adding skills to action bar

Runes of Magic/Radiant Arcana (http://www.runesofmagic.com)
Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
lisa
Posts: 8332
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 11:46 pm
Location: Australia

adding skills to action bar

#1 Post by lisa » Thu Jan 06, 2011 9:54 am

Anyone know how to add skills to action bar/buttons?

If the bot can add a macro to 0 action button then surely we can get it to add specific skills to specific button spots =)

Edit:
I got this off wiki, it puts first skill from tab 2 as mouse pointer, just need to be able to click it onto the action bar now. Probably a better way though.

Code: Select all

/script DragSkillButton( 2, 1 );
Remember no matter you do in life to always have a little fun while you are at it ;)

wiki here http://www.solarstrike.net/wiki/index.php?title=Manual

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: adding skills to action bar

#2 Post by rock5 » Thu Jan 06, 2011 9:58 am

lisa wrote:Anyone know how to add skills to action bar/buttons?

If the bot can add a macro to 0 action button then surely we can get it to add specific skills to specific button spots =)
Check out the functions in macro.lua.
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

User avatar
lisa
Posts: 8332
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 11:46 pm
Location: Australia

Re: adding skills to action bar

#3 Post by lisa » Thu Jan 06, 2011 10:39 am

Yeah I was starting to get a headache from reading it earlier lol

Best I can come up with so far is

Code: Select all

	setActionKeyToId(5, 491150);
Doesn't do the job though, I'm obviously missing something
Remember no matter you do in life to always have a little fun while you are at it ;)

wiki here http://www.solarstrike.net/wiki/index.php?title=Manual

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: adding skills to action bar

#4 Post by rock5 » Thu Jan 06, 2011 7:55 pm

lisa wrote:Yeah I was starting to get a headache from reading it earlier lol

Best I can come up with so far is

Code: Select all

	setActionKeyToId(5, 491150);
Doesn't do the job though, I'm obviously missing something
I just tried that exact command. It set it to 'Flame'. I have to warn you, even though it has been set, the icon might not appear immediately. If you click on it it should appear but it should appear on it's own as the bot starts to use skills.
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

User avatar
lisa
Posts: 8332
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 11:46 pm
Location: Australia

Re: adding skills to action bar

#5 Post by lisa » Thu Jan 06, 2011 9:12 pm

That explains what I was missing lol
I spent ages on trying to get this to work and it was working the whole time, just wasn't showing icon lol
TY
Remember no matter you do in life to always have a little fun while you are at it ;)

wiki here http://www.solarstrike.net/wiki/index.php?title=Manual

mike
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 3:27 pm

Re: adding skills to action bar

#6 Post by mike » Sat Feb 26, 2011 3:26 pm

How do I find the id of a skill?

User avatar
lisa
Posts: 8332
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 11:46 pm
Location: Australia

Re: adding skills to action bar

#7 Post by lisa » Sat Feb 26, 2011 7:14 pm

Easiest way I found was to go to this site
http://romdata.getbuffed.com/skill/list/4
and even though they don't say the id is ***** the links themselves have the skill id as part of the address. I just hover over the skill and the link shows in the status bar with the skill id.

Code: Select all

http://romdata.getbuffed.com/?s=491169
That is the link for plasma arrow and the skill id is 491169
Remember no matter you do in life to always have a little fun while you are at it ;)

wiki here http://www.solarstrike.net/wiki/index.php?title=Manual

mike
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 3:27 pm

Re: adding skills to action bar

#8 Post by mike » Sun Feb 27, 2011 5:15 am

Thank you.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest