request to make default skills overridable

Runes of Magic/Radiant Arcana (http://www.runesofmagic.com)
Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
botje
Posts: 656
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2010 7:17 am

request to make default skills overridable

#1 Post by botje » Sat Sep 10, 2011 12:43 pm

Would it be possible to make the skills database overridable with a user file?

now, everytime we have a update, we have to re-edit the file again, so i thought, maybe you could do a small check in the bot to see if for e.g. user_skills.xml exists, and use that instead?

that way bot is still updated, and we keep our modifications.

just a thought ^^

Botje

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: request to make default skills overridable

#2 Post by Administrator » Sat Sep 10, 2011 3:48 pm

You should be able to. Here's an example of something that should work for modifying a skill:

Code: Select all

settings.profile.skills.SKILL_SKILLNAME.AutoUse = false;
If a skill doesn't exist (that is, you want to add, not modify), you would do this:

Code: Select all

local skill = CSkill();
skill.Id = 12345;
skill.Mana = 25;
skill.Range = 150;
skill.hotkey = VK_6;
-- You get the point. Set all of the important attributes.

settings.profile.skills.SKILL_SKILLNAME = skill;

User avatar
botje
Posts: 656
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2010 7:17 am

Re: request to make default skills overridable

#3 Post by botje » Sat Sep 10, 2011 8:19 pm

its actually more for modifying the warrior skills, they have no casttime, which makes my character walk while casting it, i want to make it have 1 sec casttime, so it stops.

how would i do that then?

Botje

User avatar
lisa
Posts: 8332
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 11:46 pm
Location: Australia

Re: request to make default skills overridable

#4 Post by lisa » Sat Sep 10, 2011 9:58 pm

changeProfileSkill(_skill, _option, _value)

Code: Select all

changeProfileSkill("WARRIOR_OPEN_FLANK", "cooldown", "1")
I had a quick look in skills database, only 1 non elite skill doesnt have a cooldown, 9 elite skills don't have a cooldown.


--=== edit ===--

Missread your post, you want to add a casttime?
not sure what that would do exactly.
you can always just try having casttime instead of cooldown in the code i posted. Not sure if bot will look for a casting bar though.
Remember no matter you do in life to always have a little fun while you are at it ;)

wiki here http://www.solarstrike.net/wiki/index.php?title=Manual

User avatar
botje
Posts: 656
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2010 7:17 am

Re: request to make default skills overridable

#5 Post by botje » Sun Sep 11, 2011 5:00 am

but i know exactly what it will do :)

it will stop my character from running into stuff, which gets me stuck everytime ^^

Botje

User avatar
lisa
Posts: 8332
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 11:46 pm
Location: Australia

Re: request to make default skills overridable

#6 Post by lisa » Sun Sep 11, 2011 5:32 am

you could always just do a yrest onpreskillcast in your profile.

Yeah I just meant not sure how the bot will react to you telling it there is a cast time when there isn't.
Remember no matter you do in life to always have a little fun while you are at it ;)

wiki here http://www.solarstrike.net/wiki/index.php?title=Manual

User avatar
botje
Posts: 656
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2010 7:17 am

Re: request to make default skills overridable

#7 Post by botje » Sun Sep 11, 2011 5:41 am

just added it, seems to work just fine.

ill let ya know if something is up ^^

Botje

kanta
Posts: 424
Joined: Thu Nov 11, 2010 4:08 pm

Re: request to make default skills overridable

#8 Post by kanta » Mon Sep 12, 2011 6:01 pm

I have to do the same thing with my S/K elite Healing Shot. Without adding a cast time my character continues to run while casting the skill. This always results in my character running in a straight line regardless of the waypoints in my file which usually gets me stuck or falling off cliffs.
Scout/Knight/Rogue 70/66/66

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 0 guests