Bot not working correctly after 25 clients?
-
- Posts: 68
- Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 3:14 pm
Bot not working correctly after 25 clients?
I have 24 gigs of ram, after I load up 25 clients / micromacros (at 25, everything works fine), the bot starts acting weird. Claiming it is stuck when it is not, missing way-points, etc... At this point 15.5 gigs of ram is being taken up, so that leaves roughly 8.5 gigs left. I would think it is not a memory issue, but not 100% sure. Wondering if anyone had any insight on why this would be happening.
Re: Bot not working correctly after 25 clients?
Maybe the video card or cpu can't handle more then 25?
Remember no matter you do in life to always have a little fun while you are at it
wiki here http://www.solarstrike.net/wiki/index.php?title=Manual
wiki here http://www.solarstrike.net/wiki/index.php?title=Manual
-
- Posts: 68
- Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 3:14 pm
Re: Bot not working correctly after 25 clients?
I have a GTX 570 and i7 950. I have been thinking it could be bottlenecking at the CPU / GPU. I just built a new computer (1090t and ati 6970), going to be trying to see how many I can run with that tomorrow. Just curious if anyone had any other ideas or know about running multiply clients on one computer.
Re: Bot not working correctly after 25 clients?
My only other thought would be the network/internet, I know the game isn't that intensive on internet usage but again you might be getting a bottleneck there aswell after having 25+ clients.
Remember no matter you do in life to always have a little fun while you are at it
wiki here http://www.solarstrike.net/wiki/index.php?title=Manual
wiki here http://www.solarstrike.net/wiki/index.php?title=Manual
-
- Posts: 68
- Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 3:14 pm
Re: Bot not working correctly after 25 clients?
Already ruled the network / internet because I have other computers that run 25 clients, so it has to be the computers.
Re: Bot not working correctly after 25 clients?
That wouldn't rule out if 25+ is to much for 1 network card on 1 PC though
Remember no matter you do in life to always have a little fun while you are at it
wiki here http://www.solarstrike.net/wiki/index.php?title=Manual
wiki here http://www.solarstrike.net/wiki/index.php?title=Manual
-
- Posts: 68
- Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 3:14 pm
Re: Bot not working correctly after 25 clients?
That is a very good point. Now my on-board lan is 10/100/1000Mbps, but if the switch is only 10/100, think that could be a problem?
Re: Bot not working correctly after 25 clients?
What is ur internet speed? no where in the world will the game client take 4Mbit/s of bandwidth that's 500Kb/s! Unless ur connection is less than 100Mbit/s
Thanks for reading!
Some of you might find this useful: RoM-bot Wiki
User Functions Repository (and other useful files): Addon Repo
Latest SVN updates: SVN updates
Some of you might find this useful: RoM-bot Wiki
User Functions Repository (and other useful files): Addon Repo
Latest SVN updates: SVN updates
-
- Posts: 68
- Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 3:14 pm
- Administrator
- Site Admin
- Posts: 5313
- Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm
Re: Bot not working correctly after 25 clients?
Probably a timing issue. Open classes/player.lua and on line 1860, you'll see this:
Change the 3 to something higher and see if that helps.
Code: Select all
if( os.difftime(os.time(), self.LastDistImprove) > 3 ) then
Re: Bot not working correctly after 25 clients?
I'm sorry to say but 10mbits could also influence having so many bots running, at least the lag would be major! so every timing and so would have to be delayed. 10mbits gives only 50kb/s per client at OPTIMAL speed which should be 30-40kb/s at a normal speed and could limit the client!
Thanks for reading!
Some of you might find this useful: RoM-bot Wiki
User Functions Repository (and other useful files): Addon Repo
Latest SVN updates: SVN updates
Some of you might find this useful: RoM-bot Wiki
User Functions Repository (and other useful files): Addon Repo
Latest SVN updates: SVN updates
-
- Posts: 68
- Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 3:14 pm
Re: Bot not working correctly after 25 clients?
Trying it out now, set it to 30, just to see if there is any improvements.Administrator wrote:Probably a timing issue. Open classes/player.lua and on line 1860, you'll see this:Change the 3 to something higher and see if that helps.Code: Select all
if( os.difftime(os.time(), self.LastDistImprove) > 3 ) then
If what your saying is true, then how come I can run 25 clients on 4 different computers (Total of a 100), without any problems. But as soon as I go over 25, start getting stuck issues, etc...?jduartedj wrote:I'm sorry to say but 10mbits could also influence having so many bots running, at least the lag would be major! so every timing and so would have to be delayed. 10mbits gives only 50kb/s per client at OPTIMAL speed which should be 30-40kb/s at a normal speed and could limit the client!
Re: Bot not working correctly after 25 clients?
I believe it may happen when the CPU is under heavy load. I had similar trouble running just two clients on a Core2 2.5GHz with 4 gigs of RAM. I moved over to a Corei7 rig with 8 gigs, and was able to run 6 clients without issue. But good heavens... 25 clients on one machine! That's amazing!
-
- Posts: 68
- Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 3:14 pm
Re: Bot not working correctly after 25 clients?
On one of my machines, I have a 6 core / 2 gig graphics card, and I still get those issues. You could be right tho, might have to upgrade the hardware.Alkaiser wrote:I believe it may happen when the CPU is under heavy load. I had similar trouble running just two clients on a Core2 2.5GHz with 4 gigs of RAM. I moved over to a Corei7 rig with 8 gigs, and was able to run 6 clients without issue. But good heavens... 25 clients on one machine! That's amazing!
-
- Posts: 73
- Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2010 12:50 pm
Re: Bot not working correctly after 25 clients?
whats the hardwaresetup of theese machines?
did you use special things on your clients to save recources?
What are you botting with 100 bots the same time?
i have a Q9550 (4x2,8 GHz), 8 Gig RAM and a GTX 460. Rom (and win) running on 2x60GB SSD RAID 0 and i can only run 10 clients at once.
did you use special things on your clients to save recources?
What are you botting with 100 bots the same time?
i have a Q9550 (4x2,8 GHz), 8 Gig RAM and a GTX 460. Rom (and win) running on 2x60GB SSD RAID 0 and i can only run 10 clients at once.
- Rom Botter
- Posts: 85
- Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2010 11:05 am
- Location: Holland
Re: Bot not working correctly after 25 clients?
lol, u guys have MAD pc's xD
i only have a core 2 duo 2.2 GHz overclocked to 2.5 GHz with 4 GB of memory (running at 912MHz FSB, but i can still run 4 or 5 client at easy without my pc getting weird
lol and yeah i know, i have to go with my time and get an I7!!!!
i only have a core 2 duo 2.2 GHz overclocked to 2.5 GHz with 4 GB of memory (running at 912MHz FSB, but i can still run 4 or 5 client at easy without my pc getting weird
lol and yeah i know, i have to go with my time and get an I7!!!!
I think people need to be educated on the fact the marijuana is NOT a drug... marijuana is a plant and an herb, GOD put it here... if GOD put it here, what gives the GOVERNMENT the right to say GOD is WRONG??? ~ Willie Nelson
Re: Bot not working correctly after 25 clients?
So deathdealer1252,
Do you have any tricks to logging in all those accounts? I imagine after a patch it can get crazy trying to log them all back in and starting the bot.
I run a lot of clients but nothing close to 100.
Any tips for us noobs?
Do you have any tricks to logging in all those accounts? I imagine after a patch it can get crazy trying to log them all back in and starting the bot.
I run a lot of clients but nothing close to 100.
Any tips for us noobs?
-
- Posts: 68
- Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 3:14 pm
Re: Bot not working correctly after 25 clients?
All the systems have 24 or 16 gigs of ram, 2 gig graphics, i7 950 (quad core) or amd 1090t(6 core). The next step in hardware would be going with a server motherboard, etc... (which I am already in the process of building). I was just hoping there might be different explanation as to why the limit is around 25 clients.
Re: Bot not working correctly after 25 clients?
With all the money you have in hardware why don't you just buy diamonds?
-
- Posts: 68
- Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 3:14 pm
Re: Bot not working correctly after 25 clients?
That made me laughS3v3n11 wrote:With all the money you have in hardware why don't you just buy diamonds?
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot], Bing [Bot] and 3 guests