Weird Casting Error

Runes of Magic/Radiant Arcana (http://www.runesofmagic.com)
Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
jduartedj
Posts: 599
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2009 12:18 am
Location: Lisbon
Contact:

Weird Casting Error

#1 Post by jduartedj » Fri Jan 21, 2011 3:32 pm

My castbar isn't always checked properly for some reason!
Many times have found the bot not collecting a feed bag f/e with

Code: Select all

player:target_Object(112956,nil,true);
in this case the castbar reaches aprox. 2secs and quits.

if I use

Code: Select all

player:target_Object(112956,5000,true);
or

Code: Select all

player:target_Object(112956,4250,true);
it works but weirdly if I use

Code: Select all

lagtime = 100; 
player:target_Object(112956,4250+lagtime,true);
it doesn't. (Note: if I set lagtime=0 it works also.)
In this second example where I add 100 to waittime the cast bar fills up to aprox 4/4.5 secs.

again my question... why?

if this where a non-sense british sitcom I'd be laughting my ass out!
Thanks for reading! :D

Some of you might find this useful: RoM-bot Wiki
User Functions Repository (and other useful files): Addon Repo
Latest SVN updates: SVN updates

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Weird Casting Error

#2 Post by rock5 » Fri Jan 21, 2011 11:48 pm

It's probably some weird bug with your setup as all of those commands worked for me and logically they should.

Are you sure you don't have any conflicted files?
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

User avatar
jduartedj
Posts: 599
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2009 12:18 am
Location: Lisbon
Contact:

Re: Weird Casting Error

#3 Post by jduartedj » Sat Jan 22, 2011 7:27 pm

To tell the truth It's hard to tell because some of my files are merged and not clean from SVN, this because I'm using some scripts that require alterations to player.lua and bot.lua :P but these should not influence Casting as far as I know... Also I reduced the unstick time to less 1 sec.
Thanks for reading! :D

Some of you might find this useful: RoM-bot Wiki
User Functions Repository (and other useful files): Addon Repo
Latest SVN updates: SVN updates

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Weird Casting Error

#4 Post by rock5 » Sat Jan 22, 2011 7:57 pm

A good way to go through your code looking for anything that might affect your casting is to right click the rom folder and select "TortoiseSVN/Check for modifications" and doubl click the files. Then you can see if any changes look like they could be the problem.
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

User avatar
jduartedj
Posts: 599
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2009 12:18 am
Location: Lisbon
Contact:

Re: Weird Casting Error

#5 Post by jduartedj » Sat Jan 22, 2011 9:03 pm

I go through that AT every revision or almost, Bu ti see that in last revision loads of stuff regarding casting changed I have to test it now b4 speaking anymore :P
Thanks for reading! :D

Some of you might find this useful: RoM-bot Wiki
User Functions Repository (and other useful files): Addon Repo
Latest SVN updates: SVN updates

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot] and 8 guests