK_0" modifier="" />
	</hotkeys>

	<skills>
		<skill name="SCOUT_FROST_ARROW" key="VK_6" modifier="" />
	</skills>
</profile>
Only thing I can see that's different is potion cooldown? lol.

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM bot

#478 Post by Administrator » Wed Mar 04, 2009 7:58 pm

Again, the problem is you are using "key=" instead of "hotkey=".

Kizami
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 1:38 am

Re: RoM bot

#479 Post by Kizami » Thu Mar 05, 2009 10:36 am

Oh man I'm so dumb I only read it as the level="" that was different. Thanks a lot lol.

jannism
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2009 2:52 pm

Re: RoM bot

#480 Post by jannism » Thu Mar 05, 2009 2:56 pm

Hi,
im impressed. Its the best Bot for ROM!
But i have some problems. Sometimes he doesnt target the mobs in front of him. And so he runs directly towards a mob.
When he gets hit then he targets and starts attacking.
Im a Mage/Priest so this is not optimal.
Is this a general problem?
Here is my Profile!

<profile>
<options>
<option name="HP_LOW" value="40" />
<option name="MP_LOW_POTION" value="60" />
<option name="HP_LOW_POTION" value="60" />

<option name="COMBAT_TYPE" value="ranged" />
<option name="COMBAT_DISTANCE" value="217" />
<option name="ANTI_KS" value="true" />
<option name="WAYPOINTS" value="Kobold.xml" />
<option name="LOOT" value="false" />
<option name="LOOT_TIME" value="1" />
<option name="ENERGY_STORAGE_1" value="mana" />
<option name="ENERGY_STORAGE_2" value="none" />
<option name="POTION_COOLDOWN" value="15" />
<option name="MAX_FIGHT_TIME" value="30" />
<option name="DOT_PERCENT" value="90" />
</options>

<friends>
<friend name="MyOtherCharacter1" />
<friend name="MyOtherCharacter2" />
</friends>

<hotkeys>
<hotkey name="HP_POTION" key="VK_MINUS" modifier="" />
<hotkey name="MP_POTION" key="VK_EQUAL" modifier="" />
<hotkey name="ATTACK" key="VK_0" modifier="" />
</hotkeys>

<skills>
<skill name="PRIEST_HEAL" hotkey="VK_3" modifier="" />
<skill name="PRIEST_RISING_TIDE" hotkey="VK_1" modifier="" />
<skill name="MAGE_FIREBALL" hotkey="VK_2" modifier="" />
</skills>
</profile>

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests