trying to learn...

Runes of Magic/Radiant Arcana (http://www.runesofmagic.com)
Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
botje
Posts: 656
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2010 7:17 am

trying to learn...

#1 Post by botje » Wed Nov 24, 2010 4:58 pm

Code: Select all

<onLoad>
	settings.profile.mobs = {"Sigg Lurker","Man-eating Plant"};
	settings.profile.friends = "Stone Armored Rhino";
</onLoad>

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?><waypoints>
	<!-- #  1 --><waypoint x="1435" z="23274">
		player:merchant("Bartai");
		settings.profile.options.WAYPOINT_DEVIATION = 0;
	</waypoint>
	<!-- #  2 --><waypoint x="1435" z="23274">	</waypoint>
	<!-- #  3 --><waypoint x="1423" z="23062">	</waypoint>
	</waypoints>
whats wrong here?

bot doesnt skip the rhinos...

Botje

User avatar
Giram
Posts: 191
Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2010 3:34 pm
Location: Finland

Re: trying to learn...

#2 Post by Giram » Wed Nov 24, 2010 5:19 pm

Should it be like this?

Code: Select all

settings.profile.friends  = {"Stone Armored Rhino"};

User avatar
jduartedj
Posts: 599
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2009 12:18 am
Location: Lisbon
Contact:

Re: trying to learn...

#3 Post by jduartedj » Wed Nov 24, 2010 7:04 pm

Giram wrote:Should it be like this?

Code: Select all

settings.profile.friends  = {"Stone Armored Rhino"};
yes it should!
Thanks for reading! :D

Some of you might find this useful: RoM-bot Wiki
User Functions Repository (and other useful files): Addon Repo
Latest SVN updates: SVN updates

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: trying to learn...

#4 Post by rock5 » Thu Nov 25, 2010 8:43 am

But I would have thought that setting the mobs variable would mean it would only attack those mobs anyway. You shouldn't need to specify friends.
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

Alkaiser
Posts: 222
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2010 2:03 pm

Re: trying to learn...

#5 Post by Alkaiser » Thu Nov 25, 2010 9:45 am

You only need to specify a friend if two mobs have similar names. For example, Sand Scorpions. There's Sand Scorpion, Mutated Sand Scorpion, and Sand Scorpion Pupa.

If you wanted the bot to attack only the scorpions and not the Pupa, you could do this:

Code: Select all

settings.profile.mobs = {"Scorpion"};
settings.profile.friends  = {"Pupa"};

User avatar
botje
Posts: 656
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2010 7:17 am

Re: trying to learn...

#6 Post by botje » Thu Nov 25, 2010 12:41 pm

rock5 wrote:But I would have thought that setting the mobs variable would mean it would only attack those mobs anyway. You shouldn't need to specify friends.
i agree, but it seems it still did.

ill do some more tests.

Botje

User avatar
botje
Posts: 656
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2010 7:17 am

Re: trying to learn...

#7 Post by botje » Fri Nov 26, 2010 3:14 am

ok, tested it.

worked fine xd

seems it didnt work due to teh previous mistake i made.

thanx guys, this will keep my profile so much cleaner :)

Botje

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests